Events/SugarCamp: Difference between revisions

Undo revision 68424 by Erikos (talk)
m categorize
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>[[Category:Event]]</noinclude>
=== General information ===
=== General information ===
Date: '''August 2011'''


Please see http://olpc-france.org/blog/sugar-camp-2011-in-paris/
Please see http://olpc-france.org/blog/sugar-camp-2011-in-paris/
Line 14: Line 16:
| Christoph Derndorfer
| Christoph Derndorfer
| 9-14
| 9-14
|  
| Staying at [http://www.paris-hotel-palma.com/index.htm Hotel Palma] with Simon between on 9, 10, 12 and staying at [http://www.montclair-hostel.com/ Le Montclair Hostel] on 12 and 13
|-
|-
| Daniel Drake
| Daniel Drake
| 10, 11
| 10, 11
| Whatever's cheap (dorm fine), but would pay a small amount more to share a private room
| staying at Hotel Palma
|-
|-
| Raul Gutierrez
| Raul Gutierrez
|
| 10, 11
|
| staying at Hotel Palma
|-
|-
| Gary Martin
| Gary Martin
|
| 9-12
|
| staying at Hotel Palma
|-
|-
| Simon Schampijer
| Simon Schampijer
| 9-11
| 9-11
| Private room (shared with 1 other?)
| staying at [http://www.paris-hotel-palma.com/index.htm Hotel Palma] w/ Christoph
|-
| Sascha Silbe, Sabine Schneider
| 9-14
| staying at [http://www.paris-hotel-palma.com/index.htm Hotel Palma]
|-
|-
|-
| Sascha Silbe
| Mitchell Seaton
|
| 7-12
|
| Staying at [http://www.montclair-hostel.com/ Le Montclair Hostel]
|-
|-
| Christophe Guéret
| 10
| Staying at [http://www.booking.com/hotel/fr/de-paris.en-us.html Hotel de Paris]
|}
|}


Line 47: Line 57:
* [http://www.montclair-hostel.com/ Le Montclair Hostel] - a little more expensive. 3.6km to venue.
* [http://www.montclair-hostel.com/ Le Montclair Hostel] - a little more expensive. 3.6km to venue.
* [http://www.caulaincourt.com/eng/resa-eng.php Caulain Square Hostel]. 4.8km from venue.
* [http://www.caulaincourt.com/eng/resa-eng.php Caulain Square Hostel]. 4.8km from venue.
* [http://paris.fr.craigslist.fr/vac/] CraigsList


=== Off-schedule hacking sessions ===
=== Off-schedule hacking sessions ===
Line 54: Line 65:
Ideas for sessions (please add/edit):
Ideas for sessions (please add/edit):
* Focus on a couple of 11.3.0 issues (Daniel, Simon, Saturday afternoon?)
* Focus on a couple of 11.3.0 issues (Daniel, Simon, Saturday afternoon?)
* Finish some pending design discussions (Simon, Gary)
* Finish some pending design discussions (Simon, Gary, Sascha)
* The road to PyGI/GTK3: no-hippo, porting Sugar theme to GTK3, etc. (Daniel, Simon, Raul, Sunday and Monday?)
* The road to PyGI/GTK3: no-hippo, porting Sugar theme to GTK3, etc. (Daniel, Simon, Raul, Sunday and Monday?)
* Extra documentation session: wikification of OLPC's new deployment guide PDF, documentation for ongoing Haiti efforts (Christoph)
* Extra documentation session: wikification of OLPC's new deployment guide PDF, documentation for ongoing Haiti efforts (Christoph)
* Journal improvements: Action View, multi selection, WebDAV support, version support, etc. (Sascha)
* Touch screen support (Sascha)
* Proposal/design: use of semantic technologies in the OS and in activities (Christophe)
* Demonstration/discussion re schoolserver (Tony)