Activity Team/Activity Status: Difference between revisions

Wade (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>{{ GoogleTrans-en | es =show | bg =show | zh-CN =show | zh-TW =show | hr =show | cs =show | da =show | nl =show | fi =show | fr =show | de =show | el =show | hi =show | it =show | ja =show | ko =show | no =show | pl =show | pt =show | ro =show | ru =show | sv =show }}</noinclude>
<noinclude>{{Dated}}</noinclude>


{|
{|
Line 5: Line 5:
|}
|}


This page lists known Sugar activities which are in development or have started
This page lists known Sugar activities which are in development or have started development, but have not been released on activities.sugarlabs.org.<br>'''See''' [[#Legend|status legend]] at the bottom of this page.
development.<br>'''See''' [[#Legend|status legend]] at the bottom of this page.


  NOTE: if you know that project is orphaned/unmaintained, please mark it by '''orphaned'''/'''unmaintained''' tags
  NOTE: if you know that project is orphaned/unmaintained, please mark it by '''orphaned'''/'''unmaintained''' tags
Line 20: Line 19:
Other activity lists which need to be merged into this page:
Other activity lists which need to be merged into this page:
* http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Activity_queries
* http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Activity_queries
* https://www.ohloh.net/tags/olpc
{| class="wikitable sortable" valign="top"
{| class="wikitable sortable" valign="top"
|-
|-
Line 41: Line 38:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Assimilate assimilate]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/assimilate assimilate]
|A flashcards based activity
|A flashcards based activity
|Urko Fernandez, [[User:Dbj4366]], [[User:Bjr9081]]  
|Urko Fernandez, [[User:Dbj4366]], [[User:Bjr9081]]  
|Contacted [[User:Wade|Wade]] 14:29, 6 October 2009 (UTC)
|Seemingly untouched since 2008
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/analyze-activity Analyze]
|[https://github.com/sugarlabs/analyze Analyze]
|Displays various system status indicators.
|Displays various system status indicators.
|Eduardo Silva, [[User:Gary]]
|
|adopted
|unmaintained
|No active development, feel free to re-adopt.  Could possibly become a Control Panel extension.
|No active development. Py2 only
|-
|-
|
|


==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/audio-loop-remixer audio-loop-remixer]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/audio-loop-remixer audio-loop-remixer]
|perform audio loops
|perform audio loops
|Greg Thompson
|Greg Thompson
Line 65: Line 63:
|-
|-
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/funnytalk funnytalk]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/instrument-player instrument-player]
|Record and alter voice with ...
|A variety of instruments to ...
|Jacob Joaquin
|Unmaintained, untouched since 2008
|
|
|
|Needs Csound packaging
|-
|-
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/instrument-player instrument-player]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/funnytalk funnytalk]
|A variety of instruments to ...
|Record and alter voice with ...
|Greg Thompson
|Jacob Joaquin
|
|
|
|Needs Csound packaging
|-
|-
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/bridge bridge]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/bridge bridge]
|Bridge building game
|Bridge building game
|Nirav Patel, Daniel Drake
|Nirav Patel, Daniel Drake
Line 90: Line 89:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/bundleactivity bundleactivity]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/bundleactivity bundleactivity]
|Create and manipulate activity and content bundles
|Create and manipulate activity and content bundles
|[[olpc:User:Lbarnett]]
|[[olpc:User:Lbarnett]]
Line 98: Line 97:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/candy candy]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/candy candy]
|Automated python tutor
|Automated python tutor
|Anthony Taranto
|Anthony Taranto
Line 106: Line 105:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/EPals epals]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/epals/ epals]
|Pen pal and project activity
|Pen pal and project activity
|Roberto Fagá
|Roberto Fagá
|Contacted [[User:Wade|Wade]] 16:21, 6 October 2009 (UTC)
|Abandoned
|
|
|-
|-
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/fiftytwo fiftytwo]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/fiftytwo fiftytwo]
|A set of card games
|A set of card games
|KAWK
|KAWK
Line 122: Line 122:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/gambiarra gambiarra]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/gambiarra gambiarra]
|Incredible Machine-like game
|Incredible Machine-like game
|Luiz Carlos Irber ...
|Luiz Carlos Irber ...
Line 130: Line 130:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/help help]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/help help]
|OLPC Help activity
|OLPC Help activity
|Brian Jordan
|Brian Jordan
| Contacted [[User:Dfarning|dfarning]] 14:45, 6 April 2009 (UTC)
| Contacted [[User:Dfarning|dfarning]] 14:45, 6 April 2009 (UTC)
| Current activity does not work on SoaS but this may not be worth fixing a new spec is under development [[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Activities/Help|help activity spec]].   
| Current activity does not work on SoaS but this may not be worth fixing a new spec is under development [[http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Activities/Help help activity spec]].   
|-
|-
|
|


==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/implode implode]
|[https://github.com/quozl/implode-activity implode at GitHub]
|Falling-block puzzle game
|Falling-block puzzle game
|Joseph C. Lee
|Joseph C. Lee
| Contacted [[User:Garycmartin|Garycmartin]] 15:25, 24 May 2009 (UTC)
| Contacted [[User:Garycmartin|Garycmartin]] 15:25, 24 May 2009 (UTC)
|No source tarball; Shebang/permission mismatch
|-
|-
|
|


==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/isis isis]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/isis isis]
|Interactive fiction authoring ...
|Interactive fiction authoring ...
|Roberto Faga Jr
|Roberto Faga Jr
Line 156: Line 155:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/lab lab]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/lab lab]
|A scientific analysis and ...
|A scientific analysis and ...
|Nicholas Sinnott ...
|Nicholas Sinnott ...
Line 164: Line 163:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/larry larry]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/gitactivities/larry larry]
|RPG that teaches foreign langu ...
|RPG that teaches foreign langu ...
|Melanie Kim
|Melanie Kim
Line 180: Line 179:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/picker picker]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/picker picker]
|Lightweight system and process ...
|Lightweight system and process ...
|Riccardo Lucchese
|Riccardo Lucchese
Line 188: Line 187:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/record record]
|[https://github.com/sugarlabs/stopwatch ]
|Photo/audio/video recording ...
|Erik Blankinship<br>[[User:alsroot]]
|migrated<br>Contacted [[User:Dfarning|dfarning]] 15:23, 6 April 2009 (UTC)
|No source tarball<rb>Perhaps hardware specific. // issues related to XO's screen ?
|-
|
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/stopwatch stopwatch]
|Stopwatch activity
|Stopwatch activity
|Benjamin Schwartz
|Benjamin Schwartz
Line 203: Line 194:
|-
|-
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/talkntype talkntype]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/talkntype talkntype]
|A spelling game using speech ...
|A spelling game using speech ...
|Thomas Hannen
|Thomas Hannen
Line 212: Line 204:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/time time]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/time time]
|Time telling activity
|Time telling activity
|Jason Rock
|Jason Rock
Line 220: Line 212:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=activities/xo-lambda xo-lambda]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/activities/xo-lambda xo-lambda]
|XO-Lambda is a simple Lisp ...
|XO-Lambda is a simple Lisp ...
|Antoine v. Gelder
|Antoine v. Gelder
Line 228: Line 220:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=ebook-browser-reader ebook-browser-reader]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/ebook-browser-reader ebook-browser-reader]
|Browser-based JavaScript eBook ...
|Browser-based JavaScript eBook ...
|John Resig
|John Resig
Line 236: Line 228:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=mamamedia/mamamedia-activity-center mamamedia-activity-center]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/mamamedia/mamamedia-activity-center mamamedia-activity-center]
|MaMaMedia Activity Center
|MaMaMedia Activity Center
|Carlos Neves
|Carlos Neves
Line 244: Line 236:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=mamamedia/mamamedia-teacher-center mamamedia-teacher-center]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/mamamedia/mamamedia-teacher-center mamamedia-teacher-center]
|MaMaMedia Teacher Center
|MaMaMedia Teacher Center
|Carlos Neves
|Carlos Neves
Line 253: Line 245:


==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/PlayGo PlayGo]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/projects/PlayGo PlayGo]
|The ancient game of Go
|The ancient game of Go
|Gerard J. Cerchio
|Gerard J. Cerchio
Line 270: Line 262:


==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/barcode barcode]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/projects/barcode barcode]
|Barcode reader for pubkey ...
|Barcode reader for pubkey ...
|Fabrice Desclaux
|Fabrice Desclaux
Line 278: Line 270:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/block-party-activity block-party-activity]
|[https://github.com/sugarlabs/block-party-activity block-party-activity]
|Tetris clone activity
|Tetris clone activity
|John (J5) Palmieri
|John (J5) Palmieri
Line 285: Line 277:
|-
|-
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/bundle-vault bundle-vault]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/bundle-vault bundle-vault]
|Bundle repository devtree.
|Bundle repository devtree.
|John (J5) Palmieri
|John (J5) Palmieri
|
|
|-
|
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/cclicensing cclicensing]
|Activity to explain CC licensing
|Asheesh Laroia
|
|
|
|
Line 318: Line 303:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/connect-activity connect-activity]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git/ projects/connect-activity connect-activity]
|Connect Four activity
|Connect Four activity
|Dafydd Harries
|Dafydd Harries
Line 326: Line 311:
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/deducto-activity deducto-activity]
|[https://github.com/sugarlabs/deducto deducto]
|Deducto
|Deducto
|Manusheel Gupta
|Manusheel Gupta
Line 333: Line 318:
|-
|-
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/edukt edukt]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/edukt edukt]
Line 381: Line 367:
|-
|-
|
|
==== ====
|[http://git.sugarlabs.org/projects/paint paint]
|Oficina (aka Paint)
|Manusheel Gupta
|migrated<br>Contacted[[User:Dfarning|dfarning]] 15:19, 6 April 2009 (UTC) unpackage<br>soas
|No source tarball; C fill.so module - has source but no build process
|-
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/olpcmusic olpcmusic]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/olpcmusic olpcmusic]
Line 434: Line 411:
|Email client activity
|Email client activity
|Shikhar Bhushan
|Shikhar Bhushan
|Migrated; Unfinished
|Untouched since 2008; Abandoned
|Work in progress
|Work in progress
|-
|-
|
|
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/telehealth-db telehealth-db]
|[http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=projects/telehealth-db telehealth-db]
Line 539: Line 517:
|
|
|State unknown.
|State unknown.
|-
|
|
|}
==== ====
==== ====
|[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Block_Party Block Party]
|[http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Block_Party Block Party]