Activities/Turtle Art-0.86: Difference between revisions
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
===The Turtle Palette (green)=== | ===The Turtle Palette (green)=== | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-clean.png]||Clean||clear the screen and reset the turtle to center, pointed up (pen down, bright red) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-forward.png]||Forward (number)||move turtle forward | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-back.png]||Back (number)||move turtle backward | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-left.png]||Left (angle in degrees)||turn turtle counterclockwise | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-right.png]||Right (angle in degrees)||turn turtle clockwise | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-arc.png]||Arc (angle in degrees,radius)||move turtle along an arc | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-setxy.png]||SetYX (xcor,ycor)||move turtle to position (xcor,ycor) [(0,0) is in the center of the screen.] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-seth.png]||SetH (heading)||set the heading of the turtle [0 is towards the top of the screen.] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-text.png]||Text (size)||draw text next to the turtle | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:TA-image.png]||Image||draw image (click on the Journal icon to search for an image from the Journal | |||
|} | |||
Turtle state values (can plug into a parameter) | Turtle state values (can plug into a parameter) | ||