Google Code-In 2012/GCI2012 followup: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
Satellit (talk | contribs)
m link to Google projects of Michael Lin for Wiki Tutorials
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
to see the history of that task on Melange
to see the history of that task on Melange
http://www.google-melange.com/gci/task/view/google/gci2012/7986212
http://www.google-melange.com/gci/task/view/google/gci2012/7986212
or all Sugar tasks http://www.google-melange.com/gci/dashboard/google/gci2012#all_org_tasks




Line 21: Line 23:
! Key!! Title!! Type!! Tags!! Mentors!! Student!! Follow-up Needed!! Comment
! Key!! Title!! Type!! Tags!! Mentors!! Student!! Follow-up Needed!! Comment
|-
|-
| 7986212 || Accelerometer || User Interface || sugar || Tony Forster || Ben ||  ||  
| 7986212 || Accelerometer || User Interface || sugar || Tony Forster || Ben ||  || http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4395
|-
|-
| 8150202 || Accelerometer emulator || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
| 8150202 || Accelerometer emulator || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
Line 63: Line 65:
| 8077207 || Convert ConstellationsFlashCards to new toolbar style and GTK3 || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
| 8077207 || Convert ConstellationsFlashCards to new toolbar style and GTK3 || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
|-
|-
| 7945226 || Convert Get IA Books to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra || ||  
| 7945226 || Convert Get IA Books to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra || Not published on ASLO ||  
|-
|-
| 7961221 || Convert IRC to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
| 7961221 || Convert IRC to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
Line 75: Line 77:
| 8092208 || Convert physics to SugarGames || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Daniel Francis ||  ||  
| 8092208 || Convert physics to SugarGames || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Daniel Francis ||  ||  
|-
|-
| 7987230 || Convert Read Etexts to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
| 7987230 || Convert Read Etexts to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra || Not published on ASLO ||  
|-
|-
| 8049202 || Convert Slider Puzzle to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
| 8049202 || Convert Slider Puzzle to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
Line 83: Line 85:
| 7948230 || Convert TamTamEdit to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aaron ||  ||  
| 7948230 || Convert TamTamEdit to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aaron ||  ||  
|-
|-
| 7958230 || Convert View Slides to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra || ||  
| 7958230 || Convert View Slides to GTK3 || Code || gtk3 || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra || Not published on ASLO ||  
|-
|-
| 7992214 || Create new Sugar Labs home page || Documentation/Training || www || John Tierney || cheekujodhpur ||  ||  
| 7992214 || Create new Sugar Labs home page || Documentation/Training || www || John Tierney || cheekujodhpur ||  ||  
|-
|-
| 8056202 || Create RPM for TurtleArt || Code || packaging || Jeffrey Elkner, Walter Bender, Luke Faraone || Daniel Francis ||  ||  
| 8056202 || Create RPM for TurtleArt || Code || packaging || Jeffrey Elkner, Walter Bender, Luke Faraone || Daniel Francis ||  ||  
|-
| 8201207 || Creating And Testing Activities That Use The Accelerometer || Code, Documentation/Training, User Interface || Sugar, Accelerometer, Python || James Simmons || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||
|-
|-
| 7945216 || CucaraSims i18n || Code || i18n || Luke Faraone, Walter Bender, Chris Leonard || Aneesh Dogra || git merge needed || http://git.sugarlabs.org/cucarasims/cucarasims/merge_requests
| 7945216 || CucaraSims i18n || Code || i18n || Luke Faraone, Walter Bender, Chris Leonard || Aneesh Dogra || git merge needed || http://git.sugarlabs.org/cucarasims/cucarasims/merge_requests
Line 123: Line 123:
| 8118202 || IRC activity defaults || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
| 8118202 || IRC activity defaults || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
|-
|-
| 8095215 || Level Tool || Code || activity || Tony Forster, Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
| 8095215 || Level Tool || Code || activity || Tony Forster, Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  || http://activities.sugarlabs.org/en-US/sugar/addon/4628
|-
|-
| 8085209 || Local wiki snapshot export to Journal || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
| 8085209 || Local wiki snapshot export to Journal || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||  
Line 129: Line 129:
| 8011208 || Log activity enhancement || Code || Log || Walter Bender, Manuel Kaufmann || Agustín Zubiaga ||  ||  
| 8011208 || Log activity enhancement || Code || Log || Walter Bender, Manuel Kaufmann || Agustín Zubiaga ||  ||  
|-
|-
| 8092203 || Make Your Own Sugar Activities! Chapter: Converting Hippo Canvas to Straight GTK || Documentation/Training || Hippo Canvas, GTK3, Python, Sugar || James Simmons || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||
| 8019215 || Make your own Sugar activity: Webkit || Documentation/Training || doc || James Simmons || Kshitij Kumar || Chapter Not Finished ||  
|-
| 8015209 || Make your own Sugar activity: GTK3 examples || Documentation/Training || doc || James Simmons || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||
|-
| 8025211 || Make your own Sugar activity: Sugar Contributions || Documentation/Training || doc || James Simmons || Daniel Francis ||  ||
|-
| 8012212 || Make your own Sugar activity: SugarGame || Documentation/Training || doc || James Simmons || Daniel Francis ||  ||
|-
| 8019215 || Make your own Sugar activity: Webkit || Documentation/Training || doc || James Simmons || Kshitij Kumar || ||  
|-
|-
| 8016205 || Manage on-line credentials  || User Interface ||  || rgs || Ben ||  ||  
| 8016205 || Manage on-line credentials  || User Interface ||  || rgs || Ben ||  ||  
Line 166: Line 158:
|-
|-
| 7994231 || Port to Python3 || Outreach/Research || future || Walter Bender || Kshitij Kumar ||  ||  
| 7994231 || Port to Python3 || Outreach/Research || future || Walter Bender || Kshitij Kumar ||  ||  
|-
| 7997213 || RESERVED Wiki clean up (7 of 20) || Documentation/Training ||  || Frederick Grose, Luke Faraone || Aneesh Dogra ||  ||
|-
|-
| 7953211 || Set background image || Code || sugar || Walter Bender || Agustín Zubiaga ||  ||  
| 7953211 || Set background image || Code || sugar || Walter Bender || Agustín Zubiaga ||  ||  
Line 177: Line 167:
| 7982214 || Sugar assessment tools || Outreach/Research || assessment || Tony Forster, ClaudiaU || Clayton Condon ||  ||  
| 7982214 || Sugar assessment tools || Outreach/Research || assessment || Tony Forster, ClaudiaU || Clayton Condon ||  ||  
|-
|-
| 7984217 || Sugar Documentation || Quality Assurance || doc || Tony Forster || Kshitij Kumar || ||  
| 7984217 || Sugar Documentation || Quality Assurance || doc || Tony Forster || Kshitij Kumar ||Can Activity authors listed at [[Activities/Activities needing documentation]] please update documentation ||  
|-
|-
| 8020208 || Sugar FLOSS Manual || Documentation/Training || doc, update, documentation, technical writing,  || JZA || Kshitij Kumar ||  ||  
| 8020208 || Sugar FLOSS Manual || Documentation/Training || doc, update, documentation, technical writing,  || JZA || Kshitij Kumar ||  ||  
Line 191: Line 181:
| 8032204 || Sugar Network Contributor Hub look and feel || User Interface || sugar-network || Aleksey Lim || HD ||  ||  
| 8032204 || Sugar Network Contributor Hub look and feel || User Interface || sugar-network || Aleksey Lim || HD ||  ||  
|-
|-
| 7971214 || Sugar on a Stick guide || Documentation/Training || soas || satellit || Michael Jin ||  ||  
| 7971214 || Sugar on a Stick guide || Documentation/Training || soas || satellit || Michael Jin ||  || http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Tutorials/Installation/Create_a_SoaS_v7_Live_USB_in_Windows
|-
|-
| 7972209 || Sugar on Android || Outreach/Research || future || Andrés Aguirre Dorelo || John Kim ||  ||  
| 7972209 || Sugar on Android || Outreach/Research || future || Andrés Aguirre Dorelo || John Kim ||  ||  
|-
|-
| 7977210 || Sugar Touch || Quality Assurance || maintenance || Tony Forster || CWong ||  ||  
| 7977210 || Sugar Touch || Quality Assurance || maintenance || Tony Forster || CWong ||  ||http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Design_Team/Activity_Touch_Input
|-
|-
| 7949215 || Sugar VM || Documentation/Training || soas || satellit || Michael Jin ||  ||  
| 7949215 || Sugar VM || Documentation/Training || soas || satellit || Michael Jin ||  ||http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Tutorials/Installation/Run_SoaS_with_VMware_Player_in_Windows
|-
|-
| 8025208 || Sugarize Python Turtle module || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Aaron ||  ||  
| 8025208 || Sugarize Python Turtle module || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Aaron ||  ||  
Line 209: Line 199:
| 7949212 || Turtle Art nutrition || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Rafael ||  ||  
| 7949212 || Turtle Art nutrition || Code || activity || Walter Bender || Rafael ||  ||  
|-
|-
| 7966208 || Turtle Art tutorial || Documentation/Training || activity || Jeffrey Elkner, Tony Forster, Walter Bender || Anna-Mariya Mateyna ||  ||  
| 7966208 || Turtle Art tutorial || Documentation/Training || activity || Jeffrey Elkner, Tony Forster, Walter Bender || Anna-Mariya Mateyna ||[[Activities/TurtleArt/Tutorials/Turtle Art Tutorial gci2012]] needs images, Tony/Walter ||  
|-
|-
| 7976214 || Turtle Art with Sensors Tutorial || Documentation/Training || activity || Tony Forster, Walter Bender || Toshita Barve || ||  
| 7976214 || Turtle Art with Sensors Tutorial || Documentation/Training || activity || Tony Forster, Walter Bender || Toshita Barve ||[[Activities/TurtleArt/Tutorials/Turtle Sensors Tutorial gci2012]] needs images, Tony/Walter ||  
|-
|-
| 8094204 || Update the Spansih version of Using Sugar in the Classroom to Sugar 0.98 || Documentation/Training || documentation || Walter Bender || Rafael ||  ||  
| 8094204 || Update the Spansih version of Using Sugar in the Classroom to Sugar 0.98 || Documentation/Training || documentation || Walter Bender || Rafael ||  ||