0.98/Roadmap: Difference between revisions

Erikos (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Erikos (talk | contribs)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
|Feature
|Feature
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
| Sep 24 2012
| Sep 24 2012
|-
|-
|API/ABI
|API/ABI
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
| Oct 08 2012
| Oct 08 2012
|-
|-
|UI
|UI
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
| Oct 08 2012
| Oct 08 2012
|-
|-
|String
|String
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
| Oct 08 2012
| Oct 08 2012
|-
|-
|Code
|Code
|style="background:#9cf99c; color:black" | Open
|style="background:#ff8080; color:black" | Closed
| Oct 22 2012
| Oct 22 2012
|}
|}
Line 71: Line 71:
|-
|-
|Aug 20
|Aug 20
|
|Sucrose 0.97.1 Unstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Feature submission deadline, Features will be evaluated following the [[Features/Policy]].
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Feature submission deadline, Features will be evaluated following the [[Features/Policy]].
|
|-
|Aug 22
|Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable Release
|  
|  
|-
|-
|Aug 27
|Aug 27
|Sucrose 0.97.1 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Policy#Acceptance_of_a_feature Feature Acceptance] Acceptance of the features following the [[Features/Policy]].
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Policy#Acceptance_of_a_feature Feature Acceptance] Acceptance of the features following the [[Features/Policy]].
|-
|-
|Aug 27
|Aug 29
|Sucrose 0.97.1 Unstable Release
|Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable Release
|  
|  
|-
|-
|Sep 24
|Sep 24
|Sucrose 0.97.2 Unstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.97.3 Unstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Feature_freeze | Feature Freeze]]
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Feature_freeze | Feature Freeze]]
|-
|-
|Sep 26
|Sep 26
|Sucrose 0.97.2
|Sucrose 0.97.3
|
|
|-
|-
|Oct 08
|Oct 08
|Sucrose 0.97.3 beta tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.97.4 beta tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | API/ABI Freeze for 0.95.x Developer APIs should be frozen at this point, [[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze |  UI Freeze]] No UI changes may be made without approval from the release-team, [[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze |  String Freeze]] No string changes may be made without confirmation from the localization team and notification to the release team
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | API/ABI Freeze for 0.95.x Developer APIs should be frozen at this point, [[Development_Team/Release#UI_Freeze |  UI Freeze]] No UI changes may be made without approval from the release-team, [[Development_Team/Release#String_Freeze |  String Freeze]] No string changes may be made without confirmation from the localization team and notification to the release team
|
|
|-
|-
|Oct 10
|Oct 10
|Sucrose 0.97.3 beta release
|Sucrose 0.97.4 beta release
|
|
|-
|-
|Oct 22
|Oct 22
|Sucrose 0.97.4 rc tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.97.5 rc tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] starts. No source code changes can be made without approval from the release-team. Translation and documentation can continue.  
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] starts. No source code changes can be made without approval from the release-team. Translation and documentation can continue.  
|-
|-
|Oct 24
|Oct 24
|Sucrose 0.97.4 rc release
|Sucrose 0.97.5 rc release
|  
|  
|-
|-
|Nov 05
|Nov 26
|Sucrose 0.98 Newstable tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.98 Newstable tarballs due
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] ends, but other freezes remain in effect for the stable branch.  
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | [[Development_Team/Release#Hard_code_freeze | Hard code freeze]] ends, but other freezes remain in effect for the stable branch.  
|-
|-
|Nov 07
|Nov 26
|Sucrose 0.98 Newstable Release
|Sucrose 0.98 Newstable Release
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Final Release!
|style="background:#ff8a8a; color:black" | Final Release!
|-
|-
|Dez 03
|Dez 17
|Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release tarballs due
|Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release tarballs due
|
|
|-
|-
|Dez 05
|Dez 17
|Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release  
|Sucrose 0.98.1 Bugfix Release  
|
|
Line 126: Line 130:


== Other schedules of interest ==
== Other schedules of interest ==
* [http://live.gnome.org/ThreePointThree GNOME 3.5]
* [http://live.gnome.org/ThreePointFive GNOME 3.5]
* [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/18/Schedule Fedora 18]
* [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/18/Schedule Fedora 18]
* [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/13.1.0/Release_plan OLPC 13.1.0]


== <abbr title="Glucose, the base Sugar environment">Glucose</abbr> Development Team/Release/Modules ==
== <abbr title="Glucose, the base Sugar environment">Glucose</abbr> Development Team/Release/Modules ==