Summer of Code/2015/RedesignWebCollaboration: Difference between revisions

Line 48: Line 48:


'''What is the timeline for development of my project?'''  
'''What is the timeline for development of my project?'''  
Better ideas come to me while working; hence in my timeline I have stated my discussions with my mentor many times. This will help me better understanding and might add some new features to the program. I also intend to continuously assess the system based on continuous user based tests on the interface. I also intend to take continuous feedback on my progress from the community. I intend to keep enough time to assess the feedback and make further changes thus, ensuring the completeness of the system.
Here, I present my proposed timeline :
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Week !! Assignment
! Week !! Assignment
|-
|-
| PreSummer Phase And 1st Week || Deciding Upon the framework for the project and discussing its nitty-gritties
| PreSummer Phase <br />Community Bonding Period || Discussions on the current proposed framework for the project and discussing its nitty-gritties with the community and my mentor.
 
|-
Making a simple XMPP Instant Messaging Application using websockets integrated with TurtleBlocksJS with jabber.sl.o as jabber server
| Week 1 <br /> Coding phase 1 || Making a simple XMPP Instant Messaging Application using websockets integrated with TurtleBlocksJS with jabber.sl.o as jabber server
|-
| Week 2 || Preparing Unit Tests
|-
|-
| 2nd & 3rd Week || Design the presence API.
| Week 3 <br /> Coding Phase 2 || Design the presence API.


Create the UI for neighbourhood and integrate it with presence and chat API.
Create the UI for neighbourhood and integrate it with presence and chat API.
|-
|-
| 4th Week || Adding features like turtle and canvas sharing with TurtleBlocksJS
| Week 4 <br /> Coding Phase 3 || Adding features like turtle and canvas sharing with TurtleBlocksJS
|-
|-
| 5th Week || Enhancing the reusability of the code to its fullest.
| Week 5 <br /> User Enhancement Request Phase  || Code open for community to submit user enhancement requests.
 
Enhancing the reusability of the code to its fullest will also be one of the main concerns in this phase.
 
Mid-Term Evaluation
Mid-Term Evaluation
|-
|-
| 6th & 7th Week || Listing down the collaboration features
| Week 6,7 & 8 || Listing down the collaboration features. Implementing the features decided after discussing. This period can also be used as buffer period.
 
Implementing them weekly.Can also be used as buffer period.
Implementing them weekly.Can also be used as buffer period.
|-
|-
| 7th & 8th Week || Implementing Video Sharing
| Week 8,9 and 10 <br /> Soft Pencils Down || The framework will be open to the community and unit tests will be carried out incrementally.
 
|-
|-
| 9th,10th,11th and 12th Week || Implementing the features decided after discussing. This period can also be used as buffer period.
| Week 11 & 12 <br /> Firm Pencils Down || This time will be used for bug-fixing and preparation of design documentation.  
|}
|}