Sugar Creation Kit/sck/Activity Matrix: Difference between revisions
m →Most Recent-Activity Test Results: thru help arabic Tris 5 ASLOxo tests |
m →Most Recent-Activity Test Results: TOAST 5 ASLOxo activity tests up to wireless graph |
||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hop-a-round||4209 | |Hop-a-round||4209 || || || ||2 yes?*|| || || ||grasshopper teaches how to round numbers *only initial screen starts | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Implode ||4086 ||10 yes||10 yes||10 yes|| | |Implode ||4086 ||10 yes||10 yes||10 yes||10 yes||10 yes|| || ||Delete sets of blocks [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Implode Implode] [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Tests/Activity/Implode] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jam2Jam||4290 || || ||2 | |Jam2Jam||4290 || || ||2'''no''*||2'''no''*||2'''no''' || || ||music jam *(crashes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jamedit ||4519 || || ||yes 1|| | |jamedit ||4519 || || ||yes 1||1 yes||1 yes || || ||nice text writer-(does not save to journal-saves to activity)-does not stop with out save | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jukebox||4045||21 yes||20 yes||23 yes || | |Jukebox||4045||21 yes||20 yes||23 yes ||yes ||18 yes || || ||starts-no music to test with **Faint sound of record audio on XO-1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kandid ||4254 || || ||9 yes** || | |Kandid ||4254 || || ||9 yes** ||9 yes** ||9 yes** || || ||evolving population of images *very slow load on XO-1 (Too Big) **Introduction - Details... tabs do not work | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Library || || || ||1 yes|| | |Library || || || ||1 yes||1 yes ||1 yes|| || ||journal viewer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 337: | Line 337: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maze ||4071 ||9 yes||9 yes||14 yes|| | |Maze ||4071 ||9 yes||9 yes||14 yes||12 yes||12 yes || || ||navigate a maze with cursor arrows [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Maze Maze][http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Tests/Activity/Maze] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Map ||4211 || || ||9 '''no'''* | | |Map ||4211 || || ||9 '''no'''* |9 yes ||9 '''no'''*|| || ||Road maps+satellit Google Maps-searchable [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Activities/Map][http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Map_(activity)] *failed to start | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mapstats ||4202 || || ||1 '''no'''** || | |Mapstats ||4202 || || ||1 '''no'''** ||1 yes||1 '''no'''**|| || ||* number entry field does not always work **failed to start | ||
| Line 362: | Line 362: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mouse-Cam||4487 || || ||yes 2*|| | |Mouse-Cam||4487 || || ||yes 2*||2 yes*||2 yes*|| || ||* 2 does not change speed of mouse in ACER ASPIRE ONE N450 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|operajam ||4503 || || ||yes 1|| | |operajam ||4503 || || ||1 yes 1||1 yes ||1 yes|| || ||(ok) permission screen (must check) - Opera web browser-starts/works asks to upgrade version on start | ||
|- | |||
|opera-1.xo || || || || ||1 '''no'''*|| || || ||* failed to start | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 374: | Line 378: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ooo-4kids||4241 || || ||yes | |ooo-4kids||4241 || || ||2 yes;1 yes*||2 yes ||2 yes;1 yes*|| || ||open office port to .xo *starts in spanish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 386: | Line 390: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Open Video Chat||experimental 4305 || || || || | |Open Video Chat||experimental 4305 || || || ||1-yes* ||1 yes* || || ||includes g-streamer binaries-Open Video Chat is a simple chat activity that allows two participants to communicate over a video chat. * unable to find someone to chat with / shared but no jabber icon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 394: | Line 398: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Panorama ||3524|| || ||yes 2 ? || | |Panorama ||3524|| || ||yes 2 ? ||3 yes**||2 '''no'''*|| || ||Takes multiple Pictures (ACER ASPIRE ONE N450) does not save but one - runs off screen with multiple pictures * no will not start at all (no message) ** adds and saves pictures from Acer Aspire ONE n450 camera / display of multiple pictures on bottom, slightly off screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 410: | Line 414: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Plot|| || || ||3 yes || | |Plot|| || || ||3 yes ||3 '''no''' *||3 yes || || ||Plot Graphs x,y * failed to start | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pointillism ||4523;|| || ||4 yes || | |pointillism ||4523;|| || ||4 yes ||4 yes ** ||4 '''no'''* || || ||points fill in screen *starts but no display ** points over picture from Acer Aspire One N450 camera - very artistic effect | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Portfolio|| || || || || | |Portfolio|| || || || ||20 yes* ||19 yes|| || ||[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Activities/Portfolio Portfolio][http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/images/3/3f/Portfolio-20.xo Download]* looking for starred items in journal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 426: | Line 430: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pukllanapac||4320|| || ||8 yes|| | |Pukllanapac||4320|| || ||8 yes||8 yes||8 yes || || ||[[Activities/Pukllanapac]] Pukllanapac is a sliding-puzzle game [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/addon/4320] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 434: | Line 438: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Read SD Comics||4340|| || ||2 yes || | |Read SD Comics||4340|| || ||2 yes ||2 yes||2 yes|| || ||file manager-looks for comics on USB/SD [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/addon/4340 4340] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 446: | Line 450: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Reflection ||4517|| || ||yes | |Reflection ||4517|| || ||3 yes ||3 yes||3 yes|| || ||game to match fields of colored spots | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Restore 3 ||4327|| ||yes |3 yes ||yes || | |Restore 3 ||4327|| ||yes |3 yes ||3 yes ||3 yes ||3 yes || || ||Activity to restore the Journal content from Journal entry bundles (JEBs) like those written by the Backup activity.[http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4327] | ||
Supports any data store from 0.84 on, including those with version support. You can use Backup to dump the contents of one data store and use Restore to import them into any other data store. | Supports any data store from 0.84 on, including those with version support. You can use Backup to dump the contents of one data store and use Restore to import them into any other data store. | ||
| Line 457: | Line 461: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Roots ||4521|| || ||yes | |Roots ||4521|| || ||1 yes||1 yes ||1 yes|| || ||Genealogy activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ruler ||4192 ||8 yes||7 yes||13 yes || | |Ruler ||4192 ||8 yes||7 yes||13 yes ||8 yes||8 '''no'''*;4 yes|| || | ||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Tests/Activity/Ruler Ruler Tests]display ruler scales [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Ruler Ruler] * failed to start | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Scratch||4029 ||19 yes;||19 yes ||19 yes* ||& | |Scratch||4029 ||19 yes;||19 yes ||19 yes* ||19 & 12 '''no'''** ||19 yes|| || ||[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Scratch][http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Tests/Activity/Scratch Scratch] *slow start **failed to start | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Slide rule ||4222|| || ||24 yes || | |Slide rule ||4222|| || ||24 yes ||24 yes ||24 yes || || ||learn to use slide rule. How to Use: [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Activities/Sliderule] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 477: | Line 481: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Socialcalc||4084|| || ||5 '''no'''*||5 '''no''' * || | |Socialcalc||4084|| || ||5 '''no'''*||5 yes ||5 '''no''' * || || ||nice spreadsheet-slow start **only partial opening no spreadsheet(XO-1) [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/SocialCalc] *failed to start | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 485: | Line 489: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spirolaterals||4331 || ||20 yes ||yes | |Spirolaterals||4331 || ||20 yes ||23 yes ||23 yes||23 yes || || ||Maze Game [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/addon/4331 4331] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarChart||4300|| || ||12 yes|| | |StarChart||4300|| || ||12 yes||12 yes ||12 yes || || ||V2.0 build 115 map of the sky showing the position of the visible stars, some of the larger and brighter deep-sky objects (DSOs), the "classical" planets, the sun and the moon. [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/StarChart] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|stopwatch||4263||9 yes||8 yes ||5 yes || | |stopwatch||4263||9 yes||8 yes ||5 yes ||5 yes ||5 yes || || ||multiple stop watches to start and stop [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Stopwatch] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 501: | Line 505: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sugar_commander ||4291|| ||yes 8||8 yes|| | |Sugar_commander ||4291|| ||yes 8||8 yes||8 yes ||8 yes || || ||views of files and journal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 529: | Line 533: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tetris Mat || || ||1 yes||1 yes* || | |Tetris Mat || || ||1 yes||1 yes* ||1 yes * ||1 yes* || || ||*to large for 10"netbook screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|totem || || || || 2'''no'''* || | |totem || || || || 2'''no'''* ||2'''no'''* || 2'''no'''* || || ||* fails to start | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 545: | Line 549: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turtle in a Pond ||4516|| || ||yes 6; yes | |Turtle in a Pond ||4516|| || ||yes 6; 4 yes; 3 yes||5 yes ||5 yes || || ||like a simple GO program | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Turtle Machine|| || ||11 yes||11 yes || | |Turtle Machine|| || ||11 yes||11 yes ||11 yes||11 yes || || ||Turtle draws angular moves + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tux-paint||4088|| || ||6 yes || | |Tux-paint||4088|| || ||6 yes ||6 yes ||6 yes|| || ||full featured paint program with sound effects | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Typing Turtle ||4203||27 yes||26 yes ||28 yes ||27 yes||29 yes || || ||Typing Training w/Keyboard | |Typing Turtle ||4203||27 yes||26 yes ||28 yes ||29 yes; 27 yes||29 yes || || ||Typing Training w/Keyboard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 573: | Line 577: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Weigh -23 ||4525|| || ||yes 23?|| | |Weigh -23 ||4525|| || ||yes 23?||23 yes ||23 yes|| || ||Graphical scales to measure weights but Needs a help) file | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wikipedia-en|| ||26 yes|| ||10 '''no'''*|| | |Wikipedia-en|| ||26 yes|| ||10 '''no'''*||10 '''no'''*||10 '''no'''*|| || ||* failed to start ACER ASPIRE ONE N450 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wikipedia-es|| ||26 yes|| ||no* | |Wikipedia-es|| ||26 yes|| ||33 '''no*'''||33 '''no*''' ||33 '''no'''*|| || ||*failed to start ACER ASPIRE ONE N450 | ||
|- | |- | ||