Dextrose/3/Todo: Difference between revisions

M anish (talk | contribs)
UI Changes: removed confirmed dx2 items
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Obsolete|Moved and died at https://sugardextrose.org/projects/dextrose/wiki/Dextrose_3_TODO}}
<noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Dextrose|home=Dextrose|xbgColor=ffe792|join_label=Get Involved}}</noinclude>
<noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Dextrose|home=Dextrose|xbgColor=ffe792|join_label=Get Involved}}</noinclude>


Line 67: Line 69:
|
|
|-
|-
|
| Working prototype
| Multiple item selection in the Journal
| Multiple item selection in the Journal
|
|
|
| tch
| Review?
| Design + code review
|-
|-
|
|
Line 82: Line 84:
| Automatically register to Schoolserver
| Automatically register to Schoolserver
|
|
|
| tch
| Review?
| Review?
|-
|-
Line 90: Line 92:
|
|
| review?
| review?
|-
| Design board
| Cloud Journal extension
| ?
| tch
| ?
|}
|}


Line 109: Line 117:
| (check with Hemanshu?)
| (check with Hemanshu?)
|-
|-
|
| '''DONE'''
| '''kill the "Mute" function on the volume icon in the frame (EASY)''':
| '''kill the "Mute" function on the volume icon in the frame (EASY)''':
I can't think of a useful use-case for it, and children often manage to turn on muting by simply clicking on the speaker icon (which is a lame UI, btw). If we remove this feature, we have to unconditionally unmute on startup! (Gary agreed and asked to file a ticket)
I can't think of a useful use-case for it, and children often manage to turn on muting by simply clicking on the speaker icon (which is a lame UI, btw). If we remove this feature, we have to unconditionally unmute on startup! (Gary agreed and asked to file a ticket)
Line 136: Line 144:
|
|
|
|
|
|-
| DONE
| touchpad -> device icon on the frame + global keyboard shortcut to switch between resistive and capacitive
|
| walter
|
|
|-
|-
Line 152: Line 154:
|
|
| modem config -> context menu on the modem icon in the frame
| modem config -> context menu on the modem icon in the frame
|
|
|
|-
|
| Register Again creates duplicate xs icons on the volumes toolbar
|
| tch
|
|-
|
| Journal sort by creation date - journal entries are being created with ctime=0 (41 years ago)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}
See also [[Dextrose/3/Todo/EduJAM]] for a bunch of things we brainstormed together during [[EduJAM/2011]].