Marketing Team/Events/Sugarcamp Bolzano 2009: Difference between revisions

Carlo (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
m Reverted edits by Francis025 (Talk) to last revision by Cjl
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:


== Topics ==
== Topics ==
* 0.88 roadmap
* 0.88 Sucrose Development Release Roadmap
* How to sustain Sugar? Business models around Sugar - how to find new man power.


== How to get there? ==
== How to get there? ==
Line 42: Line 43:
|-
|-
! [[User:Walter | Walter Bender]]
! [[User:Walter | Walter Bender]]
| - || - || -  
| 9-14 || ? || -  
|-
|-
! [[User:dfarning | David Farning]]
! [[User:dfarning | David Farning]]
Line 51: Line 52:
|-
|-
! [[User:carlo | Carlo Falciola]]
! [[User:carlo | Carlo Falciola]]
| 11-13 || I'll try to book Youth Hostel || I'll drive to BZ from Milano the 10 night or 11 early (up to 6 places av.)
| 11-13 || [http://bozen.jugendherberge.it/cs.asp?st=1&sp=en Bolzano Youth Hostel] || I'll drive to BZ from Milano 11 in the morining (up to 6 places av.)
|-
|-
! [[User:SeanDaly| Sean Daly]]
! [[User:SeanDaly| Sean Daly]]
Line 59: Line 60:
| 9-12 || camping? || arriving late Monday the 9th!
| 9-12 || camping? || arriving late Monday the 9th!
|-
|-
 
! [[User:christianv| Christian Vanizette]]
| 11-13 || youth hostel (?) || arriving @ noon wednesday the 11th!
|-
|}
|}
== TODO ==
== Equipment ==


== Lodging ==
== Lodging ==
Line 86: Line 85:
=== Monday, November 9 ===
=== Monday, November 9 ===
* Morning session:
* Morning session:
** [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_on_a_Stick | Sugar on a Stick]
** 11:30-12:30 The day of a Sugar developer (presentation to a third grade class of the CTS "Luigi Einaudi"), TurtleArt workshop.
* Afternoon session:  
* Afternoon session:  
** Summary/Evaluation of the 0.86 release cycle
** 0.88 hacking
** What do we want to make better, add in the 0.88 cycle.
** New Features
** Identify the 0.88 projects we want to hack on during the next days


=== Tuesday, November 10 ===
=== Tuesday, November 10 ===
* Morning session:
* Morning session:
** 0.88 projects
** Summary/Evaluation of the 0.86 release cycle: [[File:Evaluation_0.86.pdf]]
** Presentation to the Fourth grade class of the CTS "Luigi Einaudi"
* Afternoon session:
* Afternoon session:
** 0.88 projects
** New Features: [[File:Ideas_0.88_0.90.pdf]]
** Identify the 0.88 projects we want to hack on during the next days


=== Wednesday, November 11 ===
=== Wednesday, November 11 ===
Line 109: Line 107:
=== Thursday, November 12 ===
=== Thursday, November 12 ===
* Morning session:
* Morning session:
** Sustainability day (business models around Sugar, new man power)
** Sustainability day (business models around Sugar, new man power) How to sustain Sugar development? Grants, Industry partners, Local funding? What is the long, middle and short term plan.
* Afternoon session:
* Afternoon session:
** Sustainability day (business models around Sugar, new man power)
** Sustainability day (business models around Sugar, new man power)
Line 125: Line 123:
* Fix Evince's page cache
* Fix Evince's page cache
* Specify the Gtk+ theme in CSS and allow users to edit it from Sugar (gtk-css-engine)
* Specify the Gtk+ theme in CSS and allow users to edit it from Sugar (gtk-css-engine)
* The 0.88 Release cycle - Where we can improve and what we learned from previous development cycles [[User:Erikos | Simon Schampijer]]
* How to start a Sugar pilot? - Impressions from the field (Berlin) [[User:Erikos | Simon Schampijer]]
* How to start a Sugar pilot? - Impressions from the field (Berlin) [[User:Erikos | Simon Schampijer]]
* How to sustain Sugar development? Grants, Industry partners, Local funding? What is the long, middle and short term plan. [[User:Erikos | Simon Schampijer]]
* ...
* ...


== Impressions ==
== Impressions ==
''link your photos, add your comments here''
''link your photos, add your comments here''
[[Image:Areas_to_address_0_88.jpg|thumb|220px|Areas to address in 0.88.]]
*Thursday, November 12
** Morning session:  Sustainability day (business models around Sugar, new man power) How to sustain Sugar development? Grants, Industry partners, Local funding? What is the long, middle and short term plan
** A Basic Taxonomy
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;"
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;"
! Entity!! Get !! Give !! Do
|-
|Governments ||Innovation , Education || money (with restrictions)
|-
| SugarLabs ||indirect support on features development/maintenance, community sustainability || technology - trademarks, support for communities
|-
| Enablers – Catalyzers (TIS is here!)
|| || ||Get money from Gov, Manage  Gov. restrictions, harmonize relationships, create opportunities
|-
| Local Companies (profit) – Local Labs (no-profit)
|| money from Government for executing projects
|| services, indirectly support to SugarLabs
|-
| Teachers and TFT (Teachers for Teachers)
|| better tools
|| push gov to spend money
|-
| End users (children)
|| better education,  exposition to innovation
|| being part of Sugar Community
|-
|}


== References ==
== References ==
*http://seilo.geekyogre.com/2009/08/gnome-zeitgeist-almost-there/
*http://geekyogre.com/2009/08/gnome-zeitgeist-almost-there/
*http://live.gnome.org/UsabilityProject/Whiteboard/ControlCenter
*http://live.gnome.org/UsabilityProject/Whiteboard/ControlCenter
[[Category:Event]]
[[Category:Event]]