User:Inkyfingers/video: Difference between revisions

add - under construction
fill some gaps
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Under construction|extended warning message --[[User:Inkyfingers|Inkyfingers]] 04:51, 19 November 2011 (EST) Hope to finish early December.}}
This page is an incomplete attempt to classify some Sugar videos (not updated since December 2011).
The aim had been to flag up videos which should be linked to [[Getting Started/Explore]], should be viewable in Sugar, and should directly address those starting to get to grips with Sugar. A few videos are linked from that page.


This page lists a collection of tutorial / demonstration videos.


Note regarding duplication.
'''Personal considerations for using video at "Getting Started" level.'''
 
These videos were once the core of the Getting Started page.
 
Videos embedded in a wiki page may hamper loading the page in Sugar and low resource machines.
 
Learners may be impatient, video should grab attention and directly address those ''starting'' to get to grips with
Sugar.
 
There may be only one computer available. Ideally materials should be viewable in Sugar.
 
There are some examples of high quality video presentation at
http://www.waveplace.org/courseware/basic-etoys/
and
[http://laptop.moodle.com.au/ One Laptop per Child Australia XO Training Course]. Guests may view the course.
 
 
'''Note regarding duplication.'''


1. This page duplicates (but adds a little content to) [[Video Using Sugar]]
1. This page duplicates (but adds a little content to) [[Video Using Sugar]]
Line 10: Line 27:


: material from http://olpc.dailymotion.com should be viewable in Sugar,
: material from http://olpc.dailymotion.com should be viewable in Sugar,
: while material from http://www.dailymotion.com will require a browser similar to Firefox 4 (advertising is likely to be present).
: while material from http://www.dailymotion.com may require a mainstream browser (advertising is likely to be present).


If you are drawn to attempt to view this material in Sugar, [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/MediaGuide perhaps read this first].
If you are drawn to attempt to view this material in Sugar, [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/MediaGuide perhaps read this first].


== Classification in progress ==
== Classification incomplete ==


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 22: Line 39:
! Duration
! Duration
|---
|---
|'''Introduction'''
|
|
|-
|[[Education Team/Tutorials]]
|Sugar introduction, DIGETE, Sugar Camp Lima [ES] Html5
|05.--
|-
|'''Setting Up'''
|'''Setting Up'''
|  
|  
Line 188: Line 213:
|http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xa4bhu_readetexts-the-movie_tech  
|http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xa4bhu_readetexts-the-movie_tech  
|Read Etexts: The Movie
|Read Etexts: The Movie
|
|12.47
|-
|-
|http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xa4eua_reading-with-the-sugar-desktop_tech
|http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xa4eua_reading-with-the-sugar-desktop_tech
|Reading With The Sugar Desktop
|Reading With The Sugar Desktop
|
|08.56
|-
|-
|'''To be classified'''
|'''To be classified'''
Line 208: Line 233:
|http://www.dailymotion.com/user/delphi923/video/xa6p7g_how-to-boot-sugar-on-a-netbook_tech
|http://www.dailymotion.com/user/delphi923/video/xa6p7g_how-to-boot-sugar-on-a-netbook_tech
|How to boot Sugar on a netbook.
|How to boot Sugar on a netbook.
|
|02.16
|-
|-
|http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vamvcUwNU4o  
|http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vamvcUwNU4o  
|Sugar on the OLPC in NZ.
|Sugar on the OLPC in NZ.
|
|02.18
|-<--! Flag last row -->
|-<--! Flag last row -->
|}
|}
Line 250: Line 275:


The content below should be viewable in Sugar Activity Browse.
The content below should be viewable in Sugar Activity Browse.
*See Discussion Tab -satellit 02/12/2013


#http://olpc.dailymotion.com/video/x9c0cl_xo-man_creation | 00.16
#http://olpc.dailymotion.com/video/x9c0cl_xo-man_creation | 00.16