Jump to content

0.84/Platform Components: Difference between revisions

From Sugar Labs
Tomeu (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Tomeu (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 18: Line 18:
| 0.10
| 0.10
| http://gstreamer.freedesktop.org/data/doc/gstreamer/head/gstreamer-libs/html/
| http://gstreamer.freedesktop.org/data/doc/gstreamer/head/gstreamer-libs/html/
|
|-
| [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/wiki Telepathy]
| 0.7.25
| http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/wiki/Telepathy%20GLib
|  
|  
|-
|-

Revision as of 08:16, 3 March 2009

The Sugar Platform is a set of versioned components on which activity authors can rely when targeting their activities to run on a particular Sugar version.

Activity authors can expect to find the next components in a system running Sugar 0.84:

Name Version API docs Notes
Gtk+ 2.16 http://www.gtk.org/documentation.html Should we split this in glib, gobject, gio, etc?
GStreamer 0.10 http://gstreamer.freedesktop.org/data/doc/gstreamer/head/gstreamer-libs/html/
Telepathy 0.7.25 http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/wiki/Telepathy%20GLib
Evince 2.26 http://library.gnome.org/devel/libevview/unstable http://library.gnome.org/devel/libevdocument/unstable/ Should we split this in libevview and libevdocument?
Abiword 2.6
Etoys 4.0.2206
PyGObject 2.16 http://www.pygtk.org/docs/pygobject/index.html API link outdated
PyGTK 2.14 http://www.pygtk.org/docs/pygtk/index.html API link outdated

GNOME platform