0.96/Platform Components: Difference between revisions
Pbrobinson (talk | contribs) Created page with "<noinclude></noinclude>Category:Platform Cycle {{Note/warning|''Note:''| ''This page is outdated (only a copy of the 0.88/Platform Components for now) and needs an update..." |
Pbrobinson (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude></noinclude>[[Category:Platform Cycle]] | <noinclude></noinclude>[[Category:Platform Cycle]] | ||
{{Note/warning|''Note:''| ''This page is outdated | {{Note/warning|''Note:''| ''This page is outdated and based on a copy of the [[0.88/Platform Components]] with partial updates but will need final updates for 0.96.''}} | ||
The [[Sugar Platform Stack]] is a set of versioned components on which activity authors can rely when targeting their activities to run on a particular Sugar version. | The [[Sugar Platform Stack]] is a set of versioned components on which activity authors can rely when targeting their activities to run on a particular Sugar version. | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.gtk.org/ glib2] | |||
| 2.16 | |||
| http://library.gnome.org/devel/glib/stable/ | |||
| Needs updated versions | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.gtk.org/ Gtk+] | | [http://www.gtk.org/ Gtk+] | ||
| 2.16 | | 2.16 | ||
| http://www.gtk.org/ | | http://library.gnome.org/devel/gtk3/stable/ | ||
| Needs updated versions | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.gtk.org/ GObject] | |||
| 2.?? / 3? | |||
| http://library.gnome.org/devel/gobject/stable/ | |||
| Should we split this in glib, gobject, gio, etc? | | Should we split this in glib, gobject, gio, etc? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 31: | Line 41: | ||
| 0.7.25 | | 0.7.25 | ||
| http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/wiki/Telepathy%20GLib | | http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/wiki/Telepathy%20GLib | ||
| | | Do we need to list explicit versions of salut/gabble/t-m-c | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://projects.gnome.org/evince Evince] | | [http://projects.gnome.org/evince Evince] | ||
| Line 48: | Line 58: | ||
| Etoys is part of Sugar itself, why is it listed here? | | Etoys is part of Sugar itself, why is it listed here? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PyGObject | | [https://live.gnome.org/PyGObject PyGObject] | ||
| | | 3.0 | ||
| http:// | | http://readthedocs.org/docs/python-gtk-3-tutorial/en/latest/index.html | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PyGTK | | PyGTK | ||
| 2.14 | | 2.14 | ||
| http://www.pygtk.org/docs/pygtk/index.html | | http://www.pygtk.org/docs/pygtk/index.html | ||
| | | Deprecated, not recommended for new Activities? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dbus | | dbus | ||
| Line 118: | Line 128: | ||
|1.9.1 | |1.9.1 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.webkitgtk.org/ webkitgtk] | |||
|1.6.x | |||
|http://webkitgtk.org/reference/index.html | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||