Features/Plain Query Format: Difference between revisions

Godiard (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>{{GoogleTrans-en}}{{TOCright}}</noinclude>
<noinclude>{{GoogleTrans-en}}{{TOCright}}
[[Category:Feature Page Incomplete]]
[[Category:FeatureObsoleted|Plain Query Format]]</noinclude>


<!-- All fields on this form are required to be accepted.
<!-- All fields on this form are required to be accepted.
Line 8: Line 10:
== Summary ==
== Summary ==


Provide simple string query format for Datastore find() method to cover all kinds of requests.
Provide a simple string query format for the Datastore find() method to cover all kinds of requests.


== Owner ==
== Owner ==
Line 17: Line 19:
== Current status ==
== Current status ==


* Targeted release: 0.86
* Targeted release: ?
* Last updated: Tue Aug 25 07:59:58 UTC 2009
* Last updated: Tue Aug 25 07:59:58 UTC 2009
* Percentage of completion: core part was implemented within [[Version support for datastore/Proposal]], the final set of terms depends on [[Features/Tags in Journal]]
* Percentage of completion: 90%, core part was implemented within [[Version support for datastore/Proposal]]


== Detailed Description ==
== Detailed Description ==


Instead of having dictionary ''query'' argument in ''org.laptop.sugar.DataStore::find()'' method, use plain string of [http://www.xapian.org/docs/queryparser.html full featured] query request i.e. use all system query parameters(like timestamp, mime_type etc.) in query string.
Let users create complex queries with all possible terms (see Xapian [http://xapian.org/docs/glossary.html glossary]) including system ones. Users can use in query string [[#System prefixes|system]] prefixes and predefined set of [[#Users predefined prefixes|custom]] prefixes.
 
Prefixes in query string could look like
<prefix>:<one-word-value>
<prefix>:"<multi-word-value>"
 
Values for system prefixes, Sugar fills on its own, i.e., if ''title'' metadata field is ''My activity'', user can type ''title:"My activity"'' in query string to search ''My activity'' substring only within ''title'' fields.


All system, users predefined and some(its up to user) of users query terms
Values for [[#Users predefined prefixes|custom]] prefixes user should place to ''tags'' metadata field in the same form like in query string.
* use prefixes like mime_type:"text/plain", author:Strugatsky etc.
* could be ranged e.g. timestamp:<stamp1>..<stamp2>
* could be sorted


==== System terms ====
If value is multi-worded, any of these words could be used in query, e.g., ''title:My'' or ''title:activity''.


Sugar fills these terms on its own.
==== System prefixes ====


{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;"
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;"
Line 44: Line 49:
|
|
| [http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/#identifier identifier]
| [http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/#identifier identifier]
|
|-
|-
| ''bundle_id''
| ''bundle_id''
|
|
| postponed until we decide to use Journal to represent activities
| postponed until we decide to use Journal to represent activities
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 59:
|
|
| [http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/#format format]
| [http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/#format format]
|
|-
|-
| ''title''
| ''title''
| sorted
| sorted
| [http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/#title title]
| [http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/#title title]
|
|-
|-
| ''activity''
| ''activity''
|
|
|
|-
|-
| ''activity_id''
| ''activity_id''
|
|
|
|-
|-
| ''timestamp''
| ''timestamp''
| ranged sorted
| ranged sorted
|
|
|-
|-
| ''keep''
| ''keep''
|
|
|
|-
|-
| ''tags''
| ''tags''
|
|
| see [[#Users predefined terms]]
|-
|-
| ''filesize''
| ''filesize''
| ranged sorted
| ranged sorted
|
|
| TODO: propose adding this field to DS
| postponed for [[Features/Unified Browser for Objects]]
|-
|-
| ''participant''
| ''participant''
| sorted
| sorted
|
|
| TODO: propose adding this field to DS
|-
| ''buddies_count''
| sorted
|
|
| (?)
|-
|-
| ''description''
| ''description''
|
|
| [http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/#description description]
| [http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/#description description]
|
|-
|-
|}
|}


==== Users predefined terms ====
==== Users predefined prefixes ====
 
The purpose of having predefined users terms:
* Shell or activities can fill these terms implicitly e.g. by parsing metedata of downloaded files(audio, video etc.)
* in some UI(for example books viewer) having some of these terms in separate columns in list view could make sense
* we can provide sorting and ranging options only for known(by Datasotre) terms
* provide [http://dublincore.org/documents/dces/ Dublin Core] set of metadata fields


{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;"
{| border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border: 1px solid white; border-collapse: collapse; background: #e3e4e5;"
Line 154: Line 168:
|-
|-
|}
|}
==== Another ways to differentiate DS objects ====
All metadata fields will be tracked as usual, so regular search(w/o prefixes) should work. There is only one addition - optional prefixes in ''tags'' field.
All substrings(tags) from ''tags'' field in format:
* ''<substring_w/o_separators>:<string_w/o_separators_after_:>''
* ''<substring_w/o_separators>:"<string_w/o_separators_after_: but with separators inside string>"''
Will be treated as tags with prefix, so user can type in search bar:
* ''books:favorite'' if ''tags'' has substring ''books:favorite''
* ''books:brothers'' if ''tags'' has substring ''books:"The Strugatsky brothers"''


==== Result set control parameters ====
==== Result set control parameters ====
Line 188: Line 190:
== Benefit to Sugar ==
== Benefit to Sugar ==


* simple(plain string in comparing with existed API with dictionary find()'s argument) query format for dbus find() method
* Feature lets users specify exact metadata fields to search for.
* simple and new-feature-proof way to implement find method for example in CLI tools(because this tool needs only to pass plain string to Datastore service)
* let experienced users use system terms in Journal search bar
* existed implementation has hard-coded logic for example in case of having several mime_types in query(all mime_types will be ORed despite what user wants).


== Scope ==
== Scope ==
Line 212: Line 211:
== User Experience ==
== User Experience ==


* In Journal search bar users can use system terms e.g. ''timestamp:<date1>..<date2> AND mime_type="text/plain" AND participant:me'''
* feature just expands query dictionary
* use tags with prefixes to differentiate them from regular words e.g. having substring ''books:favorite'' in tags field, user can type ''books:favorite'' in search bar and differentiate word ''favorite'' with prefix ''books'' from other ''books'' words.


== Dependencies ==
== Dependencies ==
Line 234: Line 232:
== Comments and Discussion ==
== Comments and Discussion ==
* See [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}|discussion tab for this feature]] <!-- This adds a link to the "discussion" tab associated with your page.  This provides the ability to have ongoing comments or conversation without bogging down the main feature page -->
* See [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}|discussion tab for this feature]] <!-- This adds a link to the "discussion" tab associated with your page.  This provides the ability to have ongoing comments or conversation without bogging down the main feature page -->
[[Category:Feature Page Incomplete]]
[[Category:Feature]]