0.98/Roadmap: Difference between revisions
initial 0.98 draft |
|||
| (17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
== Schedule == | == Schedule == | ||
The Sugar 0.97.x schedule is | The Sugar 0.97.x schedule is this time a bit behind the upcoming [http://live.gnome.org/ThreePointThree GNOME 3.5.x development cycle]. | ||
''Tarball Monday:'' The tarballs for the modules are always due on Mondays. | ''Tarball Monday:'' The tarballs for the modules are always due on Mondays. | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
!Status | !Status | ||
!Full Freeze Starting on... | !Full Freeze Starting on... | ||
|- | |||
|Feature | |||
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed | |||
| Sep 24 2012 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|API/ABI | |API/ABI | ||
|style="background:# | |style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed | ||
| Oct 08 2012 | |||
| 2012 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UI | |UI | ||
|style="background:# | |style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed | ||
| 2012 | | Oct 08 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|String | |String | ||
|style="background:# | |style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed | ||
| 2012 | | Oct 08 2012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Code | |Code | ||
|style="background:# | |style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed | ||
| 2012 | | Oct 22 2012 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Aug 20 | ||
|Sucrose 0.97.1 Unstable tarballs due | |Sucrose 0.97.1 Unstable tarballs due | ||
| | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Feature submission deadline, Features will be evaluated following the [[Features/Policy]]. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Aug 22 | ||
|Sucrose 0.97. | |Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable Release | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Aug 27 | ||
|Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable tarballs due | |Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable tarballs due | ||
| | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Policy#Acceptance_of_a_feature Feature Acceptance] Acceptance of the features following the [[Features/Policy]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Aug 29 | ||
|Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable Release | |Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable Release | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sep 24 | ||
|Sucrose 0.97.3 Unstable tarballs due | |Sucrose 0.97.3 Unstable tarballs due | ||
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [ | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Feature_freeze | Feature Freeze]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sep 26 | ||
|Sucrose 0.97.3 | |Sucrose 0.97.3 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Oct 08 | ||
|Sucrose 0.97. | |Sucrose 0.97.4 beta tarballs due | ||
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze | UI Freeze]] No UI changes may be made without approval from the release-team, [[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze | String Freeze]] No string changes may be made without confirmation from the localization team and notification to the release team | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | API/ABI Freeze for 0.95.x Developer APIs should be frozen at this point, [[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze | UI Freeze]] No UI changes may be made without approval from the release-team, [[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze | String Freeze]] No string changes may be made without confirmation from the localization team and notification to the release team | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Oct 10 | ||
|Sucrose 0.97. | |Sucrose 0.97.4 beta release | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Oct 22 | ||
|Sucrose 0.97. | |Sucrose 0.97.5 rc tarballs due | ||
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] starts. No source code changes can be made without approval from the release-team. Translation and documentation can continue. | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] starts. No source code changes can be made without approval from the release-team. Translation and documentation can continue. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Oct 24 | ||
|Sucrose 0.97. | |Sucrose 0.97.5 rc release | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nov 26 | ||
|Sucrose 0.98 Newstable tarballs due | |Sucrose 0.98 Newstable tarballs due | ||
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] ends, but other freezes remain in effect for the stable branch. | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] ends, but other freezes remain in effect for the stable branch. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nov 26 | ||
|Sucrose 0.98 Newstable Release | |Sucrose 0.98 Newstable Release | ||
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Final Release! | |style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Final Release! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dez 17 | ||
|Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release tarballs due | |Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release tarballs due | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dez 17 | ||
|Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release | |Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 142: | Line 130: | ||
== Other schedules of interest == | == Other schedules of interest == | ||
* [http://live.gnome.org/ | * [http://live.gnome.org/ThreePointFive GNOME 3.5] | ||
* [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/18/Schedule Fedora 18 | * [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/18/Schedule Fedora 18] | ||
* [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/13.1.0/Release_plan OLPC 13.1.0] | |||
== <abbr title="Glucose, the base Sugar environment">Glucose</abbr> Development Team/Release/Modules == | == <abbr title="Glucose, the base Sugar environment">Glucose</abbr> Development Team/Release/Modules == | ||
| Line 171: | Line 160: | ||
== Glucose Dependencies == | == Glucose Dependencies == | ||
* [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-glib/ telepathy-glib] | * [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-glib/ telepathy-glib] | ||
* [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-gabble/ telepathy-gabble] | * [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-gabble/ telepathy-gabble] | ||