Summer of Code/2015/Anindya:WebConfusion: Difference between revisions
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| May 4 - May 10 || Discuss with my mentor about the different levels of the tasks and finalizing them. | | May 4 - May 10 || Discuss with my mentor about the different levels of the tasks and finalizing them. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May | | May 11 - May12 || Document a brief Report of the project features & implementation details discussed above & send it to my mentor for a quick review. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May | | May 13 || I will be travelling on this date to go to my summer residence. | ||
|- | |||
| May 14-May 17 || Reiterate the changes to the report after discussing with my mentor. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| May 17-May 24 || Set up repository for the project and host the entire project through github.io(using gh-pages) | | May 17-May 24 || Set up repository for the project and host the entire project through github.io(using gh-pages). Set up the blog and start with my initial experience with the project and Sugarlabs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 56: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May | | May 31 - June 6 || Start writing code for levels and tutorials as well. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| June | | June 6 - June 23 || Complete the personal website levels (approximately 20 levels). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| June | | June 23 - June 26 || Brush up the personal website tutorials. Ask the community about their opinions and get feedback. Work on the feedback from the community and submit the project for mid-term evaluation. | ||
| Line 77: | Line 70: | ||
| June 27 || Mid Term Evaluation | | June 27 || Mid Term Evaluation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| June 28-June 29 || | | June 28-June 29 || A break over the weekend. Some off time. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| June 30-July 17 || | | June 30-July 17 || Work on the levels left. Add some more features and ask the community at the same time to evaluate the challenge website. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July 18-July | | July 18-July 20 || College starts again. So, I will be travelling and dealing with registration and other formalities for the next semester. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| July | | July 21- July 22 || Discuss with mentor over the possible improvisations on the project. Make corresponding changes in the document made initially. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | July 2 - Aug 2 || Look for flaws in the web pages and make the website look more attractive. Add some advanced challenges and some links to advanced learning. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aug | | Aug 2 - Aug 9 || | ||
Extra week, in case something does not according to plans | |||
|- | |- | ||
| August | | August 9 - August 16 || Make wiki pages for the project. Write tests, improve documentation, etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aug | | Aug 17 -Aug 18 || | ||
Ask mentor for his views on the project and make changes wherever required | |||
|- | |- | ||
| August | | August 19 || Submit the code for end-term evaluation | ||
| Line 118: | Line 112: | ||
* Prior experience with front end web development and determination to get every project taken up done. | * Prior experience with front end web development and determination to get every project taken up done. | ||
* I have been working as a freelancer for almost a year now and am experienced enough to complete the project in time. | |||
* I have already made most of the mockups for the challenges which shows that I am dedicated towards the project and can surely complete the project, if given a chance. | |||
* Creativity and critical thinking to decide how a topic should be taught to anyone so that they end up attaining complete knowledge of it. | * Creativity and critical thinking to decide how a topic should be taught to anyone so that they end up attaining complete knowledge of it. | ||