Google Code In 2017/background: Difference between revisions

m Specify Sugarizer pre-requisite
Tag: visualeditor-switched
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
Read [[Attribution and Licensing]], as both are important for all submissions.
Read [[Attribution and Licensing]], as both are important for all submissions.


=== Setting up the Sugar environment ===
=== Setting up a Sugarizer environment ===


There are several options for setting up the Sugar environment for development, depending on what equipment you have;
Use your computer.  See also [[#Getting started with Sugarizer]].
 
=== Setting up a Sugar desktop environment ===
 
There are several options for setting up the Sugar desktop environment for development, depending on what equipment you have;


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 14: Line 18:
| Linux, Windows, macOS, or iOS
| Linux, Windows, macOS, or iOS
| Install virtualisation software, make a new virtual machine and install [[Live Build|Sugar Live Build]], [[SoaS|Sugar on a Stick]], [[Ubuntu]], [[Fedora]], or [[Debian]].  
| Install virtualisation software, make a new virtual machine and install [[Live Build|Sugar Live Build]], [[SoaS|Sugar on a Stick]], [[Ubuntu]], [[Fedora]], or [[Debian]].  
For Sugarizer, your could use your computer.
|-
|-
| Linux
| Linux
Line 44: Line 47:
! Works as a Virtual Machine
! Works as a Virtual Machine
| yes || yes || yes
| yes || yes || yes
|-
! Good for Sugarizer development
| colspan="3" | no, use your normal computer
|}
|}