Supporting distributions: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
No edit summary
Tag: visualeditor
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>[[Category:Supported systems]]</noinclude>
<noinclude>
[[Category:Supported systems]]
</noinclude>


Sugar is supported by several GNU/Linux distributions.  Sugar Labs does not support any specific distribution, but does focus development on Fedora and Debian.
Sugar is supported by several GNU/Linux distributions.  Sugar Labs does not support any specific distribution, but does focus development on Fedora and Debian, which helps SoaS and Ubuntu.


{{Note/note|Please note:|
{| style="text-align: left"
* Development changes occur rapidly, and the text here lags the current state of systems development.
* For the latest information on any development project, visit their work sites.}}
 
{| style="text-align: center"
!Logo!!Name!!Notes
!Logo!!Name!!Notes
|-
|-
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Soas-avocado.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]</span>||[[Sugar on a Stick]]|| Live DVD/CD/USB/SD/image of the Sugar Learning Environment
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Soas-avocado.svg|200px|link=Sugar_on_a_Stick]]</span>||[[Sugar on a Stick]]|| Live system of the Sugar Learning Environment
|-
|-
|[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=Fedora]]||[[Fedora]]||Fedora 28
|[[File:Fedora-small.jpg|link=Fedora]]||[[Fedora]]||Fedora 34
|- style="height: 55px"
|- style="height: 55px"
|[[File:Ubuntu-small.jpg|link=Ubuntu]]||[[Ubuntu]]||Ubuntu 18.04 Bionic
|[[File:Ubuntu-small.jpg|link=Ubuntu]]||[[Ubuntu]]||Ubuntu 18.04 Bionic
|-
|-
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||Debian Stretch
|[[File:Debian-small.jpg|link=Debian]]||[[Debian]]||Debian Stretch, see also [[Live Build]]
|- style="height: 55px"
|- style="height: 55px"
|<span class="weblink">[[File:OLPCXO.png|middle|link=olpc:Releases]]</span>||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC]]</span>||OLPC OS for OLPC XO laptops
|[[File:Olpc_logo.png|middle|200px|link=OLPC:Releases]]||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC OS 16.04]]</span>||OLPC OS for OLPC NL3 laptops based on Ubuntu 16.04 Xenial
|-
|[[File:Olpc_logo.png|middle|200px|link=OLPC:Releases]]||<span class="weblink">[[OLPC:Releases|OLPC OS 13.x]]</span>||OLPC OS for OLPC XO laptops based on Fedora 18
|-
|-
|[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||Part of an Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
|[[File:Suse-small.jpg|link=OpenSUSE]]||[[OpenSUSE|openSUSE]]||Part of an Linux for Education (Li-f-e) series
Line 24: Line 24:
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||Based on Ubuntu
|<span class="linkgroup">[[File:Trisquel_icon.png|link=Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast]]</span>||[[Trisquel_On_A_Sugar_Toast |Trisquel Toast]]||Based on Ubuntu
|}
|}
{{Note/note|Please note:|
* Development changes occur rapidly, and the text here lags the current state of systems development.
* For the latest information on any development project, visit their work sites.}}