Dextrose/BugBashing: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Obsolete|Moved and died at http://sugardextrose.org}} | |||
=Development= | |||
[[Kill the mute function in the volume icon of the frame]] | |||
==Status of Trac Item== | |||
* r+ : Patch accepted to Sugar upstream | |||
* r- : Patch requires revision | |||
* r? : Request for review of patch | |||
==Summary== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 9: | Line 23: | ||
! Status(r+/r-/r?) | ! Status(r+/r-/r?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2164 SL#2164] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2164 SL#2164] | ||
| Downgrading activities not allowed | | Downgrading activities not allowed | ||
| Line 17: | Line 31: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose, Sugar | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/328 SL#328] | |||
| no feedback when you Start a journal entry that no activity can open | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/406/ Submitted] | |||
| Mukul Gupta | |||
| Aleksey Lim | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2285 SL#2285] | |||
| Display sugar instead of xephyr on sugar emulator title bar | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/231/ Submitted] | |||
| Ishan Bansal | |||
| Tomeu Vizoso | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/245 SL#245] | |||
| Display busy cursor when we open any section in control pannel | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/265/ Submitted] | |||
| Ishan Bansal | |||
| Tomeu Vizoso | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/305 SL#305] | |||
| Checkbox outline changed when activated | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/236/ Submitted] | |||
| Ishan Bansal | |||
| Frederick Grose | |||
| r? | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1169 SL#1169] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1169 SL#1169] | ||
| Drop down menus give no indication of their existence, also are too slow to load. | | Drop down menus give no indication of their existence, also are too slow to load. | ||
| Line 23: | Line 69: | ||
| Shanjit Singh Jajmann | | Shanjit Singh Jajmann | ||
| Sascha Silbe | | Sascha Silbe | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1976 SL#1976] | |||
| School server registration works differently on XO | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/331/ Submitted] | |||
| Dipankar Patro | |||
| James Cameron | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2247 SL#2247] | |||
| ERROR : No gsm connection was set in Gconf | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/250/ Submitted] | |||
| Dipankar Patro | |||
| James Cameron | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2180 SL#2180] | |||
| Portion of Sugar emulator, when run on 800x600 resolution, goes out of visible screen | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/280/ Submitted] | |||
| Dipankar Patro | |||
| Tomeu Vizoso | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |||
| Sugar, Dextrose | |||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2289 SL#2289] | |||
| Sugar Freezes, when trying to register | |||
| [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/260/ Submitted] | |||
| Dipankar Patro | |||
| Sascha Silbe, James Cameron | |||
| r+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Abacus | | Abacus | ||
| Line 33: | Line 111: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2151 SL#2151] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2151 SL#2151] | ||
| Shutdown and Logout menu items should activate the busy cursor (or provide some other visual feedback) | | Shutdown and Logout menu items should activate the busy cursor (or provide some other visual feedback) | ||
| Line 49: | Line 127: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2080 SL#2080] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2080 SL#2080] | ||
| Pulsing icon delayed by 5 seconds or so | | Pulsing icon delayed by 5 seconds or so | ||
| Line 55: | Line 133: | ||
| Anurag | | Anurag | ||
| James Cameron, Bernie Innocenti, Martin Dengler | | James Cameron, Bernie Innocenti, Martin Dengler | ||
| r | | r? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2371 SL#2371] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2371 SL#2371] | ||
| need documentation, both in-activity and on the wiki | | need documentation, both in-activity and on the wiki | ||
| Line 63: | Line 141: | ||
| Anurag | | Anurag | ||
| David Farning | | David Farning | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2372 SL#2372] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2372 SL#2372] | ||
| need documentation, both in-activity and on the wiki | | need documentation, both in-activity and on the wiki | ||
| Line 71: | Line 149: | ||
| Anurag | | Anurag | ||
| Sascha Silbe, Bernie Innocenti | | Sascha Silbe, Bernie Innocenti | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paint Activity | | Paint Activity | ||
| Line 105: | Line 183: | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Read Activity | | Read Activity | ||
| Line 151: | Line 199: | ||
| Ishan Bansal | | Ishan Bansal | ||
| Walter Bender | | Walter Bender | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2318 SL#2318] | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2318 SL#2318] | ||
| Display Journal free space in volume toolbar | | Display Journal free space in volume toolbar | ||
| Line 159: | Line 207: | ||
| Ishan Bansal | | Ishan Bansal | ||
| Aleksey Lim | | Aleksey Lim | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Calculate Activity | | Calculate Activity | ||
| Line 167: | Line 215: | ||
| Ishan Bansal | | Ishan Bansal | ||
| Sascha Silbe | | Sascha Silbe | ||
| r | | r- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Words Activity | | Words Activity | ||
| Line 209: | Line 257: | ||
| r? | | r? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar, Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/ | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2201 SL#2201] | ||
| | | Clipboard menu off screen | ||
| [http:// | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/444/ Submitted] | ||
| | | Mukul Gupta | ||
| | | Aleksey Lim | ||
| r | | r? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Paint Activity | ||
| [http:// | | [http://dev.laptop.org/ticket/5882 OLPC #5882] | ||
| | | Rect. Marquee icon changes erratically | ||
| [http:// | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/421/ Submitted] | ||
| | | Anubhav Aggarwal | ||
| | | Gonzalo Odiard | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Paint Activity | ||
| [http:// | | [http://dev.laptop.org/ticket/3705 OLPC #3705] | ||
| | | Many tools should have a "fixed-aspect" mode | ||
| [http:// | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/448/ Submitted] | ||
| | | Ayush Goyal | ||
| | | Gonzalo Odiard | ||
| r+ | | r+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar/Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/ | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2080 SL #2080] | ||
| | | Pulsing icon delayed by 5 seconds or so | ||
| [http:// | | [http://patchwork.sugarlabs.org/patch/449/ Submitted] | ||
| | | Anurag | ||
| | | Gary C Martin, James Cameron, Martin Dengler | ||
| [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Pulsing_icon_delayed_by_5_seconds In Progress] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dextrose | | Sugar/Dextrose | ||
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/ | | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2063 SL #2063] | ||
| | | Sugar should bring up an alert when an unhandled python exception occurs | ||
| [http:// | | [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_should_bring_up_an_alert_when_an_unhandled_python_exception_occurs In Progress] | ||
| | | Mukul Gupta | ||
| | | Tim | ||
| | | | ||