Activities/Turtle Art/Pen: Difference between revisions

Line 22: Line 22:
|[[Image:TA-settextcolor.png]]|| Set Text Color (number) || set color of text drawn by the turtle
|[[Image:TA-settextcolor.png]]|| Set Text Color (number) || set color of text drawn by the turtle
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-settextsize.svg]]|| Set Text Size (number) || set size of text drawn by turtle
|[[Image:TA-settextsize.png]]|| Set Text Size (number) || set size of text drawn by turtle
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-penfill.png]]|| Fill Screen(color,shade) || fills the background with (color, shade)
|[[Image:TA-penfill.png]]|| Fill Screen(color,shade) || fills the background with (color, shade)
Line 31: Line 31:
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-penshade.svg]]|| Pen shade||
|[[Image:TA-penshade.svg]]|| Pen shade||
|-
|[[Image:TA-textsize.svg]]|| Text size||
|-
|[[Image:TA-textcolor.svg]]|| Text color||
|}
|}


Colors and shades are represented by a number from 0 through 99. Using a number outside of this range is allowed, and will cause the value to be "wrapped around" (via a modulo, or "clock arithmetic" operation) to the 0 – 99 range. Color specifies a hue and shade specifies an admixture of white or black to the color.
Colors and shades are represented by a number from 0 through 99. Using a number outside of this range is allowed, and will cause the value to be "wrapped around" (via a modulo, or "clock arithmetic" operation) to the 0 – 99 range. Color specifies a hue and shade specifies an admixture of white or black to the color.