0.88/Roadmap: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude> | <noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Development Team|home=Development Team home|roadmap_link={{Upcoming Stable Release}}/Roadmap}}</noinclude> | ||
{{TOCright}} | {{TOCright}} | ||
== Sucrose Development == | == Sucrose Development == | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
== Schedule == | == Schedule == | ||
Current freezes in place for the 0.87 development release. | Current freezes in place for the 0.87 development release. | ||
{| cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="1" | {| cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
| Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|API/ABI | |API/ABI | ||
| | |style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed | ||
|Jan | |Jan 25 2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Feature | |Feature | ||
| | |style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed | ||
| | |Feb 01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|UI | |UI | ||
| | |style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed | ||
|Feb | |Feb 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|String | |String | ||
| | |style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed | ||
| | |Mar 01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Code | |Code | ||
| | |style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed | ||
|Mar 15 | |Mar 15 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 43: | Line 44: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nov 30 2009 | ||
|Sucrose 0.87.1 Unstable tarballs due | |Sucrose 0.87.1 Unstable tarballs due | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dec 02 | ||
|Sucrose 0.87.1 Unstable Release | |Sucrose 0.87.1 Unstable Release | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |Dec 21 | ||
|Sucrose 0.87.2 Unstable tarballs due | |Sucrose 0.87.2 Unstable tarballs due | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23 | | Dec 23 | ||
|Sucrose 0.87.2 Unstable Release | |Sucrose 0.87.2 Unstable Release | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 61: | Line 62: | ||
|Jan 11 2010 | |Jan 11 2010 | ||
|Sucrose 0.87.3 Unstable tarballs due | |Sucrose 0.87.3 Unstable tarballs due | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jan 13 | |Jan 13 | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jan 18 | |Jan 18 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Feature Acceptance: Acceptance of the features following the [[Features/Policy]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jan 25 | |Jan 25 | ||
| | |||
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | API/ABI Freeze for 0.87.x Developer APIs should be frozen at this point. | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 01 | |||
|Sucrose 0.87.4 Unstable tarballs due | |Sucrose 0.87.4 Unstable tarballs due | ||
|[[Development_Team/Release#Feature_freeze | Feature | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Feature_freeze | Feature Freeze]] New functionality is chosen now. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Feb 03 | ||
|Sucrose 0.87.4 | |Sucrose 0.87.4 | ||
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Testing environment available. | |||
|- | |||
|Feb 08 | |||
| | | | ||
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | New APIs must be fully documented - Writing of release notes begins | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Feb | |Feb 15 | ||
|Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable tarballs due | |Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable tarballs due | ||
|[[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze | | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze | UI Freeze]] No UI changes may be made without approval from the release-team and notification to the documentation list. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Feb | |Feb 17 | ||
|Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable release | |Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable release | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mar 01 | ||
|Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta tarballs due | |Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta tarballs due | ||
|[[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze | String Freeze]] | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze | String Freeze]] No string changes may be made without confirmation from the localization team and notification to both the release team and the documentation list. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mar 03 | ||
|Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta release | |Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta release | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 109: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mar 15 | |Mar 15 | ||
|[[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] | | | ||
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] starts. No source code changes can be made without approval from the release-team. Translation and documentation can continue. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mar 29 | |Mar 29 | ||
|Sucrose 0.88 | |Sucrose 0.88 New stable tarballs due | ||
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] ends, but other freezes remain in effect for the stable branch. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mar 31 | |Mar 31 | ||
|Sucrose 0.88 Newstable Release | |Sucrose 0.88 Newstable Release | ||
| | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Final Release! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Apr 26 | |<s>Apr 26</s> <s>May 17</s> June 3 | ||
|Sucrose 0.88.1 | |Sucrose 0.88.1 Bugfix Release tarballs due | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Apr 28 | |<s>Apr 28</s> <s>May 18</s> June 3 | ||
|Sucrose 0.88.1 Bugfix Release | |Sucrose 0.88.1 Bugfix Release | ||
| | | | ||