Mailing Lists: Difference between revisions

m update fedora-olpc list address
Nabble seems to be broken
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>{{TOCright}}
<noinclude>
[[Category:Contact]]
[[Category:Contact]]
[[Category:Resource]]
[[Category:Resource]]
Line 7: Line 7:
Sugar Labs lists are hosted by the [http://www.gnu.org/software/mailman/index.html GNU Mailman] project. For help with their service, see  their [http://www.gnu.org/software/mailman/docs.html documentation page].
Sugar Labs lists are hosted by the [http://www.gnu.org/software/mailman/index.html GNU Mailman] project. For help with their service, see  their [http://www.gnu.org/software/mailman/docs.html documentation page].
===Introduction===</noinclude>
===Introduction===</noinclude>
Visit <big>'''[http://lists.sugarlabs.org lists.sugarlabs.org]'''</big> to see all the Sugar Labs mailing lists.  After registering your email address with the mailing list, you will receive the discussion posts or digests of the posts made to the list server.  Each list maintains an archive of all its posts.  A link to the archive is available on each list's info page. For example, here is a link to the '''[http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/community-news/ Community news archive]'''.
{{Iframe|Visit <big>'''[http://lists.sugarlabs.org lists.sugarlabs.org]'''</big> |http://lists.sugarlabs.org|900|630}} to see all the Sugar Labs mailing lists.  After registering your email address with the mailing list, you will receive the discussion posts or digests of the posts made to the list server.  Each list maintains an archive of all its posts.  A link to the archive is available on each list's info page. For example, here is a link to the '''[http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/community-news/ Community news archive]'''.
: You may respond to a post in the archive by clicking the author's email address (at the top of the posting). This will invoke the mailto: link to the list's address with the post's subject line and message identifiers to place your post properly in the thread.
: You may respond to a post in the archive by clicking the author's email address (at the top of the posting). This will invoke the mailto: link to the list's address with the post's subject line and message identifiers to place your post properly in the thread.


See also the One Laptop per Child (OLPC) mailing lists and archives at '''[http://lists.laptop.org lists.laptop.org]'''.
See also the One Laptop per Child (OLPC) mailing lists and archives at '''[http://lists.laptop.org lists.laptop.org]'''.


A web-view of mailing lists in a forum-like interface can be found at [http://n2.nabble.com/SugarLabs-f1511649.html Nabble]. Keep in mind that using Nabble has the following limitations: Nabble does not support posting to more than one mailing list at a time (cross-posting) and Nabble does not index all Sugar lists.
===General Lists===
===General Lists===
{|
{|
Line 25: Line 24:
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/colombia Colombia] || Sugar Labs Colombia discussion
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/colombia Colombia] || Sugar Labs Colombia discussion
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/italia Italy] || Sugar Italy coordination
|-  
|-  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.laptop.org/listinfo/olpc-sur olpc-Sur] || A list frequented by teachers using the Sugar platform in Latin America
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.laptop.org/listinfo/olpc-sur olpc-Sur] || A list frequented by teachers using the Sugar platform in Latin America
Line 33: Line 30:
===Project Lists===
===Project Lists===
|-  
|-  
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/dextrose Dextrose] || [[Dextrose| Deployments' XO operating system]]
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/SoaS Sugar on a Stick (SoaS)] || Development of live Sugar distributions
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/SoaS Sugar on a Stick (SoaS)] || Development of live Sugar distributions
|-  
|-  
Line 44: Line 43:
===Developer Lists===
===Developer Lists===
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/sugar-devel Sugar-devel] || The Sugar developers' email list<br>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;(See the graphic [[Sugar Labs/SOM#Sugar_Mailing_List|Self Organising Map]] archive for an overview of past months' discussions.)
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/sugar-devel Sugar-devel] || The Sugar and Activity developers' email list<br>&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;(See the graphic [[Sugar Labs/SOM#Sugar_Mailing_List|Self Organising Map]] archive for an overview of past months' discussions.)
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/Bugs Bugs] || E-mail feed from the Sugar Labs bug tracking system
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/Bugs Bugs] || E-mail feed from the Sugar Labs bug tracking system
Line 52: Line 51:
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://admin.fedoraproject.org/mailman/listinfo/olpc olpc] || The [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/OLPC Fedora-OLPC Project] for OLPC XO operating systems that include a Sugar distribution
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://admin.fedoraproject.org/mailman/listinfo/olpc olpc] || The [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/OLPC Fedora-OLPC Project] for OLPC XO operating systems that include a Sugar distribution
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.laptop.org/listinfo/devel devel] || The OLPC developers' email list
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.laptop.org/listinfo/devel devel] || The OLPC system hardware and software developers' email list
|-
|-
|
|
===Systems Infrastructure===
===Systems Infrastructure===
|-
|-
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/systems Systems] || A list for those supporting the Sugar Labs systems infrastructure
| &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/listinfo/systems Systems] || A list for those supporting the [[Infrastructure_Team|Sugar Labs systems infrastructure]]
|}
|}