Summer of Code/2013/Project sharing website: Difference between revisions
Axitkhurana (talk | contribs) →Features and Deliverables: add more features |
Axitkhurana (talk | contribs) →Timeline: Update timeline |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
''What is the timeline for development of your project? The Summer of Code work period is June 17 - September 23; tell us what you will be working on each week.'' | ''What is the timeline for development of your project? The Summer of Code work period is June 17 - September 23; tell us what you will be working on each week.'' | ||
{| class="wikitable" | | |||
! scope="col" width="100px" | Week | |||
! scope="col" width="225px" | Tasks and resources to be used | |||
|- | |||
| Before May 27 || Interact with the community, discuss and finalize project details like UI, flow of the website, private classroom/tutorials. Use [http://scratch.mit.edu Scratch Website] for inspiration. | |||
|- | |||
| May 27 - June 2 || Learn how Sugar activities work, it'll be easier to integrate sharing later. | |||
|- | |||
| June 3 - June 9 || Build user accounts functionality with different roles for teachers, kids and parents. Add social login and integrate with Sugar user account (django social login) | |||
|- | |||
| June 10 - June 16 || Work on project views, how to preview different projects, adding description, likes, comments. | |||
|- | |||
| June 17 - June 23 || Implement gallery creation, default gallery for liked projects. Add option for adding to new or existing gallery in Project views. | |||
|- | |||
| June 23 - June 29 || Write tutorial creation / private classroom functionality. Details of this part have to finalized. For chat functionality we can use django-socketio project.<ref>https://github.com/stephenmcd/django-socketio</ref> | |||
|- | |||
Mid-term Evaluation Period | | June 30 - July 6 || Complete user profiles, landing pages for different users with featured projects and galleries. Add ability to *fork* projects to your profile. | ||
|- | |||
| July 7 - July 13 || REST API to access data. Use Django Rest Framework for API. It is based on Django's class based views, APIs are fully self-describing and web browseable. <ref>http://django-rest-framework.org/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| July 14 - July 29 || Buffer time for any delays and documentation. | |||
|- | |||
| July 29 - August 2 || Mid-term Evaluation Period | |||
|- | |||
| August 3 - August 16 || Two weeks for integration with Sugar Activities. Use REST API to add options to upload project to profile from inside activity. Also add option to download projects to Sugar PC on website, similar to how play store allows option to download apps from website. | |||
|- | |||
| August 17- August 23 || Multi-language support <ref>https://docs.djangoproject.com/en/dev/topics/i18n/</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| August 24 - August 30 || Add other pages like about, community guidelines, contact. | |||
|- | |||
| August 31 - September 16 || Time reserved for unexpected delays and bug fixing. | |||
|- | |||
| September 17 || Soft Pencil Down date. | |||
|} | |||
=== My Backround === | === My Backround === | ||