Summer of Code/2015/Anindya:WebConfusion: Difference between revisions

Anindya (talk | contribs)
Anindya (talk | contribs)
Line 46: Line 46:
| May 4 - May 10 || Discuss with my mentor about the different levels of the tasks and finalizing them.
| May 4 - May 10 || Discuss with my mentor about the different levels of the tasks and finalizing them.
|-
|-
| May 12 || Document a brief Report of the project features & implementation details discussed above & send it to my mentor for a quick review.
| May 11 - May12 || Document a brief Report of the project features & implementation details discussed above & send it to my mentor for a quick review.
|-
|-
| May 12-May 17 || Reiterate the changes to the report after discussing with my mentor.  
| May 13 || I will be travelling on this date to go to my summer residence. 
|-
| May 14-May 17 || Reiterate the changes to the report after discussing with my mentor.  
|-  
|-  
| May 17-May 24 || Set up repository for the project and host the entire project through github.io(using gh-pages)
| May 17-May 24 || Set up repository for the project and host the entire project through github.io(using gh-pages). Set up the blog and start with my initial experience with the project and Sugarlabs.


|-
|-
Line 56: Line 58:


|-
|-
| May 30 -  ||  
| May 31 - June 6 || Start writing code for levels and tutorials as well.
 
|-
| June 17 ||
 


|-
|-
| June 17 ||  
| June 6 - June 23 || Complete the personal website levels (approximately 20 levels).
 


|-
|-
| June 18- 20 ||
| June 23 - June 26 || Brush up the personal website tutorials. Ask the community about their opinions and get feedback. Work on the feedback from the community and submit the project for mid-term evaluation.
 
 
|-
| June 20-26 ||  




Line 77: Line 70:
| June 27 || Mid Term Evaluation
| June 27 || Mid Term Evaluation
|-
|-
| June 28-June 29 ||
| June 28-June 29 || A break over the weekend. Some off time.


|-
|-
| June 30-July 17 ||  
| June 30-July 17 || Work on the levels left. Add some more features and ask the community at the same time to evaluate the challenge website.




|-
|-
| July 18-July 30 ||  
| July 18-July 20 || College starts again. So, I will be travelling and dealing with registration and other formalities for the next semester.


|-
|-
| July 31-Aug 5 ||  
| July 21- July 22 || Discuss with mentor over the possible improvisations on the project. Make corresponding changes in the document made initially.
 


|-
|-
| Aug 6-Aug 10 ||  
| July 2 - Aug 2 || Look for flaws in the web pages and make the website look more attractive. Add some advanced challenges and some links to advanced learning.


|-
|-
| Aug 12 - Aug 20 ||
| Aug 2 - Aug 9 ||  
Extra week, in case something does not according to plans




|-
|-
| August 22 ||  
| August 9 - August 16 || Make wiki pages for the project. Write tests, improve documentation, etc.


|-
|-
| Aug 23-Aug 25 ||
| Aug 17 -Aug 18 ||  
Ask mentor for his views on the project and make changes wherever required




|-
|-
| August 27-28 ||  
| August 19 || Submit the code for end-term evaluation




Line 118: Line 112:


* Prior experience with front end web development and determination to get every project taken up done.
* Prior experience with front end web development and determination to get every project taken up done.
* I have been working as a freelancer for almost a year now and am experienced enough to complete the project in time.
* I have already made most of the mockups for the challenges which shows that I am dedicated towards the project and can surely complete the project, if given a chance.


* Creativity and critical thinking to decide how a topic should be taught to anyone so that they end up attaining complete knowledge of it.
* Creativity and critical thinking to decide how a topic should be taught to anyone so that they end up attaining complete knowledge of it.