User:Walter/sandbox/Home: Difference between revisions

 
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
|[[Image:View-buttons-home.png]]
|[[Image:View-buttons-home.png]]
|-
|-
|The Home view is accessed by clicking on the Home icon on the Frame or by pressing the F3 key ([[OLPC/Home key|<font color="#6ebe46">OLPC-XO-1-specific hint</font>]]).  
|The Home view is accessed by clicking on the Home icon on the Frame or by pressing the F3 key ([[OLPC#Keyboard shortcuts|<font color="#6ebe46">OLPC-XO-1-specific hint</font>]]).  
|-
|-
|[[Image:Home-view-menu.png | thumb | left| 596px ]]
|[[Image:Home-view-menu.png | thumb | left| 596px ]]
Line 15: Line 15:
;1. Search menu: The search field can be used to find activities and documents.
;1. Search menu: The search field can be used to find activities and documents.
;2. View modes: There are multiple versions of the Home view: a ring, a [[#List view | list]], and a random view.
;2. View modes: There are multiple versions of the Home view: a ring, a [[#List view | list]], and a random view.
;3. Activity icon: Clicking on an activity icon will launch that activity (causing it to appear on the Frame).  
;3. Activity icon: Clicking on an activity icon will launch that activity (causing it to appear on the Frame). Only activities that have been "starred" will appear in this view. (Please see the [[#List view]] below for more details.)
;4. XO icon: Hovering over the XO in the center of the Home view brings up a [[#XO menu | menu]] and access to the [[#Sugar control panel | Sugar control panel]].
;4. XO icon: Hovering over the XO in the center of the Home view brings up a [[#XO menu | menu]] and access to the [[#Sugar control panel | Sugar control panel]].
;5. Active-activity icon: The icon of the currently active activity appears under the XO icon.
;5. Active-activity icon: The icon of the currently active activity appears under the XO icon.
Line 23: Line 23:
{|
{|
|-
|-
|[[Image:List-view-menu.png | thumb | left| 591px ]]
|[[Image:List-view-menu.png | thumb | left | 591px ]]
|-
|-
|The list view is used for managing activities.
|The list view is used for managing activities.
|-
|-
|
|
;1. Activity entry: Each entry in the list has: a star (for marking those activities that will appear in the other Home views); an icon; a title; a version number; an install date; and a resume button.
;1. Activity entry: Each entry in the list has: a star (for marking those activities that will appear in the other Home views); an icon; a title; a version number; and an install date.
;2. Scroll bar: The activity list may extend beyond the screen. A scroll bar is used to move through the list.
;2. Scroll bar: The activity list may extend beyond the screen. A scroll bar is used to move through the list.
|}
===Freeform view===
{|
|-
|[[Image:Freeformview.png | thumb | left | 600px ]]
|-
| The “freeform” Home view (shown as a mock-up) functions the same as the “ring” Home view, but the icons are arrayed randomly instead of in a circle.
|}
|}


Line 35: Line 43:
{|
{|
|-
|-
|[[Image:XO-menu.png]]
|[[Image:XO-menu.png | thumb | left | 266px]]
|-
|-
|The hover menu that appears over the XO icon is used for accessing the [[#Sugar control panel|Sugar control panel]] and to shutdown or restart the computer.
|The hover menu that appears over the XO icon is used for accessing the [[#Sugar control panel|Sugar control panel]] and to shutdown or restart the computer.
Line 43: Line 51:
{|
{|
|-
|-
|[[Image:Sugar-control-panel.png]]
|[[Image:Sugar-control-panel.png | thumb | left | 600px]]
|-
|-
|The control panel is used to set a variety of Sugar settings, including the default Jabber server, the XO icon colors, etc.
|The control panel is used to set a variety of Sugar settings, including the default Jabber server, the XO icon colors, etc.