Summer of Code/2015/RedesignWebCollaboration: Difference between revisions
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
! Week !! Assignment | ! Week !! Assignment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PreSummer Phase <br />Community Bonding Period || Discussions on the current proposed framework for the project and discussing its nitty-gritties with the community and my mentor. | | ''' PreSummer Phase <br />Community Bonding Period ''' || Discussions on the current proposed framework for the project and discussing its nitty-gritties with the community and my mentor. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Week 1 <br /> Coding phase 1 || Making a simple XMPP Instant Messaging Application using websockets integrated with TurtleBlocksJS with jabber.sl.o as jabber server | | ''' Week 1 <br /> Coding phase 1 ''' || Making a simple XMPP Instant Messaging Application using websockets integrated with TurtleBlocksJS with jabber.sl.o as jabber server | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Week 2 || Preparing Unit Tests | | ''' Week 2 ''' || Preparing Unit Tests | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Week 3 <br /> Coding Phase 2 || Design the presence API. | | ''' Week 3 <br /> Coding Phase 2 ''' || Design the presence API. | ||
Create the UI for neighbourhood and integrate it with presence and chat API. | Create the UI for neighbourhood and integrate it with presence and chat API. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Week 4 <br /> Coding Phase 3 || Adding features like turtle and canvas sharing with TurtleBlocksJS | | ''' Week 4 <br /> Coding Phase 3 ''' || Adding features like turtle and canvas sharing with TurtleBlocksJS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Week 5 <br /> User Enhancement Request Phase || Code open for community to submit user enhancement requests. | | ''' Week 5 <br /> User Enhancement Request Phase ''' || Code open for community to submit user enhancement requests. | ||
Enhancing the reusability of the code to its fullest will also be one of the main concerns in this phase. | Enhancing the reusability of the code to its fullest will also be one of the main concerns in this phase. | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
Mid-Term Evaluation | Mid-Term Evaluation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Week 6,7 & 8 || Listing down the collaboration features. Implementing the features decided after discussing. This period can also be used as buffer period. | | ''' Week 6,7 & 8 ''' || Listing down the collaboration features. Implementing the features decided after discussing. This period can also be used as buffer period. | ||
Implementing them weekly.Can also be used as buffer period. | Implementing them weekly.Can also be used as buffer period. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Week 8,9 and 10 <br /> Soft Pencils Down || The framework will be open to the community and unit tests will be carried out incrementally. | | ''' Week 8,9 and 10 <br /> Soft Pencils Down ''' || The framework will be open to the community and unit tests will be carried out incrementally. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Week 11 & 12 <br /> Firm Pencils Down || This time will be used for bug-fixing and preparation of design documentation. | | ''' Week 11 & 12 <br /> Firm Pencils Down ''' || This time will be used for bug-fixing and preparation of design documentation. | ||
|- | |||
| ''' Week 13 - INFINITY ''' || Become an active contributor to NESCent and keep in constant contact with the community. | |||
|} | |} | ||