Features/SoaS customization: Difference between revisions

Carlo (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Carlo (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 57: Line 57:
! Description!! What || Where !! How !! Complexity
! Description!! What || Where !! How !! Complexity
|-  
|-  
|Language ||LANGUAGE and LANG environment variables || conf file, login/boot scripts || ....  || easy (must be!)
|Language ||LANGUAGE and LANG environment variables || conf file, login/boot scripts || ....  || ....
|-
|-
| Timezone ||Environment that define timezone || login/boot scripts || .... ||  easy (must be!)
| Timezone ||Environment that define timezone || login/boot scripts || .... ||  .....




Line 78: Line 77:
|-
|-
| Additional Drivers || Linux drivers to support specific HW || Standard Linux Drivers locations || Link to an Howto Page || (Could be hard)
| Additional Drivers || Linux drivers to support specific HW || Standard Linux Drivers locations || Link to an Howto Page || (Could be hard)
|-
| Additional Multimedia  || to enhance localization for specific packages (es. Gcompris Voices, openstreetmap extraction) || /Activities... || ... || ...
|-
| Additional Contents (eBooks, images, ecc.) || files || to land in Journal or in compressed r/o partition || ... || ...
|-
| Additional static HTML (local homepage, etc.)  || files || to land in ... || ... || ...
|-
|-
|}
|}


Note: The "Complexity" column could be the base for differentiate the effort/scope of personalization effort:
* some of them could be defined as "standard" and potentially we could have half baked tools to smooth efforts (the idea is that's far easyer to write a well done & safe script to be used by deployer on the field other than  increase the Sugar UI with rarely used features)
* some of them could be defined as "hard" and then documented only then left to field/deployers will...
 


== Release Notes ==
== Release Notes ==