Events: Difference between revisions
Give information on where to look for ongoing meetings info Tag: visualeditor-switched |
Really, you haven't lived until you've tried to organize a fundraiser campaign using wiki tables. Also, proposed 2024 Spring Fundraiser info. |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Upcoming Events == | == Upcoming Events == | ||
=== Spring 2024 Fundraiser Events === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| | |Date | ||
| | |'''Event Title''' | ||
|Start time (Eastern) | |||
|Start time (UTC) | |||
|Event Description | |||
|People | |||
|Public link | |||
|-- | |||
|May 3 | |||
|'''Sugar Labs: Past, Present, and Future''' | |||
|Start time (Eastern): 15:00 ET | |||
|Start time (UTC): 19:00 UTC | |||
|Introduction to Sugar Labs, where we came from, where we hope to go | |||
|Devin Ulibarri, Walter Bender, Claudia Urrea, Lionel Laské, Samson Goddy, Alex Perez | |||
|Public link: https://youtube.com/live/hR7xitp4J74?feature=share | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |May 10 | ||
| | |'''Musical Squares: From Turtle Blocks to Music Blocks and Beyond''' | ||
|Start time (Eastern): 15:00 ET | |||
|Start time (UTC): 19:00 UTC | |||
|Learn about Music Blocks, visual programming language with a hands-on activity | |||
|Devin Ulibarri, Walter Bender | |||
|Public link: https://youtube.com/live/jZs-QJNfglc?feature=share | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |May 17 | ||
| | |'''TBD''' | ||
|Start time (Eastern): TBD | |||
|Start time (UTC): TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|Public link: TBA | |||
|- | |||
|May 24 | |||
|'''Reflections on Pedagogy in the Age of "AI"''' | |||
|Start time (Eastern): 15:00 ET | |||
|Start time (UTC): 19:00 UTC | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|Public link: TBA | |||
|- | |||
|May 31 | |||
|'''Spring 2024 Fundraiser Reflections and Conclusion''' | |||
|Start time (Eastern): 15:00 ET | |||
|Start time (UTC): 19:00 UTC | |||
|TBD | |||
|TBD | |||
|Public link: TBA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Full plan (draft; not finalized): https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1YQLYWkaW_g96dDCPNn2PNkq7dqT8q6PCsCfForgV9Gk/edit?usp=sharing | |||
== Past Events == | |||
''Editorial note: Help wanted to add more to this list.'' | |||
An email list verification for Sugar Labs members list debugging process was done in 2017 by the [[Sugar_Labs/Members#Membership_and_Elections_Committee|Membership and Elections Committee]]. | An email list verification for Sugar Labs members list debugging process was done in 2017 by the [[Sugar_Labs/Members#Membership_and_Elections_Committee|Membership and Elections Committee]]. | ||