Deployment Team/Places: Difference between revisions
add link to Deployments page on OLPC's wiki |
Note about Colombia |
||
| (46 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Graduate | HIGH PRIORITY }} | |||
<noinclude>{{GoogleTrans-en}}{{TeamHeader|Deployment Team}}{{TOCright}}</noinclude> | <noinclude>{{GoogleTrans-en}}{{TeamHeader|Deployment Team}}{{TOCright}}</noinclude> | ||
=== Introduction === | === Introduction === | ||
| Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
! Contact | ! Contact | ||
|- | |- | ||
| India | | '''[[Sugar_on_a_Stick_in_Delhi_India|Delhi, India]]''' | ||
| English, Hindi | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[USER:agoel23|Anurag Goel]] | |||
|- | |||
| Maharashtra, India | |||
| English, Hindi, Marathi | | English, Hindi, Marathi | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
| Line 22: | Line 29: | ||
| Nepal | | Nepal | ||
| Nepali | | Nepali | ||
| | | 50 | ||
| | | Subir Pradhanang, Rabi Karmacharya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Quezon City, Philippines | | Quezon City, Philippines | ||
| Line 53: | Line 60: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.openwijs.nl/ghana Ghana] | |||
| English | |||
| 820 | |||
| OLPC XO-1.0 | |||
| 4 | |||
| [mailto:f.hoff@openwijs.nl Frits Hoff] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mozambique Mozambique] | |||
| Portuguese | |||
| [[Dextrose|Dextrose-2]] | |||
| OLPC XO-1.0 | |||
| 3000 | |||
| [[User:Bernie|Bernie Innocenti]], Melissa Henriquez | |||
|- | |||
| Nigeria | |||
| English? | |||
| 852 (updating atm) | |||
| OLPC XO-1 | |||
| ? | |||
| Schumberger? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rwanda | | Rwanda | ||
| Line 61: | Line 89: | ||
| David Cavallo? | | David Cavallo? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://bethstepsup.blogspot.com São Tomé e Príncipe] | ||
| English | | Portuguese | ||
| ? | |||
| OLPC XO-1 | |||
| ? | |||
| [mailto:elizabeth.ann.santos@gmail.com Beth Santos] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.openwijs.nl/referenties/olpc/senegal Senegal] | |||
| French | |||
| 820 | |||
| OLPC XO-1.5 | |||
| in summer 2010 20 | |||
| [mailto:f.hoff@openwijs.nl Frits Hoff] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.openwijs.nl/referenties/olpc/zuid-afrika South-Africa] | |||
| English / Zuid-Afrikaans | |||
| 820 | |||
| OLPC XO-1.0 | |||
| February 2010 = 10, in summer 2010 > 100 of XO 1.5 laptops | |||
| [mailto:f.hoff@openwijs.nl Frits Hoff] | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.openwijs.nl/tanzania-0 Tanzania] | |||
| English | |||
| 820 | |||
| OLPC XO-1.0 | |||
| 100 | |||
| [mailto:f.hoff@openwijs.nl Frits Hoff] | |||
|} | |||
=== North America === | |||
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | |||
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | |||
! Region | |||
! Languages | |||
! Software | |||
! Hardware | |||
! # of members | |||
! Contact | |||
|- | |||
| Bermingham, AL, USA | |||
| English | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
| OLPC XO-1 | | OLPC XO-1 | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
|- | |||
| Boston, MA, USA | |||
| English | |||
| SoaS Strawberry (0.84) | |||
| HP EVO 500 desktops | |||
| ? | |||
| Caroline Meeks | |||
|- | |||
| Chiapas, Mexico | |||
| Spanish, Tzotzil | |||
| SoaS Strawberry on SD cards + ejabberd server | |||
| Classmate Convertible | |||
| 44, three rural classrooms | |||
| [[User:Jose Icaza|Jose I. Icaza]]; [http://sites.google.com/site/tecnotzotzil TecnoTzotzil] project site in English | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== America === | === South America === | ||
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | {| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | ||
| Line 85: | Line 167: | ||
| Desktop PCs | | Desktop PCs | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| RafaelOrtiz | | RafaelOrtiz, [http://www.mail-archive.com/iaep@lists.sugarlabs.org/msg10937.html Seb S] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Peru | | Peru | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| | | Deployment upgrading to [http://www.perueduca.edu.pe/web/visitante/docentes/articulos2010/lanzamiento-de-sugar-version8-peru Sugar 8 Peru] - Piloting [[Hexoquinasa]] in Comas | ||
| OLPC XO-1 | | OLPC XO-1 and XO-1.5 | ||
| | | 850.000 | ||
| | | [[User:Sebastian|Sebastian Silva]] | ||
|- | |||
| Paraguay | |||
| Spanish | |||
| [[Dextrose]] | |||
| OLPC XO-1 + XO-1.5 | |||
| 4500 + 5000 | |||
| [[User:Bernie|Bernie Innocenti]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Uruguay | | Uruguay | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| | | Build 802 | ||
| OLPC XO-1 | | OLPC XO-1 | ||
| | | 360.000 | ||
| Pablo Flores? | | Pablo Flores?; [[User:Dcastelo|Daniel Castelo]]; [[User:earias|Esteban Arias]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chile | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| | | SoaS Mirabelle | ||
| | | Acer, ViewSonic, Classmate netbooks and stand alone PCs | ||
| | | 25 K-3 students, Florence Nightingle School, Macul, Santiago | ||
| | | [http://cl.sugarlabs.org/go/Usuario:Werner Werner Westermann], [mailto:patricio@educalibre.cl Patricio Acevedo] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Argentina - La Rioja | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| | | Sugar 0.84 | ||
| OLPC XO-1.5 | |||
| 60.000 | |||
| | |||
| OLPC XO-1 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 224: | ||
| [http://elearningblog.phst.at/?cat=32 blog] (in German) | | [http://elearningblog.phst.at/?cat=32 blog] (in German) | ||
| David Van Assche, [[User:ChristophD|Christoph Derndorfer]] | | David Van Assche, [[User:ChristophD|Christoph Derndorfer]] | ||
|- | |||
| Maastricht, the Netherlands | |||
| Dutch | |||
| 52 | |||
| XO-1 | |||
| build 802 | |||
| [http://www.openwijs.nl/referenties-0/maastricht-nicaragua] (in Dutch) | |||
| [[User:OpenWijs.nl|Frits Hoff]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| London, United Kingdom | | London, United Kingdom | ||
| Line 173: | Line 256: | ||
| none | | none | ||
| Comunità Nuova/Barrio's - Mario Lenelli (?) | | Comunità Nuova/Barrio's - Mario Lenelli (?) | ||
|- | |||
| Berlin, Germany | |||
| German | |||
| 5 XOs, 30 laptops | |||
| XO-1/XO-1.5, Fujitsu laptops | |||
| build 852, F11-0.84 | |||
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Planetarium Planetarium], [http://erikos.sweettimez.de/?cat=3 Blog] | |||
| Simon Schampijer | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 186: | Line 277: | ||
| Solomon Islands | | Solomon Islands | ||
| Pijin, Marovo | | Pijin, Marovo | ||
| ? | | 300+ | ||
| David Leeming? | | David Leeming or Ian Thompson | ||
|- | |||
|Papua New Guinea | |||
|? | |||
|100 | |||
|David Leeming or Ian Thompson | |||
|- | |||
|Nauru | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|David Leeming or Ian Thompson | |||
|- | |||
|Tuvalu | |||
|? | |||
|150 | |||
|David Leeming or Ian Thompson | |||
|- | |||
|Niue | |||
|? | |||
|500 | |||
|David Leeming or Ian Thompson | |||
|- | |||
|Cook Islands | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|David Leeming or Ian Thompson | |||
|- | |||
|Vanuatu | |||
|English, French, Bislama | |||
|25 | |||
|David Leeming or Ian Thompson | |||
|- | |||
|Australia | |||
|English and many indigenous languages | |||
|1500 | |||
|[http://www.olpc.org.au/ Rangan Srikhanta], [[User:Tonyforster|Tony Forster]] NOTE: Switched to android | |||
|- | |||
|Timor Leste | |||
|Portuguese, Tetun | |||
|25 | |||
|Tom Daly, [[User:Tonyforster|Tony Forster]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== See also === | === See also === | ||
See also [[OLPC:Deployments]] | See also [[OLPC:Deployments]] | ||