Activity Team/Activity Status: Difference between revisions
Build ActivityStatus DB. |
No edit summary |
||
| (240 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<noinclude>{{Dated}}</noinclude> | |||
{| | |||
| __NOTOC__ | |||
|} | |||
This page lists known Sugar activities which are in development or have started development, but have not been released on activities.sugarlabs.org.<br>'''See''' [[#Legend|status legend]] at the bottom of this page. | |||
NOTE: if you know that project is orphaned/unmaintained, please mark it by '''orphaned'''/'''unmaintained''' tags | |||
if you are (co)maintainer/contributor, please add youself to contacts column(link to user page is preferable) | |||
I am going to go through this list and: | |||
# delete activities which have been migrated | |||
# delete activities with no commits | |||
# contact activity authors who have not migrated to also yet. | |||
==Activities== | ==Activities== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | Other activity lists which need to be merged into this page: | ||
* http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Activity_queries | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" valign="top" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | |||
! URL | ! URL | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
! | ! Contacts | ||
! Status | ! Status | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Csound:MIDI_File_Player MIDI-file-player] | |||
|http:// | |||
|performs MIDI files | |performs MIDI files | ||
|Greg Thompson | |Greg Thompson | ||
| | |Contacted [[User:Wade|Wade]] 14:09, 6 October 2009 (UTC) | ||
|Art Hunkins working on Csound in SoaS. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/assimilate assimilate] | |||
|A flashcards based activity | |||
|Urko Fernandez, [[User:Dbj4366]], [[User:Bjr9081]] | |||
|Seemingly untouched since 2008 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[https://github.com/sugarlabs/analyze Analyze] | |||
|Displays various system status indicators. | |||
| | |||
|unmaintained | |||
|No active development. Py2 only | |||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/audio-loop-remixer audio-loop-remixer] | |||
|perform audio loops | |perform audio loops | ||
|Greg Thompson | |Greg Thompson | ||
| | |Contacted [[User:Wade|Wade]] 14:50, 6 October 2009 (UTC) | ||
| | |Needs Csound packaging | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | ==== ==== | ||
| | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/instrument-player instrument-player] | ||
|A variety of instruments to ... | |||
| | |Unmaintained, untouched since 2008 | ||
| | | | ||
|Needs Csound packaging | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | ==== ==== | ||
| | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/funnytalk funnytalk] | ||
|Record and alter voice with ... | |||
|Jacob Joaquin | |||
| | | | ||
|Needs Csound packaging | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/bridge bridge] | |||
|Bridge building game | |||
|Nirav Patel, Daniel Drake | |||
|Contacted [[User:Wade|Wade]] 14:29, 6 October 2009 (UTC) | |||
|Downstream of Physics | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/bundleactivity bundleactivity] | ||
| | |Create and manipulate activity and content bundles | ||
| | |[[olpc:User:Lbarnett]] | ||
| | |Contacted [[User:Wade|Wade]] 14:50, 6 October 2009 (UTC) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/candy candy] | ||
| | |Automated python tutor | ||
| | |Anthony Taranto | ||
| | |Contacted [[User:Wade|Wade]] 14:53, 6 October 2009 (UTC) | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/epals/ epals] | ||
|Pen pal and project activity | |Pen pal and project activity | ||
|Roberto Fagá | |Roberto Fagá | ||
| | |Abandoned | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/fiftytwo fiftytwo] | |||
|A set of card games | |A set of card games | ||
|KAWK | |KAWK | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/gambiarra gambiarra] | ||
|Incredible Machine-like game | |Incredible Machine-like game | ||
|Luiz Carlos Irber ... | |Luiz Carlos Irber ... | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/help help] | ||
|OLPC Help activity | |OLPC Help activity | ||
|Brian Jordan | |Brian Jordan | ||
| | | Contacted [[User:Dfarning|dfarning]] 14:45, 6 April 2009 (UTC) | ||
| | | Current activity does not work on SoaS but this may not be worth fixing a new spec is under development [[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Activities/Help help activity spec]]. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | ==== ==== | ||
|[https://github.com/quozl/implode-activity implode at GitHub] | |||
|Falling-block puzzle game | |Falling-block puzzle game | ||
|Joseph C. Lee | |Joseph C. Lee | ||
| | | Contacted [[User:Garycmartin|Garycmartin]] 15:25, 24 May 2009 (UTC) | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | ==== ==== | ||
| | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/isis isis] | ||
| | |Interactive fiction authoring ... | ||
|Roberto Faga Jr | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/lab lab] | ||
|A scientific analysis and ... | |A scientific analysis and ... | ||
|Nicholas Sinnott ... | |Nicholas Sinnott ... | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/ | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/gitactivities/larry larry] | |||
|RPG that teaches foreign langu ... | |RPG that teaches foreign langu ... | ||
|Melanie Kim | |Melanie Kim | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/model | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/model model] | ||
|An activity for System Dynamic ... | |An activity for System Dynamic ... | ||
|Bobby Powers | |Bobby Powers | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/picker picker] | ||
|Lightweight system and process ... | |Lightweight system and process ... | ||
|Riccardo Lucchese | |Riccardo Lucchese | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
| | |[https://github.com/sugarlabs/stopwatch ] | ||
|Stopwatch activity | |Stopwatch activity | ||
|Benjamin Schwartz | |Benjamin Schwartz | ||
| | | Contacted [[User:Dfarning|dfarning]] 15:00, 6 April 2009 (UTC) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/talkntype talkntype] | |||
|A spelling game using speech ... | |A spelling game using speech ... | ||
|Thomas Hannen | |Thomas Hannen | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/time time] | |||
|Time telling activity | |Time telling activity | ||
|Jason Rock | |Jason Rock | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/xo-lambda xo-lambda] | ||
|XO-Lambda is a simple Lisp ... | |XO-Lambda is a simple Lisp ... | ||
|Antoine v. Gelder | |Antoine v. Gelder | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/ebook-browser-reader ebook-browser-reader] | ||
|Browser-based JavaScript eBook ... | |Browser-based JavaScript eBook ... | ||
|John Resig | |John Resig | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/mamamedia/mamamedia-activity-center mamamedia-activity-center] | ||
| | |MaMaMedia Activity Center | ||
|Carlos Neves | |Carlos Neves | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git/mamamedia/mamamedia-teacher-center mamamedia-teacher-center] | ||
|MaMaMedia Teacher Center | |MaMaMedia Teacher Center | ||
|Carlos Neves | |Carlos Neves | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/projects/PlayGo PlayGo] | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | |||
|The ancient game of Go | |The ancient game of Go | ||
|Gerard J. Cerchio | |Gerard J. Cerchio | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/acoustic-measure-activity | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/acoustic-measure-activity acoustic-measure-activity] | |||
|Acoustic Tape Measure Activity | |Acoustic Tape Measure Activity | ||
|Benjamin Schwartz | |Benjamin Schwartz | ||
| | | Contacted [[User:Dfarning|dfarning]] 15:00, 6 April 2009 (UTC) | ||
| | |No source tarball; Shebang/permission mismatch; Hardware specific? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | ==== ==== | ||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/projects/barcode barcode] | |||
|Barcode reader for pubkey ... | |Barcode reader for pubkey ... | ||
|Fabrice Desclaux | |Fabrice Desclaux | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[https://github.com/sugarlabs/block-party-activity block-party-activity] | |||
|Tetris clone activity | |Tetris clone activity | ||
|John (J5) Palmieri | |John (J5) Palmieri | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/bundle-vault | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/bundle-vault bundle-vault] | |||
|Bundle repository devtree. | |Bundle repository devtree. | ||
|John (J5) Palmieri | |John (J5) Palmieri | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/colingoxo colingoxo] | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/colingoxo | |||
|Constructivist language learning | |Constructivist language learning | ||
|Arthur Richards | |Arthur Richards | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/comic-maker | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/comic-maker comic-maker] | |||
|build comic strips | |build comic strips | ||
|Christian Reichlin | |Christian Reichlin | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/ projects/connect-activity connect-activity] | |||
|Connect Four activity | |Connect Four activity | ||
|Dafydd Harries | |Dafydd Harries | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[https://github.com/sugarlabs/deducto deducto] | |||
|Deducto | |Deducto | ||
|Manusheel Gupta | |Manusheel Gupta | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/edukt | ==== ==== | ||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/edukt edukt] | |||
|Content Multimedia Builder | |Content Multimedia Builder | ||
|Alfonso de la Guarda ... | |Alfonso de la Guarda ... | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/itv | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/itv itv] | ||
|Interactive Television with ... | |Interactive Television with ... | ||
|Alfonso de la Guarda ... | |Alfonso de la Guarda ... | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/kuku | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/kuku kuku] | ||
|Educational quiz tutorial | |Educational quiz tutorial | ||
|Julius B. Lucks | |Julius B. Lucks | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/listen-spell | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/listen-spell listen-spell] | |||
|learn new words, improve their ... | |learn new words, improve their ... | ||
|Assim Deodia | |Assim Deodia | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/memphis | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/memphis memphis] | ||
|Memory usage tool for develope ... | |Memory usage tool for develope ... | ||
|Eduardo Silva | |Eduardo Silva | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/micropolis-activity | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/micropolis-activity micropolis-activity] | |||
|GPL city-construction game | |GPL city-construction game | ||
|John Gilmore | |John Gilmore | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/olpcmusic olpcmusic] | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/olpcmusic | |||
|Applications developed by ... | |Applications developed by ... | ||
|Jeremy Flores | |Jeremy Flores | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/ourstories | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/ourstories ourstories] | |||
|Story recording/sharing activity | |Story recording/sharing activity | ||
|John Huang | |John Huang | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/screen-reader screen-reader] | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/ | |||
|The project aims to develop ... | |The project aims to develop ... | ||
|Hemant Goyal | |Hemant Goyal | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/simcity-activity | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/simcity-activity simcity-activity] | ||
|EA-licensed GPL city-construct ... | |EA-licensed GPL city-construct ... | ||
|John Gilmore | |John Gilmore | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/stirme-activity | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/stirme-activity stirme-activity] | |||
|STIRME mesh elections activity | |STIRME mesh elections activity | ||
|Nolambar von Lómeanor | |Nolambar von Lómeanor | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/sweetmail sweetmail] | |||
|Email client activity | |||
|Shikhar Bhushan | |||
|Untouched since 2008; Abandoned | |||
|Work in progress | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/telehealth-db | ==== ==== | ||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/telehealth-db telehealth-db] | |||
|A diagnosis aid and health ... | |A diagnosis aid and health ... | ||
|Ian Daniher | |Ian Daniher | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/video-chat-activity video-chat-activity] | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/ | |||
|One-on-one video call activity. | |One-on-one video call activity. | ||
|Guillaume Desmottes | |Guillaume Desmottes | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/vision-screening | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/vision-screening vision-screening] | |||
|Activities for vision screenin ... | |Activities for vision screenin ... | ||
|Mitchell N Charity | |Mitchell N Charity | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/watch-listen | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/watch-listen watch-listen] | |||
|Watch and Listen project | |Watch and Listen project | ||
|Sayamindu Dasgupta | |Sayamindu Dasgupta | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wikiserver | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wikiserver wikiserver] | ||
|Server for wikipedia slices ... | |Server for wikipedia slices ... | ||
|Chris Ball | |Chris Ball | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wine-activities | |[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wine-activities wine-activities] | ||
|Provides a virtual windows ... | |Provides a virtual windows ... | ||
|Benjamin Schwartz | |Benjamin Schwartz | ||
| | |Contacted [[User:Dfarning|dfarning]] 15:00, 6 April 2009 (UTC) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wordsearch | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wordsearch wordsearch] | |||
|Word search puzzle game | |Word search puzzle game | ||
|Phyrum Tea | |Phyrum Tea | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wysiwyg wysiwyg] | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/wysiwyg | |||
|In-browser WYSIWYG editor ... | |In-browser WYSIWYG editor ... | ||
|John Resig | |John Resig | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=users/bernie/soundtracker soundtracker] | |||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=users/bernie/soundtracker | |||
|SoundTracker oldskool activity | |SoundTracker oldskool activity | ||
|Bernardo Innocenti | |Bernardo Innocenti | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=users/bernie/xaos | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=users/bernie/xaos xaos] | |||
|XaoS oldskool activity | |XaoS oldskool activity | ||
|Bernardo Innocenti | |Bernardo Innocenti | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http:// | |[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Math BasicMaths] | ||
|Simple Math game | |||
| | |Sulmanminhas | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Unfinished | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http:// | |[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Ruler Ruler] | ||
| | |Screen-based measuring device. | ||
|Mitchell Charity | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|No source tarball; Hardware specific in that the scale of the ruler is hardcoded to the XO resolution and screen size. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http:// | |[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Scratch Scratch] | ||
| | |Visual programming environment. | ||
| | | | ||
|State unknown. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
==== ==== | |||
|http:// | |[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Block_Party Block Party] | ||
| | |Falling blocks game. | ||
| | | | ||
| | |State unknown. | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
'' | ==Notes== | ||
==Legend== | |||
* '''Migrated''' The activity Git repository has moved to git.sugarlabs.org. | |||
* '''works''' The activity was tested and is known to work. | |||
* '''polished''' This activity is in good shape, that is to say it is in active use or should be. | |||
* '''unfinished''' This activity has been started but is not quite ready to be seen by users. | |||
* '''dead''' The activity is not likely to reach a usable state and we are ignoring it. | |||
* '''cool''' Someone thinks this activity has good potential and would be worth checking out by the Activity Team. | |||
* '''deprecated''' Activity should be replaced by a different one. | |||
* '''soas''' Activity is on the Sugar on a Stick distribution(at least on SoaS-1) | |||
* '''+soas''' Activity does not have serious faults like missed dependencies(or they are listed in comments), not '''xoonlly''' and should be included to SoaS and marked as '''soas''' | |||
* '''xoonly''' Activity works only on XO due to software/hardware preferences (XO screen resolution, etc.) | |||
* '''unpackage''' Various packaging related issues | |||
* '''orphaned''' Author is not interested in project, feel free to take it in your hands | |||
* '''unmaintained''' There is lack of human resources to maintain, feel free to be a co-maintainer | |||
* Add more tags here. | |||
[[Category:Activity Team]] | |||