Activities/Turtle Art/Turtle: Difference between revisions

 
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
====examples (1)====
====examples (1)====


[[Image:TA-forward-example.png]] [[Image:TA-back-example.png]] [[Image:TA-forward-right-example.png]] [[Image:TA-arc-example.png]] [[Image:TA-seth-example.png]] [[Image:TA-heading-example.png]] [[Image:TA-text-example.png]] [[Image:TA-image-example.png]]
[[Image:TA-forward-example.png]] [[Image:TA-back-example.png]] [[Image:TA-forward-right-example.png]] [[Image:TA-arc-example.png]] [[Image:TA-seth-example.png]] [[Image:TA-heading-example.png]] [[Image:TA-show-example.png]] [[Image:TA-text-example.png]] [[Image:TA-image-example.png]]


====descriptions (1)====
====descriptions (1)====
Line 29: Line 29:
|[[Image:TA-show.svg]]||Show (media)||draw text, images, or play sounds
|[[Image:TA-show.svg]]||Show (media)||draw text, images, or play sounds
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-scale.svg]]||Scale (media)||Set the scale of images
|[[Image:TA-setscale.svg]]||Set scale (media)||Set the scale of images
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-cpntainer.svg]]||Container||Load a media object from the Journal (plugs into the Show block)
|[[Image:TA-container.svg]]||Container||Load a media object from the Journal (plugs into the Show block)
<!--
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-text.png]]||Text (size)||draw text next to the turtle
|[[Image:TA-text.png]]||Text (size)||draw text next to the turtle
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-image.png]]||Image||draw image (click on the Journal icon to search for an image from the Journal
|[[Image:TA-image.png]]||Image||draw image (click on the Journal icon to search for an image from the Journal
-->
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-xcoor.png]]||X coordinate||holds current x-coordinate value of the turtle (can be used in place of a number block)
|[[Image:TA-xcoor.png]]||X coordinate||holds current x-coordinate value of the turtle (can be used in place of a number block)
Line 42: Line 44:
|-
|-
|[[Image:TA-heading.png]]||Heading||holds current heading value of the turtle (can be used in place of a number block)
|[[Image:TA-heading.png]]||Heading||holds current heading value of the turtle (can be used in place of a number block)
|-
|[[Image:TA-scale.svg]]||Scale||holds current scale value
|}
|}