Google Code In 2017/background: Difference between revisions

Added info on licensing and attribution
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
=== Basics: Attribution and Licensing ===
=== Basics: Attribution and Licensing ===


Read the informative wiki article on attribution and licensing at https://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Attribution_and_Licensing Attribution and licensing is important for both documentation (i.e. text, media) and code submissions.
Read [[Attribution and Licensing]], as both are important for all submissions.


=== Setting up the Sugar environment ===
=== Setting up a Sugarizer environment ===


There are several options for setting up the Sugar environment for development, depending on what equipment you have;
Use your computer.  See also [[#Getting started with Sugarizer]].
 
=== Setting up a Sugar desktop environment ===
 
There are several options for setting up the Sugar desktop environment for development, depending on what equipment you have;


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 13: Line 17:
| rowspan="2" | You have only one computer and don't want to erase it
| rowspan="2" | You have only one computer and don't want to erase it
| Linux, Windows, macOS, or iOS
| Linux, Windows, macOS, or iOS
| Install virtualisation software, make a new virtual machine and install [[Live Build|Sugar Live Build]], [[SoaS|Sugar on a Stick]], [[Ubuntu]], [[Fedora]], or [[Debian]].
| Install virtualisation software, make a new virtual machine and install [[Live Build|Sugar Live Build]], [[SoaS|Sugar on a Stick]], [[Ubuntu]], [[Fedora]], or [[Debian]].  
|-
|-
| Linux
| Linux
Line 43: Line 47:
! Works as a Virtual Machine
! Works as a Virtual Machine
| yes || yes || yes
| yes || yes || yes
|-
! Good for Sugarizer development
| colspan="3" | no, use your normal computer
|}
|}