0.96/Feature List: Difference between revisions

Erikos (talk | contribs)
update completion status
Erikos (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
</noinclude>
</noinclude>


== Accepted Features for 0.96 ==
== Features for 0.96 ==
These features have been accepted by the Release Manager for the Sugar 0.96 Release.
These features have been accepted by the Release Manager for the Sugar 0.96 Release.
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;"
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;"
Line 15: Line 15:
| Simon Schampijer || 35% (the sugar-toolkit and sugar-artwork port will count as 50% when finished)  || [[Features/GTK3 | GTK3]] || Sugar needs to rebase itself on new generations of its key underlying technologies: GTK+ 3 and PyGObject Introspection. || 31-Jan-2012
| Simon Schampijer || 35% (the sugar-toolkit and sugar-artwork port will count as 50% when finished)  || [[Features/GTK3 | GTK3]] || Sugar needs to rebase itself on new generations of its key underlying technologies: GTK+ 3 and PyGObject Introspection. || 31-Jan-2012
|-
|-
| Gonzalo Odiard || 90% || [[Features/GlobalTextToSpeech | Global Text to Speech]] || When the user press Alt+Shift+S the currently selected text should be said by the computer. || 31-Jan-2012
| Gonzalo Odiard || 100% || [[Features/GlobalTextToSpeech | Global Text to Speech]] || When the user press Alt+Shift+S the currently selected text should be said by the computer. || 31-Jan-2012
|-
|-
| Walter Bender || 95% || [[Features/Write_to_journal_anytime|Write to Journal anytime]] || Replacement for the Naming Alert that lets you write to the Journal at any time while working on an activity. || [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/sugar-devel/2012-January/035218.html 12-Jan-2012]
| Walter Bender || 100% || [[Features/Write_to_journal_anytime|Write to Journal anytime]] || Replacement for the Naming Alert that lets you write to the Journal at any time while working on an activity. || [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/sugar-devel/2012-January/035218.html 12-Jan-2012]
|-
|-
| Sascha Silbe, Anish Mangal, Aleksey Lim || 70%? || [[Features/Proxy_configuration|Proxy configuration]] || To add a section in the Control Panel that allows the user to configure network proxy settings. ||
|}
|}


Line 36: Line 35:
| Simon Schampijer || [[Features/Display_Device | Display Device]] || A frame device to control the display. The idea is to add their an option to change the brightness and to take a screenshot. Both actions are only available via the keyboard as of today.
| Simon Schampijer || [[Features/Display_Device | Display Device]] || A frame device to control the display. The idea is to add their an option to change the brightness and to take a screenshot. Both actions are only available via the keyboard as of today.
|-
|-
| Walter Bender || 95% || [[Features/Activity_specific_metadata_in_Journal|Activity specific metadata in Journal]] || The idea is to record metadata related to the use of an activity and display it in the detail view of the Journal. || <!-- [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/sugar-devel/2012-January/035219.html 12-Jan-2012] --> [http://meeting.sugarlabs.org/sugar-meeting/meetings/2012-01-24T15:02:11 deferred to 0.98]
| Walter Bender || [[Features/Activity_specific_metadata_in_Journal|Activity specific metadata in Journal]] || The idea is to record metadata related to the use of an activity and display it in the detail view of the Journal. ([http://meeting.sugarlabs.org/sugar-meeting/meetings/2012-01-24T15:02:11 reasoning for deferring])
|-
| Sascha Silbe, Anish Mangal, Aleksey Lim || [[Features/Proxy_configuration|Proxy configuration]] || To add a section in the Control Panel that allows the user to configure network proxy settings.
|-
|-
|}
|}