Google Code In 2017/background: Difference between revisions

rewrite setting up environment to better illustrate the choices, and simplify decision-making by students
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
=== Setting up the Sugar environment ===
=== Basics: Attribution and Licensing ===


There are several options for setting up the Sugar environment for development, depending on what equipment you have;
Read [[Attribution and Licensing]], as both are important for all submissions.
 
=== Setting up a Sugarizer environment ===
 
Use your computer.  See also [[#Getting started with Sugarizer]].
 
=== Setting up a Sugar desktop environment ===
 
There are several options for setting up the Sugar desktop environment for development, depending on what equipment you have;


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! Equipment !! Operating System !! Recommendation
! Your Equipment !! Your Operating System !! Our Recommendation
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | You have only one computer and don't want to erase it
| rowspan="2" | You have only one computer and don't want to erase it
| Linux, Windows, macOS, or iOS
| Linux, Windows, macOS, or iOS
| Install virtualisation software, make a new virtual machine and install [[Live Build|Sugar Live Build]], [[SoaS|Sugar on a Stick]], [[Ubuntu]], [[Fedora]], or [[Debian]].
| Install virtualisation software, make a new virtual machine and install [[Live Build|Sugar Live Build]], [[SoaS|Sugar on a Stick]], [[Ubuntu]], [[Fedora]], or [[Debian]].  
|-
|-
| Linux
| Linux
Line 39: Line 47:
! Works as a Virtual Machine
! Works as a Virtual Machine
| yes || yes || yes
| yes || yes || yes
|-
! Good for Sugarizer development
| colspan="3" | no, use your normal computer
|}
|}