0.96/Platform Components: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude></noinclude>[[Category:Platform Cycle]]
<noinclude></noinclude>[[Category:Platform Cycle]]
{{Note/warning|''Note:''| ''This page is outdated (only a copy of the [[0.88/Platform Components]] for now) and needs an update.''}}
{{Note/warning|''Note:''| ''This page is outdated and based on a copy of the [[0.88/Platform Components]] with partial updates but will need final updates for 0.96.''}}


The [[Sugar Platform Stack]] is a set of versioned components on which activity authors can rely when targeting their activities to run on a particular Sugar version.
The [[Sugar Platform Stack]] is a set of versioned components on which activity authors can rely when targeting their activities to run on a particular Sugar version.
Line 41: Line 41:
| 0.7.25
| 0.7.25
| http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/wiki/Telepathy%20GLib
| http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/wiki/Telepathy%20GLib
|  
| Do we need to list explicit versions of salut/gabble/t-m-c
|-
|-
| [http://projects.gnome.org/evince Evince]
| [http://projects.gnome.org/evince Evince]
Line 58: Line 58:
| Etoys is part of Sugar itself, why is it listed here?
| Etoys is part of Sugar itself, why is it listed here?
|-
|-
| PyGObject
| [https://live.gnome.org/PyGObject PyGObject]
| 2.16
| 3.0
| http://www.pygtk.org/docs/pygobject/index.html
| http://readthedocs.org/docs/python-gtk-3-tutorial/en/latest/index.html
| API link outdated
|  
|-
|-
| PyGTK
| PyGTK
| 2.14
| 2.14
| http://www.pygtk.org/docs/pygtk/index.html
| http://www.pygtk.org/docs/pygtk/index.html
| API link outdated
| Deprecated, not recommended for new Activities?
|-
|-
| dbus
| dbus
Line 128: Line 128:
|1.9.1
|1.9.1
|
|
|
|
|-
|[http://www.webkitgtk.org/ webkitgtk]
|1.6.x
|http://webkitgtk.org/reference/index.html
|
|
|
|