TrainingServer: Difference between revisions

Tch (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tch (talk | contribs)
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 22: Line 22:
|'''Type'''
|'''Type'''
|-
|-
|rowspan="7"|Trainees
|rowspan="8"|Trainees
|uid
|uid
|randomly generated identifer
|randomly generated identifer
Line 45: Line 45:
|version
|version
|user's activity version
|user's activity version
|String
|-
|role
|user's role in their institution
|String
|String
|-
|-
Line 73: Line 77:
|String
|String
|-
|-
|requests
|requested
|whether or not a confirmation email was sen
|whether or not a confirmation email was sen
|Boolean
|Boolean
Line 91: Line 95:
The code is available under GPL at https://github.com/tchx84/training-server
The code is available under GPL at https://github.com/tchx84/training-server


== RPM installation ==
== RPM Installation ==
If you plan to run this Server on Fedora 18 or never installation, I would you strongly recommend you to install via our RPMS packages.
If you plan to run this Server on Fedora 18 or never installation, I would you strongly recommend you to install via our RPMS packages.


=== Install tch's repo ===
=== Install tch's Repository ===


$sudo vim /etc/yum.repos.d/tch.repo
  $sudo vim /etc/yum.repos.d/tch.repo


   [tch]
   [tch]
Line 105: Line 109:
   gpgcheck=0
   gpgcheck=0


=== Install training-server ===
'''Warning:''' before moving on to the next step, make you have installed db-migrate tool via pip, pip install db-migrate (I will soon package this as an RPM).
 
=== Install Training Server ===


   $sudo yum install training-sever
   $sudo yum install training-sever
   $sudo service training start
   $sudo service training start
   $sudo systemctl enable training.service
   $sudo systemctl enable training.service
=== Training Activity Settings ===
To send reports to your server some values must be changed in user's machines.
  gconftool-2 --set /desktop/sugar/services/training/url "https://your.server.com:443/training/report" --type=string
  gconftool-2 --set /desktop/sugar/services/training/api_key "your-servers-api-key" --type=string
== Development ==
If you interested in contributing to this project please contact tch at sugarlabs dot org (Martin Abente Lahaye).