Activities/Turtle Art-0.86: Difference between revisions

Line 61: Line 61:
|[[Image:TA-arc.png]]||Arc (angle in degrees,radius)||move turtle along an arc
|[[Image:TA-arc.png]]||Arc (angle in degrees,radius)||move turtle along an arc
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-setxy.png]]||SetYX (xcor,ycor)||move turtle to position (xcor,ycor)  [(0,0) is in the center of the screen.]
|[[Image:TA-setxy.png]]||Setyx (xcor, ycor)||move turtle to position (xcor,ycor)  [(0,0) is in the center of the screen.]
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-seth.png]]||SetH (heading)||set the heading of the turtle [0 is towards the top of the screen.]
|[[Image:TA-seth.png]]||Seth (heading)||set the heading of the turtle [0 is towards the top of the screen.]
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-text.png]]||Text (size)||draw text next to the turtle
|[[Image:TA-text.png]]||Text (size)||draw text next to the turtle
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-image.png]]||Image||draw image (click on the Journal icon to search for an image from the Journal
|[[Image:TA-image.png]]||Image||draw image (click on the Journal icon to search for an image from the Journal
|-
|[[Image:TA-xcoor.png]]||X coordinate||holds current x-coordinate value of the turtle (can be used in place of a number block)
|-
|[[Image:TA-ycoor.png]]||Y coordinate||holds current y-coordinate value of the turtle (can be used in place of a number block)
|-
|[[Image:TA-heading.png]]||Heading||holds current heading value of the turtle (can be used in place of a number block)
|}
|}


Turtle state values (can plug into a parameter)
Turtle state values (can plug into a parameter):
**X, Y, heading (Zeros for each are center screen, pointed up. Heading is degrees clockwise.)
* X, Y, Heading (Zeros for each are center screen, pointed up. Heading is degrees clockwise.)
**angles are degrees from 0 to 360 (for larger values and smaller values all multiples of 360 are subtracted or added to get the value into the range 0..360).  
* angles are degrees from 0 to 360 (for larger values and smaller values all multiples of 360 are subtracted or added to get the value into the range 0..360).  
** Example: 90 means a right angle clockwise, –30 means a 30 degree angle counterclockwise
::Example: 90 means a right angle clockwise, –30 means a 30 degree angle counterclockwise


==Palettes==
==Palettes==
There are other palettes of program elements available for program construction.
There are other palettes of program elements available for program construction.