Sugar Network/1.0/Roadmap: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! scope="col" | '''Version''' | ! scope="col" | '''Version''' | ||
! scope="col" | '''Deadline''' | ! scope="col" | '''Deadline''' | ||
| Line 7: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.1|0.1]] | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.1|0.1]] | ||
| 2012-03-31 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-03-31 | ||
| [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/34725 2012-04-01] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/34725 2012-04-01] | ||
| Repository with Sucrose and Sugar Network client packages to start getting the first feedback form the field. | | Repository with Sucrose and Sugar Network client packages to start getting the first feedback form the field. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.2|0.2]] | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.2|0.2]] | ||
| 2012-04-30 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-04-30 | ||
| [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/35433 2012-05-03] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/35433 2012-05-03] | ||
| Initial attempt to provide the system with core functionality to start getting the first feedback from the field. | | Initial attempt to provide the system with core functionality to start getting the first feedback from the field. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.25|0.25]] | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.25|0.25]] | ||
| 2012-05-16 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-05-16 | ||
| [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.education.sugar.discuss/12585 2012-05-20] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.education.sugar.discuss/12585 2012-05-20] | ||
| Release targeted to getting initial feedback from teachers in Comas district in Lima | | Release targeted to getting initial feedback from teachers in Comas district in Lima | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.3|0.3]] | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.3|0.3]] | ||
| 2012-05-31 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-05-31 | ||
| [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.education.sugar.discuss/12695 2012-06-19] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.comp.education.sugar.discuss/12695 2012-06-19] | ||
| <strike>Add missed functionality and prepare version that is ready to start pilot program.</strike> Release is not yet ready to start testing in the field. Create testing server to provide reliable testing. | | <strike>Add missed functionality and prepare version that is ready to start pilot program.</strike> Release is not yet ready to start testing in the field. Create testing server to provide reliable testing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.4|0.4]] | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.4|0.4]] | ||
| 2012-06-30 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-06-30 | ||
| [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups#!topic/sugar-network/VkIsPux_I_0 2012-07-15] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups#!topic/sugar-network/VkIsPux_I_0 2012-07-15] | ||
| Add missed functionality and prepare version that is ready to start <strike>pilot program</strike>. | | Add missed functionality and prepare version that is ready to start <strike>pilot program</strike>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.5|0.5]] | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.5|0.5]] | ||
| 2012-07-30 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-07-30 | ||
| [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups#!topic/sugar-network/Og9NA5dcjXQ 2012-08-18] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups#!topic/sugar-network/Og9NA5dcjXQ 2012-08-18] | ||
| [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/sugar-devel/2012-August/039391.html WebUI release notes] | | [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/sugar-devel/2012-August/039391.html WebUI release notes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.6|0.6]] | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.6|0.6]] | ||
| 2012-08-31 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-08-31 | ||
| [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/38492 2012-10-08] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/38492 2012-10-08] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.7|0.7]] | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.7|0.7]] | ||
| 2012-10-31 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-10-31 | ||
| [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups=#!topic/sugar-network/-j0axhSi2ys 2012-11-30] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups=#!topic/sugar-network/-j0axhSi2ys 2012-11-30] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.8|0.8]] | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.8|0.8]] | ||
| 2012-11-30 | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2012-11-30 | ||
| [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups=#!topic/sugar-network/A9L-NgS4q9g 2013-05-06] | | style="white-space:nowrap;" | [https://groups.google.com/forum/?fromgroups=#!topic/sugar-network/A9L-NgS4q9g 2013-05-06] | ||
| | | Milestone #1. Testing in the field. | ||
|- | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#0.9|0.9]] | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | | |||
| [http://thread.gmane.org/gmane.linux.laptop.olpc.sugar/41679 2013-05-30] | |||
| Milestone #2. Fix issues found while testing Milestone #1, continue testing in the field. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0.10 | ||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2014-06-01 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | | |||
| Milestone #3. Tune server design basing on previous testing. Test clients from Milestone #2 with new server. | |||
|- | |||
| 0.11 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 2014-07-01 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | | |||
| Milestone #4. Switch clients to new code base from Milestone #3. Continue testing in the field | |||
|- | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 0.12 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | | |||
| | | | ||
| | | Milestone #5. New Contributor Hub client as a fully featured application to cover ASLO usage scenarios. | ||
| | |- | ||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | 0.13 | |||
| style="white-space:nowrap;" | | |||
| | |||
| Milestone #6. Support distributed workflows for server infra, including offline case. Continue testing in the field. | |||
|- | |||
| ... | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#1.0|1.0]] | | [[Sugar_Network/1.0/Todo#1.0|1.0]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Sugar Network v1.x is ready for broad usage with long term support. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||