Sugar on a Stick/TODO: Difference between revisions
Appearance
update todo list |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | |-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | ||
| '''Task Name''' || '''Priority''' || '''Status/Notes''' | | '''Task Name''' || '''Priority''' || '''Status/Notes''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| get SoaS included in liveusb-creator || 1 || work in progress | | get SoaS included in liveusb-creator || 1 || work in progress | ||
| Line 40: | Line 36: | ||
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | |-style="background:#787878; color: white;" | ||
| '''Task Name''' || '''Closed (as of)''' || '''Status/Notes''' | | '''Task Name''' || '''Closed (as of)''' || '''Status/Notes''' | ||
|- | |||
| fix blockers for release || 2009-04-08 || most important point, check rawhide, as it progresses towards beta | |||
|- | |||
| update remaining RPMs || 2009-04-08 || good progress done so far | |||
|- | |- | ||
| check localization support || 2009-04-06 || done | | check localization support || 2009-04-06 || done | ||
Revision as of 08:12, 8 April 2009
This is the general todo list for SoaS. If you've any ideas or requests, please add them here.
| Task Name | Priority | Status/Notes |
| get SoaS included in liveusb-creator | 1 | work in progress |
| solicit USB key donations from companies | 1 | info needed |
| draft release notes up | 1 | would be good to hint at liveusb-creator |
| allow direct recreation of USB keys (cloning) | 2 | needs testing [1] |
| create a virtual appliance (builds) | 2 | first release is out [2] - see also [3] |
| add additional activities, if requested | 3 | get them on a.sl.o |
| work on a keyboard layout control panel | 3 | work in progress [4] |
| release a helper CD for boot from USB | 3 | work in progress [5] |
| add content collections to Read | 3 | to be worked out |
| be able to backup and restore from a School Server | 3 | to be worked out |
| support printers, scanners, cameras | 3 | to be worked out |
Here's a list with completed tasks; feel free to move them from the table above.
| Task Name | Closed (as of) | Status/Notes |
| fix blockers for release | 2009-04-08 | most important point, check rawhide, as it progresses towards beta |
| update remaining RPMs | 2009-04-08 | good progress done so far |
| check localization support | 2009-04-06 | done |
| get artwork and branding together | 2009-04-06 | done |
| change default Browse location | 2009-04-06 | done |