Google Code In 2013: Difference between revisions
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Tasks == | == Tasks == | ||
Tasks must fall within one of these five categories: | Tasks must fall within one of these five categories: | ||
;Documentation/Training: Tasks related to creating/editing documents and helping others learn more | ;Documentation/Training: Tasks related to creating/editing documents and helping others learn more | ||
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | |||
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | |||
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Tag | |||
|- | |||
| Activity links to documentation || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1705 All activity pages on ASLO should provide links to trac and git activities.sugarlabs.org] || || || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Sensor designs || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2122 Measure sensor schematics accepted] || || || activity | |||
|- | |||
|Use latest toolbars in MYOSA examples || align=left | Make Your Own Sugar Activities! describes our current toolbar code as "new" and uses the old style in examples. Correct this. || || James Simmons || activity | |||
|} | |||
;Outreach/Research: Tasks related to community management, outreach/marketing, or studying problems and recommending solutions | ;Outreach/Research: Tasks related to community management, outreach/marketing, or studying problems and recommending solutions | ||
; | |||
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | |||
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | |||
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Category !! Tag | |||
|- | |||
| Learn to read website || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1796 Proposed activity for best English-language learn-to-read website] || || || Research || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Best of web collection || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1797 Wiki pages for best-of-web learning sites wiki.sugarlabs.org] || || || Research || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Bug reporting || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1366 easier bug reporting] || || || Research || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Research R2L issues || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1973 Ticket to track Arabic bugs] || || || Research || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Enhanced Mindmap links || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2392 Allow more node and relationship attributes] || || || Research || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Color-coded devices || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3110 Removable storage devices and in general entities with their own identities should have unique colors] || || || Research || design | |||
|} | |||
;User Interface: Tasks related to user experience research or user interface design and interaction | ;User Interface: Tasks related to user experience research or user interface design and interaction | ||
| Line 31: | Line 60: | ||
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Category !! Tag | !Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Category !! Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Read | | Add global bookmarks to Browse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/971 Global bookmarks in Browse] || || || UI || activity | ||
|- | |||
|Button design || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4257 Toolbar overflow button: add a better looking arrow] || || walter || UI || sugar | |||
|- | |||
| Better icons for Battery || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/44 Frame: Battery Charging icon looks like a 'missing battery'] || || || UI || design | |||
|- | |||
| Log UI improvements || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2917 Log: collector UI needs improvement] || || || UI || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Browse UI || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3954 Clear URL entry when Escape is pressed] || || || UI || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Design an icon for mime-type text/x-python || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/288 icon for mime-type text/x-python] || || || UI || activity | |||
|- | |||
| IRC enhancements || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/542 UI improvements and channel tab issues] || || || UI || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Journal design enhancements || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/652 Potential Journal Detail View improvements (Mock-up)] || || || UI || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Better feedback from Jabber || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/653 Indication in the UI about connection status with a jabber server] || || || UI || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Notification enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/722 Better notification for in activity events design] || || || UI || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Improved icon design || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/959 document-open icon design] || || || UI || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Better color-selector design || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2282 Don't require the user to experiment to find out what the color-selector icons are for design] || || || UI || activity | |||
|- | |||
| Read font || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3523 Read use a prettier font for Epub] || || || UI || activity | |||
|- | |||
|Activity/Journal views || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/806 Activities list view is very similar to Journal view and users delete activities instead of journal entries] || || || UI || activity | |||
|- | |||
|Neighborhood view || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/381 Neighbourhood view icons should be placed in a spatially repeatable way] || || || UI || sugar | |||
|- | |||
|Screenshot || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4015 Touch: make take screenshot available] || || || UI || sugar | |||
|- | |||
|Brightness mode || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4016 Touch: change brightness and mode] || || || UI || sugar | |||
|- | |||
|OSK design || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4581 Shift key on OSK looks the same in all modes] || || || UI || sugar | |||
|} | |||
;Quality Assurance: Tasks related to testing and ensuring code is of high quality. | |||
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | |||
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | |||
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Category !! Tag | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sharing QA || align=left | [[Google Code In 2013/Sharing QA|We need better data on how many users can collaborate across the various Sugar activities (independent of network load]] || || walterbender || QA || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Complete i18n of ASLO || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2582 Aslo still has un-translated ES strings.] || || || QA || activity | | Complete i18n of ASLO || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2582 Aslo still has un-translated ES strings.] || || || QA || activity | ||
|} | |||
;Code: Tasks related to writing or refactoring code | |||
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;" | |||
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | |||
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Category !! Tag | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Read sharing || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/758 Port to new tube API] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sugar on a Stick backups || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1124 Allow SoaS backup and restore from an XS server] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add support for PDF export || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2833 add support for PDF export to Browse] || || || Code || activity | | Add support for PDF export || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2833 add support for PDF export to Browse] || || || Code || activity | ||
| Line 58: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pootle reject suggestion || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4472 'Reject Suggestion' button is not working] || || || Code || localization | | Pootle reject suggestion || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4472 'Reject Suggestion' button is not working] || || || Code || localization | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Browse image downloads || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/946 Can not download image when opened in a popup] || || || Code || activity | | Browse image downloads || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/946 Can not download image when opened in a popup] || || || Code || activity | ||
| Line 70: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TuxPaint enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2838 Paint: The kids want the magic tools from TuxPaint] || || || Code || activity | | TuxPaint enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2838 Paint: The kids want the magic tools from TuxPaint] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maze collaboration improvements || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3494 Show points in Maze collaboration] || || || Code || activity | | Maze collaboration improvements || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3494 Show points in Maze collaboration] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mazes with holes || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3495 Generate levels with holes] || || || Code || activity | | Mazes with holes || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3495 Generate levels with holes] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| More formats for Read || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4241 Read: support cbz and cbr files] || || || Code || activity | | More formats for Read || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4241 Read: support cbz and cbr files] || || || Code || activity | ||
| Line 88: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Filter input to Chart || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4588 Chart activity: filter input to only accept valid values] || || || Code || activity | | Filter input to Chart || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4588 Chart activity: filter input to only accept valid values] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRC support for multiple servers || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/587 XOIRC support for multiple servers] || || || Code || activity | | IRC support for multiple servers || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/587 XOIRC support for multiple servers] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Browse memory management || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/613 check that browse flushes caches when memory gets tight] || || || Code || activity | | Browse memory management || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/613 check that browse flushes caches when memory gets tight] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jigsaw sharing feedback || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/661 need progress indication for jigsaw puzzle sharing] || || || Code || activity | | Jigsaw sharing feedback || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/661 need progress indication for jigsaw puzzle sharing] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| More efficient JokeMachine sharing || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/662 Could reduce tubes code] || || || Code || activity | | More efficient JokeMachine sharing || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/662 Could reduce tubes code] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Set locale for default room in IRC || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1165 Tower of babble problem with IRC activity] || || || Code || activity | | Set locale for default room in IRC || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1165 Tower of babble problem with IRC activity] || || || Code || activity | ||
| Line 114: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Export outline in Mindmap || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1343 Labyrinth should have an 'export to text for outlining' feature] || || || Code || activity | | Export outline in Mindmap || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1343 Labyrinth should have an 'export to text for outlining' feature] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Full-screen mode in Cartoon Builder || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1459 Cartoon Characters should not scale image to fill the screen] || || || Code || activity | | Full-screen mode in Cartoon Builder || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1459 Cartoon Characters should not scale image to fill the screen] || || || Code || activity | ||
| Line 126: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arabic numeral support in Calculate || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1649 calculate support for arabic numbers] || || || Code || activity | | Arabic numeral support in Calculate || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1649 calculate support for arabic numbers] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add progress bar to timelapse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1780 TimeLapse-2 gives no progress output during Time Lapse Collection] || || || Code || activity | | Add progress bar to timelapse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1780 TimeLapse-2 gives no progress output during Time Lapse Collection] || || || Code || activity | ||
| Line 136: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add multi-camera support to Record || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1847 Switch Record to gst camerabin plugin] || || || Code || activity | | Add multi-camera support to Record || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1847 Switch Record to gst camerabin plugin] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Improved Record collaboration || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2084 Pre-existing photos/videos not shared when making Record activity shared] || || || Code || activity | | Improved Record collaboration || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2084 Pre-existing photos/videos not shared when making Record activity shared] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Drag and Drop URLs || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2118 DnD a link from Browse to the clipboard area of the Frame, should copy it] || || || Code || activity | | Drag and Drop URLs || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2118 DnD a link from Browse to the clipboard area of the Frame, should copy it] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Words pair-wise translations || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2211 Words can only translate from English] || || || Code || activity | | Words pair-wise translations || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2211 Words can only translate from English] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UI improvements to Record || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2557 Record UI Improvement Record] || || || Code || activity | | UI improvements to Record || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2557 Record UI Improvement Record] || || || Code || activity | ||
| Line 174: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Moon enhancements 3 || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2911 Add eclipse glyph to indicate the type of eclipse Moon] || || || Code || activity | | Moon enhancements 3 || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2911 Add eclipse glyph to indicate the type of eclipse Moon] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Text mode for Browse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3111 Browse should have the option of allowing the user to only load text.] || || || Code || activity | | Text mode for Browse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3111 Browse should have the option of allowing the user to only load text.] || || || Code || activity | ||
| Line 184: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chat UI enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3506 Chat should provide notification of new activity if scrollbar is not in the bottom position] || || || Code || activity | | Chat UI enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3506 Chat should provide notification of new activity if scrollbar is not in the bottom position] || || || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Memorize: use gamepad || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3552 Use gamepad arrows and buttons to play the game] || || || Code || activity | | Memorize: use gamepad || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3552 Use gamepad arrows and buttons to play the game] || || || Code || activity | ||
| Line 208: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Portfolio videos || align=left | [[Google Code In 2013/Portfolio_videos|Add a mechanism for exporting .ogv (voice over still images) of a portfolio presentation]] || 20 || walterbender || Code || activity | |Portfolio videos || align=left | [[Google Code In 2013/Portfolio_videos|Add a mechanism for exporting .ogv (voice over still images) of a portfolio presentation]] || 20 || walterbender || Code || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sugar version || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1442 Reject activity bundles which require a newer version of Sugar] || || || Code || sugar | |Sugar version || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1442 Reject activity bundles which require a newer version of Sugar] || || || Code || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Multiple school servers || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/362 can't register with multiple school servers] || || || Code || sugar | |Multiple school servers || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/362 can't register with multiple school servers] || || || Code || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Force close || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1646 No way to force-close (kill) an activity] || || || Code || toolkit | |Force close || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1646 No way to force-close (kill) an activity] || || || Code || toolkit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mic volume || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/800 Set audio capture volumes] || || || Code || sugar | |Mic volume || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/800 Set audio capture volumes] || || || Code || sugar | ||
| Line 289: | Line 319: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|forced view updates || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3877 Sugar needs method to force Buddy/Shared Activities Network view update] || || || Code || sugar | |forced view updates || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3877 Sugar needs method to force Buddy/Shared Activities Network view update] || || || Code || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Language control panel || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4327 Language CP module displays combo text in 2nd preferred language] || || || Code || sugar | |Language control panel || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4327 Language CP module displays combo text in 2nd preferred language] || || || Code || sugar | ||
| Line 297: | Line 325: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Image preview on clipboard || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4614 sugar: implement preview on clipboard button for images] || || || Code || sugar | |Image preview on clipboard || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4614 sugar: implement preview on clipboard button for images] || || || Code || sugar | ||
|} | |} | ||