Design Team/Proposals/Touchscreen: Difference between revisions
Appearance
< Design Team | Proposals
Garycmartin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Garycmartin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
==== ==== | ==== ==== | ||
| | |Cursor | ||
|show always | |show always | ||
|show if | |show if trackpad used, hide if screen touched | ||
|hide always | |hide always | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|useful in ebook mode | |useful in ebook mode | ||
|essential | |essential | ||
|- | |||
|Cursor hover hints | |||
|accessible | |||
|accessible when using trackpad | |||
|accessible only if activated by 'right click' (touch & hold) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Blank'' | |''Blank'' | ||
Revision as of 21:57, 20 October 2011
Touchscreen Support
| Feature description | Keyboard only HW | Keyboard and touchscreen HW | Touchscreen only HW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cursor | show always | show if trackpad used, hide if screen touched | hide always |
| Virtual keyboard | not required | useful in ebook mode | essential |
| Cursor hover hints | accessible | accessible when using trackpad | accessible only if activated by 'right click' (touch & hold) |
| Blank | blank | blank | blank |