0.82/Roadmap: Difference between revisions

Marcopg (talk | contribs)
 
(73 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
noinclude>{{GoogleTrans-en}}{{TeamHeader|Development Team|roadmap_link={{Upcoming Stable Release}}/Roadmap}}</noinclude>
{{TOCright}}
== Sucrose Development ==
Sucrose 0.81.x is an unstable development series intended for testing and
development purposes. Sucrose uses odd minor version numbers to indicate
development status, so this unstable 0.81.x series will eventually become
the 0.82 stable release.
== Timeline ==
[[Image:Sucrose-0-82-roadmap.png|800px|Timeline showing the 0.81.x to 0.82 schedule]]
== Schedule ==
== Schedule ==


Line 6: Line 19:
!Notes
!Notes
|-
|-
|May 8
|May 8 2008
|Development start
|Development start
|New features proposal
|New features proposal
|-
|-
|May 21
|May 21
|Sugar 0.81.1 Tarballs Due
|Sucrose 0.81.1 Tarballs Due
|
|
|-
|-
|May 22
|May 22
|Sugar 0.81.1 Development Release
|Sucrose 0.81.1 Development Release
|
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.1 Release News]
|-
|-
|June 5
|June 5
|Sugar 0.81.2 Tarballs Due
|Sucrose 0.81.2 Tarballs Due
|
|
|-
|-
|June 6
|June 6
|Sugar 0.81.2 Development Release
|Sucrose 0.81.2 Development Release
|
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.2 Release News]
|-
|-
|June 19
|June 20
|Sugar 0.81.3 Tarballs Due
|Sucrose 0.81.3 Tarballs Due
|
|
|-
|-
|June 20
|June 21
|Sugar 0.82 Beta 1 (0.81.3)
|Sucrose 0.82 Beta 1 (0.81.3)
|Feature, ABI, String freeze
|Feature, ABI, String freeze
[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.3 Release News]
|-
|-
|July 7
|July 7
|Sugar 0.81.4 Tarballs Due
|Sucrose 0.81.4 Tarballs Due
|
|
|-
|-
|July 8
|July 8
|Sugar 0.82 Beta 2 (0.81.4)
|Sucrose 0.82 Beta 2 (0.81.4)
|
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.4 Release News]
|-
|-
|July 21
|July 21
|Sugar 0.81.5 Tarballs Due
|Sucrose 0.81.5 Tarballs Due
|
|
|-
|-
|July 22
|July 22
|Sugar 0.82 Release Candidate 1 (0.81.5)
|Sucrose 0.82 Release Candidate 1 (0.81.5)
|
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.5 Release News]
|-
|-
|July 31
|July 31
|Sugar 0.81.6 Tarballs Due
|Sucrose 0.81.6 Tarballs Due
|
|
|-
|-
|August 1
|August 1
|Sugar 0.82 Release Candidate 2 (0.81.6)
|Sucrose 0.82 Release Candidate 2 (0.81.6)
|Hard Code Freeze
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.81.6 Release News]
|-
|-
|August 7
|August 6
|Sugar 0.82 Tarballs Due
|Sucrose 0.82.0 Tarballs Due
|
|
|-
|-
|August 8
|August 8
|Sugar 0.82 Final Release
|Sucrose 0.82.0 Final Release!
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.82.0 Release News]
|-
|August 28
|Sucrose 0.82.1 Tarballs Due
|
|
|-
|August 29
|Sucrose 0.82.1 Stable Release
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development Team/Release/Releases/Sucrose/0.82.1 Release News]
|}
|}


== Moduleset ==
== Glucose Development Team/Release/Modules ==


* [[Modules#sugar|sugar]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#etoys|etoys]]
* [[Modules#sugar-base|sugar-base]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar|sugar]]
* [[Modules#sugar-datastore|sugar-datastore]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar-base|sugar-base]]
* [[Modules#sugar-presence-service|sugar-presence-service]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar-datastore|sugar-datastore]]
* [[Modules#sugar-toolkit|sugar-toolkit]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar-presence-service|sugar-presence-service]]
* [[Modules#sugar-artwork|sugar-artwork]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar-toolkit|sugar-toolkit]]
* [[Modules#journal-activity|journal-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#sugar-artwork|sugar-artwork]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#journal-activity|journal-activity]]


== Proposed Modules ==
== Fructose Development Team/Release/Modules ==
* [[Modules#chat-activity|chat-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#chat-activity|chat-activity]]
* [[Modules#web-activity|web-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#web-activity|web-activity]]
* [[Modules#read-activity|read-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#read-activity|read-activity]]
* [[Modules#log-activity|log-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#log-activity|log-activity]]
* [[Modules#write-activity|write-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#write-activity|write-activity]]
* [[Modules#calculate-activity|calculate-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#calculate-activity|calculate-activity]]
* [[Modules#terminal-activity|terminal-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#terminal-activity|terminal-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#pippy-activity|pippy-activity]]
* [[Development Team/Release/Modules#etoys-activity|etoys-activity]]


== Dependencies ==
== Glucose Dependencies ==


* hippo-canvas
* hippo-canvas
* telepathy-glib
* [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-glib/ telepathy-glib]
* telepathy-gabble
* [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-gabble/ telepathy-gabble]
* telepathy-salut
* [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-salut/ telepathy-salut]
* telepathy-python
* [http://telepathy.freedesktop.org/releases/telepathy-python/ telepathy-python]
 
== Fructose Dependencies ==
 
* pyabiword
* hulahop
* squeak
:Ahh, squeak is the only package that uses svn, and it's not installed.  I added http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Development_Team/Jhbuild#Prequisites


== Tickets ==
== Tickets ==


* [http://dev.laptop.org/query?status=assigned&status=new&status=reopened&component=sugar&component=datastore&component=presence-service&component=datastore&component=journal-activity&order=priority&milestone=Update.2&col=id&col=summary&col=status&col=owner&col=type&col=priority&col=keywords Sugar core tickets] on laptop.org
* [http://dev.laptop.org/query?status=assigned&status=new&status=reopened&col=id&col=summary&col=status&col=owner&col=type&col=priority&col=keywords&next_action=!package&next_action=!add+to+build&next_action=!test+in+build&next_action=!qa+signoff&next_action=!finalize&component=sugar&component=datastore&component=presence-service&component=journal-activity&order=priority&milestone=8.2.0+(was+Update.2) Glucose tickets]
* [http://dev.laptop.org/query?status=assigned&status=new&status=reopened&col=id&col=summary&col=status&col=type&col=priority&col=keywords&next_action=!package&next_action=!add+to+build&next_action=!test+in+build&next_action=!qa+signoff&next_action=!finalize&component=chat-activity&component=browse-activity&component=read-activity&component=log-activity&component=write-activity+(abiword)&component=calculator-activity&component=terminal-activity&component=pippy-activity&component=etoys-activity&order=priority&milestone=8.2.0+(was+Update.2) Fructose tickets]


== New features ==
== New features ==


[[Category:Developer]]
Done:
 
* Control panel (erikos)
* Session management (marco)
* New activity startup notification (marco)
* Object chooser [http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Designs/Object_Chooser improvements] (tomeu)
* Web activity: autocompletion of bookmarks and history (marco)
* Web activity: Find in context (erikos)
* Web activity: custom certificates "support" (marco)
* Chat with non-sugar Jabber clients (morgs)
* Free form layout of the homepage and ability to move icons around (tomeu)
* Window navigation using tab (benzea)
 
Delayed:
 
* Presence scalability when using Jabber by using gadget (gdesmott, daf)
 
[[Category:Development Team/Release]]
[[Category:Roadmap]]