Dextrose/2/Todo: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Dextrose|home=Dextrose|xbgColor=ffe792|join_label=Get Involved}}</noinclude>
<noinclude>{{TeamHeader|Dextrose|home=Dextrose|xbgColor=ffe792|join_label=Get Involved}}</noinclude>
{{Obsolete|Moved and died at http://sugardextrose.org}}


== Bugs/Issues ==
== Bugs/Issues ==
Line 13: Line 15:
! scope="col" | '''Priority'''
! scope="col" | '''Priority'''
|-
|-
| Commit latest patch from @dextrose
| Pending
| Browse-115 bug:
# Open blogger.com
# Try to make a new blog entry
# Click add image
# Select image
# Finalize
# Browse crashes!
|#2431 #2492 Cairo issues
|
| Review?
|-
| Done
| Nitpicky fixes:
* Hotkey for touchpad icon
* Browse-115? Browse disables multiple tab support as it detects a new version of cairo (11000). Cario version should be <=10800
* Activity list updated
* Activity update url updated (if needed)
|
| all
| Review?
|-
| Done
| Spanish translations
|
|
| Review?
|-
| notabug
| Figure out if we need to 'yum clean all' after every update, to prevent yum from acting up!<br>[http://doc.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Software_Management_Guide/Configuraci%C3%B3n_de_YUM.html metadata_expire] repository parameter prevents frequent fetching metadata from the server. Since we fetch updates on daily basis, it should fine.
|
|
| HIGH
|-
| [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/be4f30f5b5d2c1938119fbc70458e61d1780bf35 DONE]
| Update computer resource usage indicator svg's
|
| anish
| Medium
|-
| Workaround Included. Check if the actual fix for this landed in the kernel and whether we're using it.
| Redisable mesh after suspend  
| Redisable mesh after suspend  
|
|
| tch
| tch
| High
| High
|-
| [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/3c2790abdd589957c36ece2e34f429a8c14823ef DONE]
| Backport 0.90 fixes
|
| alsroot, anish
| Medium
|-
|-
| DONE [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/5c3b58279011b320186d0ad03b22404119785821 1] [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/18730e1e6bb9287ea3f81b914e6d1e8b7a4146e2 2]
| DONE [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/5c3b58279011b320186d0ad03b22404119785821 1] [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/18730e1e6bb9287ea3f81b914e6d1e8b7a4146e2 2]
Line 31: Line 79:
| High
| High
|-
|-
| Pending
| Info patch done, notification pending.
| Display lease info in 'About my computer' and notifiy if lease is about to expire
| Display lease info in 'About my computer' and notifiy if lease is about to expire
|  
|  
Line 49: Line 97:
| High
| High
|-
|-
| Pending
| Done {{Anchor|feedback}}
| Clear and complete error messages (even for crashes)
| Clear and complete error messages (even for crashes)
This is the ABRT feature. flash the notification icon, see a simple error, link to log activity and send report (implicit).
This is the ABRT feature. flash the notification icon, see a simple error, link to log activity and send report (implicit).
Line 59: Line 107:
| Medium
| Medium
|-
|-
| Review
| [http://git.sugarlabs.org/dextrose/mainline/commit/a69619a4da09e35b738d6a03fa4d01c1af082e6d DONE]
| Checks to prevent installation of incompatible activities
| Checks to prevent installation of incompatible activities
| {{Bug|1442}}  
| {{Bug|1442}}  
Line 82: Line 130:
| tch
| tch
|  
|  
|-
| Develop and roll later via updater
| (a) Automatically register to Schoolserver
(b) Make Schoolserver visible in neighbor view
|
|
| Low
|-
|-
| Pending
| Pending
| Try out jdk on dx2 builds and see if its worthwhile. There are a few activities using java floating around, for eg. [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4284 GeoGebra], [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/honey/GeoGebra/ jre-less bundle].
| Try out jdk on dx2 builds and see if its worthwhile. There are a few activities using java floating around, for eg. [http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4284 GeoGebra], [http://download.sugarlabs.org/sources/honey/GeoGebra/ jre-less bundle].
|
|
| anish, alsroot
| anish, rafael, alsroot
| Low
| Low
|-
|-
Line 153: Line 194:
| High
| High
|-
|-
| Pending
| Done
| Change dx2 color scheme
| Change dx2 color scheme
|
|
Line 171: Line 212:
| High
| High
|-
|-
| Recheck code (alsroot)
| Done
| Journal sort by creation date - journal entries are being created with ctime=0 (41 years ago)
| Journal sort by creation date - journal entries are being created with ctime=0 (41 years ago)<br>Having [http://lists.sugarlabs.org/archive/dextrose/2011-January/000796.html the patch], issue should be totally covered (ds set missed ctime).
|
|
|  
| alsroot
| High
| High
|}
|}