0.104/Notes: Difference between revisions

 
(18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
* New "spent-times" entry in activities metadata [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Spent_Times].
* New "spent-times" entry in activities metadata [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Spent_Times].
* New "New ASLO" back-end for activities updates [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/New_ASLO].
* New "New ASLO" back-end for activities updates [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/New_ASLO].
[[Image:ASLO2.png|link=http://activities2.sugarlabs.org|400px]]
* New text-to-speech API in gtk3 toolkit [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Text_To_Speech_In_The_Toolkit].
* New text-to-speech API in gtk3 toolkit [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Features/Text_To_Speech_In_The_Toolkit].
* Customizable groups instead of fixed ages in "About Me" section.
* Customizable groups instead of fixed ages in "About Me" section.
[[Image:Aboutme-grade.png|400px]]


This is the [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/0.104/Feature_List#Proposed_Features_for_Sugar_0.104 full list] of features proposed, we expect to re-evaluate unmerged proposals in the next release cycle.
This is the [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/0.104/Feature_List#Proposed_Features_for_Sugar_0.104 full list] of features proposed, we expect to re-evaluate unmerged proposals in the next release cycle.
== New Sugar Activities since Sugar 102 ==
* [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4765 Buttons and Scissors] by Utkarsh
* [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4764 Dasher] by cristian
* [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4763 3D Shapes] by rishi
* [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4761 Bibliography] by Sam
* [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4760 Crossword] by cristian
* [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4758 Football] by Sammiester
* [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4757 TurtleBlocks3D] by Walter, Anubhav
* [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4754 Hangman game] by icarito, Salvarez
* [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4753 Comodo] by icarito, kaametza, josers, cristian
* [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4752 Diamond Fusion] by francocorrea
* [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4730 Music Painter] by wuhsi.li
[[Image:Musicpainter.png|link=http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4730|400px]]


= Tarballs =
= Tarballs =
* [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/sucrose/glucose/sugar/sugar-0.104.0.tar.xz sugar]
* [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/sucrose/glucose/sugar/sugar-0.104.1.tar.xz sugar]
* [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/sucrose/glucose/sugar-toolkit-gtk3/sugar-toolkit-gtk3-0.104.0.tar.xz sugar-toolkit-gtk3]
* [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/sucrose/glucose/sugar-toolkit-gtk3/sugar-toolkit-gtk3-0.104.1.tar.xz sugar-toolkit-gtk3]
* [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/sucrose/glucose/sugar-artwork/sugar-artwork-0.104.0.tar.xz sugar-artwork]
* [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/sucrose/glucose/sugar-artwork/sugar-artwork-0.104.1.tar.xz sugar-artwork]
* [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/sucrose/glucose/sugar-datastore/sugar-datastore-0.104.0.tar.xz sugar-datastore]
* [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/sucrose/glucose/sugar-datastore/sugar-datastore-0.104.1.tar.xz sugar-datastore]
* [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/sucrose/glucose/sugar-runner/sugar-runner-0.104.0.tar.xz sugar-runner]
* [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/sucrose/glucose/sugar-runner/sugar-runner-0.104.1.tar.xz sugar-runner]


= How to contribute with testing =
= How to contribute with testing =
Line 250: Line 271:


|-
|-
|Walter Bender||add add_badge code back into tools code since it is not yet upstreame…
|Walter Bender||add add_badge code back into tools code since it is not yet upstream…


|-
|-
Line 256: Line 277:


|-
|-
| Walter Bender||remove inkscape spam
| Walter Bender||remove Inkscape spam


|-
|-
Line 262: Line 283:


|-
|-
| Ignacio Rodríguez||Add a ObjectChooser for physics projects.
| Ignacio Rodríguez||Add an ObjectChooser for physics projects.


|-
|-
Line 272: Line 293:
|-
|-
|Sai Vineet||Add increase/decrease execution speed
|Sai Vineet||Add increase/decrease execution speed
|-
|Walter Bender||Merge pull request #2 from svineet/master …


|-
|-
Line 283: Line 301:


|-
|-
|Sai Vineet||Add more achivements using the new add_badge method of toolkit
|Sai Vineet||Add more achievements using the new add_badge method of toolkit


|-
|-
Line 657: Line 675:


|-
|-
| Vikram Ahuja||Executing the Ctrl-w code if number of tabs is greator than 1
| Vikram Ahuja||Executing the Ctrl-w code if number of tabs is greater than 1


|-
|-
Line 822: Line 840:
* et al.
* et al.


;Please note: More than 50% of the patches to Sugar Activities came from youths in the Sugar community. Just under 50% of the patches to Sugar Core came from youths in the Sugar community.
== Translations contributors ==
 
* Chris Leonard
* Tymon Radzik
* Samson Goddy
* Chukwuebuka Abazie
* Christan Nnah
* et al.
 
;Please note: Well over 50% of the patches to Sugar Activities came from youths in the Sugar community. Just under 50% of the patches to Sugar core libraries came from youths in the Sugar community.


== We want to especially thank ==
== We want to especially thank ==