0.88/Testing: Difference between revisions

Erikos (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>{{TOCright}}</noinclude>
<noinclude>[[Category:Testing]]
</noinclude>


==Testing Images==
==Install testing environment==
* [http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/soas/soas-i386-20100320.22.iso Latest known to be working Soas image.]
 
===SoaS===
 
See [[Sugar on a Stick/Beta]].
 
Also see: [[Sugar on a Stick/Installation/Variations]]
 
===Fedora 13===
 
See [[Fedora]].
 
===Ubuntu 9.10 (Karmic)===
 
Follow [[Ubuntu#Sugar-0.88_on_Ubuntu_9.10_.28karmic.29|instruction]] to install latest sugar packages and keep them up-to-date.


==Testing plans==
==Testing plans==
Line 8: Line 22:
For instructions how to test the Features listed below please have a look at the section "How to test" of each Feature page. Please add yourself with your test result to the table of each Feature.
For instructions how to test the Features listed below please have a look at the section "How to test" of each Feature page. Please add yourself with your test result to the table of each Feature.


====Enhanced Gettext====
 
* '''Enhanced Gettext'''
[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Enhanced_Gettext#How_To_Test Enhanced Gettext Testing plan] - Enhanced Gettext adds an extra search path for translation files for Sugar activities. This allows deployments to add and update activity translations independently of the release process.
[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Enhanced_Gettext#How_To_Test Enhanced Gettext Testing plan] - Enhanced Gettext adds an extra search path for translation files for Sugar activities. This allows deployments to add and update activity translations independently of the release process.


Line 15: Line 30:
! Name !! Works !! Comment
! Name !! Works !! Comment
|-
|-
! [[User:Erikos | Simon Schampijer]]
| ''Juan Pérez''
| yes/no || None
| ''no'' || ''None''
|-
|-
|}
|}


====Allow the Sugar user to connect to 3G networks====
 
* '''Allow the Sugar user to connect to 3G networks'''
[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/3G_Support#How_To_Test 3G Support Testing plan] - This Feature allows the Sugar user to connect to 3G networks using a device in the frame.
[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/3G_Support#How_To_Test 3G Support Testing plan] - This Feature allows the Sugar user to connect to 3G networks using a device in the frame.


Line 27: Line 43:
! Name !! Works !! Comment
! Name !! Works !! Comment
|-
|-
! [[User:Erikos | Simon Schampijer]]
| ''Jane Doe''
| yes/no || None
| ''yes'' || ''None''
|-
|-
|}
|}


====Font configuration====
 
* '''Font configuration'''
[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Font_configuration#How_To_Test Font configuration] - Distributors/deployers can use a GConf preference to customize the Sugar font size.
[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Font_configuration#How_To_Test Font configuration] - Distributors/deployers can use a GConf preference to customize the Sugar font size.


Line 39: Line 56:
! Name !! Works !! Comment
! Name !! Works !! Comment
|-
|-
! [[User:Erikos | Simon Schampijer]]
| ''Marko Marković''
| yes/no || None
| ''yes/no'' || ''None''
|-
|-
|}
|}


===Language Tests===
===Language Tests===
Line 52: Line 70:
! Name !! Language !! Works !! Comment
! Name !! Language !! Works !! Comment
|-
|-
! [[User:Erikos | Simon Schampijer]]
| ''Max Mustermann''
| German || yes/no || None
| ''German'' || ''yes/no'' || ''None''
|-
|}
 
 
===Backwards compatibility tests===
* '''Migrate the Journal'''
Please verify that the Journal is migrated fine after an update. For example from 0.82 to 0.88.
 
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;"
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;"
! Name !! Versions !! Works !! Comment
|-
| ''Pierre-Paul-Jacques''
| ''0.82-0.88'' || ''yes/no'' || ''None''
|-
|-
|}
|}
===Connectivity: Different internet connections===
You should test here if you can connect with a WEP and WPA/WPA2 network, if a wired connection is possible and the 3G connection test can be logged here, too.
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;"
|-style="background:#787878; color: white;"
! Name !! Connectivity Type !! Works !! Comment
|-
| ''Pierre-Paul-Jacques''
| ''WEP'' || ''yes/no'' || ''None''
|-
|}


===Bug Fix testing===
===Bug Fix testing===
Line 77: Line 123:
|-
|-
|}
|}
==Instructions to flash Soas==
You can use the [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_on_a_Stick/Blueberry Blueberry instructions] to flash Sugar on a Stick on your usb device.
livecd-iso-to-disk_to_write_live_USB  possibly '''unsupported''' [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Category:Liveusb#livecd-iso-to-disk_to_write_live_USB] if using Fedora


==How to write a good bug report==
==How to write a good bug report==