Marketing Team/TODO: Difference between revisions
Appearance
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
| 11/20/2008 | | 11/20/2008 | ||
| We have a mailing list now: http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/marketing | | We have a mailing list now: http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/marketing | ||
|- | |||
| Write a blurb for the top of planet.sugarlabs.org | |||
| mchua | |||
| 1 | |||
| 12/9/2008 | |||
| Important to describe what pl.sl.o actually is. Update: The blurb is written, and has been pushed to [[InfrastructureTeam]] as [http://dev.sugarlabs.org/ticket/77 ticket #77]. Closed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Start stuff for [[Summer of Code]] '09 for Sugar Labs | | Start stuff for [[Summer of Code]] '09 for Sugar Labs | ||
| Line 84: | Line 90: | ||
| | | | ||
| Done. See wiki page. | | Done. See wiki page. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:MarketingTeam]] | [[Category:MarketingTeam]] | ||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> | ||
Revision as of 08:39, 8 December 2008
Active Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Next Milestone | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Make the "Get Involved" page amazing | gregdek | 1 | 12/9/2008 | When people come to the front page, we need a big "Get Involved" thing that looks a lot like join.fedoraproject.org. Maybe we just steal join.fp.o entirely. :) Christian from Pentagram (christianmarc at gmail) will work on the design, but is blocking on content; gregdek will work on content for next week. |
| Create a sponsorship program | walter | 1 | 12/16/2008 | In order to get corporate sponsors, we need to tell them what they get for their money. |
| Finish creation of the elevator pitch | gregdek | 1 | 12/9/2008 | We have the start of an elevator pitch at MarketingTeam/Events/Sugarcamp Boston 2008/Marketing. gregdek will pull all of that into a few "brilliant" (heh) sentences for next meeting. |
| Get everyone's blog aggregated at planet.sugarlabs.org | gregdek | 1 | weekly update | We need the voices of Sugar Labs to be loud and clear. (12/2: 23 feeds.) We also need a good blurb at the top of the page. |
| Business card design | walter | 1 | 12/9/2008 | Sugar Labs representatives need easy access to business cards. We need to come up with a simple design to make this easy. Walter already has a design for Moo cards, and he will post to the wiki. |
Requested Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Next Milestone | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slide deck design | christian | Requested by Mchua. Can we have a .odp template downloadeable from Presentations, for making cool-looking, SL-branded slide decks? |
Completed Tasks
| Task | Owner | Priority | Completion Date | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Get the weekly meeting scheduled | gregdek | 1 | 12/2/2008 | Meetings are now every Tuesday at 1600 UTC. |
| Create mailing list | gregdek | 1 | 11/20/2008 | We have a mailing list now: http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/marketing |
| Write a blurb for the top of planet.sugarlabs.org | mchua | 1 | 12/9/2008 | Important to describe what pl.sl.o actually is. Update: The blurb is written, and has been pushed to InfrastructureTeam as ticket #77. Closed. |
| Start stuff for Summer of Code '09 for Sugar Labs | mchua | 1 | Done. See wiki page. |