Google Code-In 2012: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Implement help mechanism for activities using Mallard || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Mallard|Mallard is a markup language that makes it easy to provide user help. It would be a nice feature to add Mallard-like help to activities but is programmed in Mono. It would nice to have a native Python version accessed through a mechanism similar to the view source mechanism.]] || 60 || || Code || sugar | |Implement help mechanism for activities using Mallard || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Mallard|Mallard is a markup language that makes it easy to provide user help. It would be a nice feature to add Mallard-like help to activities but is programmed in Mono. It would nice to have a native Python version accessed through a mechanism similar to the view source mechanism.]] || 60 || || Code || sugar | ||
|- | |||
|Palette doesn't appear bug || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4284 Activity Palette does not appear] || 48 || walterbender || Code || sugar | |||
|- | |||
|Web lightbox feature || align=left | As part of our new website design, we need a "lightbox" feature. This task is to program that feature. See [//www.christianmarcschmidt.com/projects/sugarlabs/index.html] for details || 60 || walterbender || Code || www | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Turtle Art tutorial || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Turtle_Art|Write a Turtle Art introductory tutorial]] || 60 || tonyforster || Documentation/Training || activity | |Turtle Art tutorial || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Turtle_Art|Write a Turtle Art introductory tutorial]] || 60 || tonyforster || Documentation/Training || activity | ||
| Line 120: | Line 124: | ||
|How-to videos || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Videos|Create videos on how to use Sugar and how to use core Sugar activities.]] || 20 || JohnTierney || Documentation/Training || doc | |How-to videos || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Videos|Create videos on how to use Sugar and how to use core Sugar activities.]] || 20 || JohnTierney || Documentation/Training || doc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|How to create a collection || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Collections|Create a guide to creating and using collections.]] || 5 || | |How to create a collection || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Collections|Create a guide to creating and using collections.]] || 5 || JZA || Documentation/Training || doc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Multilanguage screen-shots || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/I18n_screenshots|Identify and document a generalized (ideally automated) method for taking nearly identical screen shots with the desktop set to a selected list of different languages. (Possibly Orca?).]] || 60 || || Documentation/Training || i18n | |Multilanguage screen-shots || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/I18n_screenshots|Identify and document a generalized (ideally automated) method for taking nearly identical screen shots with the desktop set to a selected list of different languages. (Possibly Orca?).]] || 60 || || Documentation/Training || i18n | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sugar FLOSS Manual || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/FLOSSMANUAL_Sugar|Update and add new content to the manual Sugar Manual]] || 20 || | |Sugar FLOSS Manual || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/FLOSSMANUAL_Sugar|Update and add new content to the manual Sugar Manual]] || 20 || JZA || Documentation/Training || doc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sugar assessment tools || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Assessment_tools|Research what metadata about Sugar activity usage would be helpful to teachers for assessment purposes.]] || 40 || claudiau, walterbender || Outreach/Research || assessment | |Sugar assessment tools || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Assessment_tools|Research what metadata about Sugar activity usage would be helpful to teachers for assessment purposes.]] || 40 || claudiau, walterbender || Outreach/Research || assessment | ||
| Line 132: | Line 136: | ||
|Sugar in your school (roadblocks) || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Sugar_roadblocks|Research what is missing from Sugar that makes it unused by your local schools.]] || 40 || claudiau tonyforster|| Outreach/Research || outreach | |Sugar in your school (roadblocks) || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Sugar_roadblocks|Research what is missing from Sugar that makes it unused by your local schools.]] || 40 || claudiau tonyforster|| Outreach/Research || outreach | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SVG internationalization || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/SVG_images|Research internationalization of SVG images.]] || 120 || | |SVG internationalization || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/SVG_images|Research internationalization of SVG images.]] || 120 || JZA || Outreach/Research || i18n | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sugar in the Cloud || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Sugar_in_the_cloud|Research the issues involved with porting Sugar to the Cloud.]] || 60 || lglira || Outreach/Research || future | |Sugar in the Cloud || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Sugar_in_the_cloud|Research the issues involved with porting Sugar to the Cloud.]] || 60 || lglira || Outreach/Research || future | ||
| Line 162: | Line 166: | ||
|How are we doing? || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Assessment|Assessing how Sugar is used by students. What is being learned? Survey students and teachers. How well does it deliver its goals?]] || 120 || claudiau tonyforster|| User Interface || learning | |How are we doing? || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Assessment|Assessing how Sugar is used by students. What is being learned? Survey students and teachers. How well does it deliver its goals?]] || 120 || claudiau tonyforster|| User Interface || learning | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New Features || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Feature_requests|Survey Sugar users to find out what UI features they want from Sugar in the future.]] || 120 || | |New Features || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Feature_requests|Survey Sugar users to find out what UI features they want from Sugar in the future.]] || 120 || JZA || User Interface || future | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manage on-line credentials || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/OnlineAccounts|What's the best way to handle on-line credentials in Sugar (i.e.: Facebook Twitter Google)]] || 120 || rgs || User Interface || future | |Manage on-line credentials || align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/OnlineAccounts|What's the best way to handle on-line credentials in Sugar (i.e.: Facebook Twitter Google)]] || 120 || rgs || User Interface || future | ||
|- | |||
| align=left | Sugar Network Contributor Hub look&feel|| align=left | [[GoogleCodeIn2012/Contributor_Hub|Design and users experience solutions for the Contributor Hub]] || ? || [[User:alsroot|alsroot]] || User Interface || sugar-network | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 193: | Line 199: | ||
* Martín Abente Lahaye | * Martín Abente Lahaye | ||
* Tony Forster | * Tony Forster | ||
* Alexandro Colorado | |||
Possible additional mentors: | Possible additional mentors: | ||