0.98/Roadmap: Difference between revisions

Erikos (talk | contribs)
initial 0.98 draft
 
Erikos (talk | contribs)
 
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:


== Schedule ==
== Schedule ==
The Sugar 0.97.x schedule is based on the upcoming [http://live.gnome.org/ThreePointThree GNOME 3.5.x development cycle]. One reason is that Sugar is based on the GNOME stack. Another reason is that GNOME makes sure that their release will be able to be shipped by the major distributions.
The Sugar 0.97.x schedule is this time a bit behind the upcoming [http://live.gnome.org/ThreePointThree GNOME 3.5.x development cycle].


''Tarball Monday:'' The tarballs for the modules are always due on Mondays.
''Tarball Monday:'' The tarballs for the modules are always due on Mondays.
Line 24: Line 24:
!Status
!Status
!Full Freeze Starting on...
!Full Freeze Starting on...
|-
|Feature
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
| Sep 24 2012
|-
|-
|API/ABI
|API/ABI
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
| 2012
| Oct 08 2012
|-
|Feature
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
| 2012
|-
|-
|UI
|UI
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
| 2012
| Oct 08 2012
|-
|-
|String
|String
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
| 2012
| Oct 08 2012
|-
|-
|Code
|Code
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
| 2012
| Oct 22 2012
|}
|}


Line 70: Line 70:
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Aug 20
|Sucrose 0.97.1 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.97.1 Unstable tarballs due
|
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Feature submission deadline, Features will be evaluated following the [[Features/Policy]].
|  
|-
|-
|
|Aug 22
|Sucrose 0.97.1 Unstable Release
|Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable Release
|  
|  
|-
|-
|
|Aug 27
|Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable tarballs due
|
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Policy#Acceptance_of_a_feature Feature Acceptance] Acceptance of the features following the [[Features/Policy]].
|-
|-
|
|Aug 29
|Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable Release
|Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable Release
|  
|  
|-
|-
|
|Sep 24
|
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Feature submission deadline, Features will be evaluated following the [[Features/Policy]].
|
|-
|
|Sucrose 0.97.3 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.97.3 Unstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Policy#Acceptance_of_a_feature Feature Acceptance] Acceptance of the features following the [[Features/Policy]].
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Feature_freeze | Feature Freeze]]
|-
|-
|
|Sep 26
|Sucrose 0.97.3 Unstable Release
|Sucrose 0.97.3
|
|-
|
|Sucrose 0.97.4 Unstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Feature_freeze | Feature Freeze]] and API/ABI Freeze for 0.95.x Developer APIs should be frozen at this point.
|-
|
|Sucrose 0.97.4
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Oct 08
|Sucrose 0.97.5 beta tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.97.4 beta tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze |  UI Freeze]] No UI changes may be made without approval from the release-team, [[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze |  String Freeze]] No string changes may be made without confirmation from the localization team and notification to the release team
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | API/ABI Freeze for 0.95.x Developer APIs should be frozen at this point, [[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze |  UI Freeze]] No UI changes may be made without approval from the release-team, [[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze |  String Freeze]] No string changes may be made without confirmation from the localization team and notification to the release team
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Oct 10
|Sucrose 0.97.5 beta release
|Sucrose 0.97.4 beta release
|
|
|-
|-
|
|Oct 22
|Sucrose 0.97.6 rc tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.97.5 rc tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] starts. No source code changes can be made without approval from the release-team. Translation and documentation can continue.  
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] starts. No source code changes can be made without approval from the release-team. Translation and documentation can continue.  
|-
|-
|
|Oct 24
|Sucrose 0.97.6 rc release
|Sucrose 0.97.5 rc release
|  
|  
|-
|-
|Sep 26
|Nov 26
|Sucrose 0.98 Newstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.98 Newstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] ends, but other freezes remain in effect for the stable branch.  
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] ends, but other freezes remain in effect for the stable branch.  
|-
|-
|Sep 28
|Nov 26
|Sucrose 0.98 Newstable Release
|Sucrose 0.98 Newstable Release
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Final Release!
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Final Release!
|-
|-
|Oct 17
|Dez 17
|Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release tarballs due
|
|
|-
|-
|Oct 19
|Dez 17
|Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release  
|Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release  
|
|
Line 142: Line 130:


== Other schedules of interest ==
== Other schedules of interest ==
* [http://live.gnome.org/ThreePointThree GNOME 3.5]
* [http://live.gnome.org/ThreePointFive GNOME 3.5]
* [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/18/Schedule Fedora 18 (not up yet)] see [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/16/Schedule Fedora 16] and [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/17/Schedule Fedora 17] for a first estimation.
* [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/18/Schedule Fedora 18]
* [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/13.1.0/Release_plan OLPC 13.1.0]


== <abbr title="Glucose, the base Sugar environment">Glucose</abbr> Development Team/Release/Modules ==
== <abbr title="Glucose, the base Sugar environment">Glucose</abbr> Development Team/Release/Modules ==
Line 171: Line 160:
== Glucose Dependencies ==
== Glucose Dependencies ==


* hippo-canvas
* [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-glib/ telepathy-glib]
* [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-glib/ telepathy-glib]
* [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-gabble/ telepathy-gabble]
* [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-gabble/ telepathy-gabble]