Documentation Team/Notes/1.0: Difference between revisions

Satellit (talk | contribs)
Add XO Help 17
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
|'''Sugar feature cycle begins'''<br>Time to purpose the ways to write and provide documentation.
|'''Sugar feature cycle begins'''<br>Time to purpose the ways to write and provide documentation.
|style="background:#00ff00; color:black" | '''Current'''
|style="background:#00ff00; color:black" | '''Current'''
| Unknown
| March
|-
|-
|'''Writing'''<br>Time to have user guides for Sugar and its core activities.
|'''Writing'''<br>Time to have user guides for Sugar and its core activities.
|Pending
|Pending
| From March 12th 2013
| From March 12<sup>th</sup> 2013
|-
|-
|-
|-
Line 27: Line 27:
|'''Sugar feature cycle closes'''<br>Deadline to purpose new ideas.
|'''Sugar feature cycle closes'''<br>Deadline to purpose new ideas.
|Coming
|Coming
| Unknown.
| July 29<sup>th</sup> 2013 (??)
|-
|-
|'''Sugar 1.0 Release Candidate'''<br>Time to update documentation Screenshots.
|'''Sugar 1.0 Release Candidate'''<br>Time to update documentation Screenshots.
Line 59: Line 59:
|-
|-
|[[Tutorials|Sugar Tutorials]]
|[[Tutorials|Sugar Tutorials]]
|Up-to-date. dd write to USB SAMPLE.iso of tutorial.pdf's (insert USB and open with write in sugar) http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Tutorials/Tutorials.iso  5.3M  
|Up-to-date. dd write to USB SAMPLE.iso of tutorial.pdf's (insert USB and open with write in sugar) http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Tutorials/Tutorials.iso  5.3M or Save tutorials as .html files http://people.sugarlabs.org/Tgillard/Tutorial_HTML.iso
|-
|-
|[[Activities/TurtleArt/Tutorials|TurtleArt-Tutorials]]
|[[Activities/TurtleArt/Tutorials|TurtleArt-Tutorials]]
Line 69: Line 69:
|[[The_Undiscoverable|The undiscoverable features of Sugar]]
|[[The_Undiscoverable|The undiscoverable features of Sugar]]
|Guide to the non-obvious; hard to find details
|Guide to the non-obvious; hard to find details
|-
|XO Help 17
|XO Help 17 will include the facility to make pages within Help. See [[Activities/Help/Contribute]]
|-
|-
|Add your link here
|Add your link here
Line 82: Line 85:
* Control Panel
* Control Panel
* Mesh - Neighborhood and group view.
* Mesh - Neighborhood and group view.
**These are covered in  [[Tutorials/Introduction_to_the_Sugar_Interface|Introduction to the Sugar Interface]] and other [[Sugar_Creation_Kit#Tutorials|Tutorials]]
* Journal
* Journal


Line 100: Line 104:
** Calculate
** Calculate
** Chart
** Chart
** Chat
** Chat [[Tutorials/Chatting_with_the_Chat_Activity|Chat Tutorial]]
** Dimensions
** Dimensions
** Etoys (Already documented by Squeakland, low priority)
** Etoys (Already documented by Squeakland, low priority)
** Fototoon
** Fototoon
** Irc
** Irc [[Tutorials/Chatting_with_the_IRC_Activity|IRC Tutorial]]
** Jukebox
** Jukebox
** Labyrinth
** Labyrinth
Line 123: Line 127:


== Multimedia content ==
== Multimedia content ==
* video/animation purposes
** Ogg Demos Videos for use in sugar-Desktop and the XO:
::http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_Creation_Kit#Gnome3_has_already_a_screen_recording_functionality


* Mute video/animation purposes
* Mute video/animation purposes