0.88/Roadmap: Difference between revisions

Erikos (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>{{GoogleTrans-en}}{{TeamHeader|Development Team|roadmap_link={{Upcoming Stable Release}}/Roadmap}}</noinclude>
<noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Development Team|home=Development Team home|roadmap_link={{Upcoming Stable Release}}/Roadmap}}</noinclude>
{{TOCright}}
{{TOCright}}
== Sucrose Development ==
== Sucrose Development ==
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
|API/ABI
|API/ABI
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
|Jan 18
|Jan 25 2010
|-
|-
|Feature
|Feature
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
|Jan 25
|Feb 01
|-
|-
|UI
|UI
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
|Feb 08
|Feb 15
|-
|-
|String
|String
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
|Feb 22
|Mar 01
|-
|-
|Code
|Code
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
|Mar 15
|Mar 15
|}
|}
Line 44: Line 44:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|28.11 2009
|Nov 30 2009
|Sucrose 0.87.1 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.87.1 Unstable tarballs due
|
|
|-
|-
|30.11
|Dec 02
|Sucrose 0.87.1 Unstable Release
|Sucrose 0.87.1 Unstable Release
|
|
|-
|-
|21.12
|Dec 21
|Sucrose 0.87.2 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.87.2 Unstable tarballs due
|
|
|-
|-
|23.12
| Dec 23
|Sucrose 0.87.2 Unstable Release
|Sucrose 0.87.2 Unstable Release
|
|
Line 62: Line 62:
|Jan 11 2010
|Jan 11 2010
|Sucrose 0.87.3 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.87.3 Unstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | '''String Change Announcement Period:''' All string changes must be announced to the documentation and localization list.
|
'''UI Change Announcement Period:''' All user interface changes must be announced to the documentation list.
|-
|-
|Jan 13  
|Jan 13  
Line 70: Line 69:
|-
|-
|Jan 18
|Jan 18
|
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Feature Acceptance: Acceptance of the features following the [[Features/Policy]].
|-
|Jan 25
|
|
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | API/ABI Freeze for 0.87.x Developer APIs should be frozen at this point.  
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | API/ABI Freeze for 0.87.x Developer APIs should be frozen at this point.  
|-
|-
|Jan 25
|Feb 01
|Sucrose 0.87.4 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.87.4 Unstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Feature_freeze | Feature and API Freeze]]
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Feature_freeze | Feature Freeze]] New functionality is chosen now.
|-
|-
|Jan 27
|Feb 03
|Sucrose 0.87.4
|Sucrose 0.87.4
|
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Testing environment available.
|-
|-
|Feb 01
|Feb 08
|
|
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | New APIs must be fully documented - Writing of release notes begins
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | New APIs must be fully documented - Writing of release notes begins
|-
|-
|Feb 08
|Feb 15
|Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze | UI Freeze]]  
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze | UI Freeze]] No UI changes may be made without approval from the release-team and notification to the documentation list.
|-
|-
|Feb 10
|Feb 17
|Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable release
|Sucrose 0.87.5 Unstable release
|
|
|-
|-
|Feb 22
|Mar 01
|Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze |  String Freeze]]
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze |  String Freeze]] No string changes may be made without confirmation from the localization team and notification to both the release team and the documentation list.
|-
|-
|Feb 24
|Mar 03
|Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta release
|Sucrose 0.87.6 Beta release
|
|
Line 114: Line 117:
|-
|-
|Mar 29
|Mar 29
|Sucrose 0.88 Newstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.88 New stable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] ends, but other freezes remain in effect for the stable branch.  
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] ends, but other freezes remain in effect for the stable branch.  
|-
|-
Line 121: Line 124:
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Final Release!
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Final Release!
|-
|-
|Apr 26
|<s>Apr 26</s> <s>May 17</s> June 3
|Sucrose 0.88.1 Tarballs Due
|Sucrose 0.88.1 Bugfix Release tarballs due
|
|
|-
|-
|Apr 28
|<s>Apr 28</s> <s>May 18</s> June 3
|Sucrose 0.88.1 Bugfix Release  
|Sucrose 0.88.1 Bugfix Release  
|
|