Google Code In 2013: Difference between revisions

Mikelee (talk | contribs)
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 41: Line 41:
| Activity links to documentation || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1705 All activity pages on ASLO should provide links to trac and git  activities.sugarlabs.org] || || || activity
| Activity links to documentation || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1705 All activity pages on ASLO should provide links to trac and git  activities.sugarlabs.org] || || || activity
|-
|-
| Sensor designs || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2122 Measure sensor schematics] || || || activity
| Sensor designs || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2122 Measure sensor schematics] || || garyservin || activity
|-
|-
|Use latest toolbars in MYOSA examples || align=left | Make Your Own Sugar Activities! describes our current toolbar  code as "new" and uses the old style in examples.  Correct this. || || James Simmons || activity
|Use latest toolbars in MYOSA examples || align=left | Make Your Own Sugar Activities! describes our current toolbar  code as "new" and uses the old style in examples.  Correct this. || || James Simmons || activity
Line 60: Line 60:
|-
|-
|How to videos 8 || align=left | Make a video showing how to use the Sugar Portfolio activity || || walterbender || activity
|How to videos 8 || align=left | Make a video showing how to use the Sugar Portfolio activity || || walterbender || activity
|-
|How to videos 9 || align=left | Make a video showing how to use the Sugar Physics activity <br> ''Hacer un video mostrando como se usa la actividad Física de Azúcar '' || || csauer || activity
|-
|How to videos 10 || align=left | Make a video showing how to setup and use web services in Sugar <br> ''Hacer un video mostrando como se usa y configura los servicios web en Azúcar '' || || tch || sugar
|-
|-
|Sugar Network Videos 1 || align=left | Make a video showing how to use the Sugar Network View to find and launch Activities <br> ''Hacer un video mostrando como se usa la vista de la Red Azúcar para buscar y ejecutar Actividades'' || || kaametza || sugar-network
|Sugar Network Videos 1 || align=left | Make a video showing how to use the Sugar Network View to find and launch Activities <br> ''Hacer un video mostrando como se usa la vista de la Red Azúcar para buscar y ejecutar Actividades'' || || kaametza || sugar-network
Line 94: Line 98:
|-
|-
| Sugar Network Geomapping || align=left | Propose georeferentation uses for the upcoming versions of the Sugar Network View <br> ''Proponer usos de la georeferenciación para la vista Red Azúcar'' || || kaametza || sugar-network
| Sugar Network Geomapping || align=left | Propose georeferentation uses for the upcoming versions of the Sugar Network View <br> ''Proponer usos de la georeferenciación para la vista Red Azúcar'' || || kaametza || sugar-network
|-
| Web Services Exploration || align=left | Research, find and propose 5 simple web services that you think can be useful as classroom tools  || || tch || sugar
|}
|}


Line 103: Line 109:
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Tag
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Tag
|-
|-
| Color-coded devices || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3110 Design a schema for assigning removable storage devices and in general entities with their own identities should have unique colors] || || || sugar
| Color-coded devices || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3110 Design a schema for assigning removable storage devices and in general entities with their own identities should have unique colors] || || tch || sugar
|-
|-
| Add global bookmarks to Browse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/971 Design a global bookmarks in Browse] || || || activity
| Add global bookmarks to Browse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/971 Design a global bookmarks in Browse] || || || activity
Line 142: Line 148:
|-
|-
| Geomapping design || align=left | Design screenshots for the proposed georefentation uses of the Sugar Network View <br> ''Diseñar pantallazos de los usos de la georeferenciación propuestos para la vista Red Azúcar''|| || kaametza || sugar-network
| Geomapping design || align=left | Design screenshots for the proposed georefentation uses of the Sugar Network View <br> ''Diseñar pantallazos de los usos de la georeferenciación propuestos para la vista Red Azúcar''|| || kaametza || sugar-network
|-
|Activity-specific badges  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3209 Journal should support display of activity-specific badges] || || walterbender || sugar
|}
|}


Line 171: Line 179:
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Tag
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Tag
|-
|-
| Browse UI || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3954 Clear URL entry when Escape is pressed] || || || activity
| Browse UI || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3954 Clear URL entry when Escape is pressed] || || garyservin || activity
|-
| Read sharing || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/758 Port to new tube API] || || || activity
|-
| Sugar on a Stick backups || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1124 Allow SoaS backup and restore from an XS server] || || || activity
|-
|-
| Add support for PDF export || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2833 add support for PDF export to Browse] || || || activity
| Add support for PDF export || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2833 add support for PDF export to Browse] || || || activity
Line 183: Line 187:
| Change background image in Fototoon || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2843 FotoToon: Change size and position of background image] || || gonzalo_odiard || activity
| Change background image in Fototoon || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2843 FotoToon: Change size and position of background image] || || gonzalo_odiard || activity
|-
|-
| Add game key support to Stopwatch || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2976 Stopwatch must use the game keys] || || || activity
| Add game key support to Stopwatch || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2976 Stopwatch must use the game keys] || || tch || activity
|-
| Update speak engine in Memorize || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3132 Memorize should have latest speak update] || ||gonzalo_odiard || activity
|-
| Save game state in Memorize || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4373 Memorize: save game state] || || || activity
|-
|-
| Change font in Chart || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4392 Chart should let the user to modify the chart font.] || || || activity
| Change font in Chart || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4392 Chart should let the user to modify the chart font.] || || || activity
|-
| Pootle reject suggestion || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4472 'Reject Suggestion' button is not working] || || || localization
|-
| Browse image downloads || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/946 Can not download image when opened in a popup] || || || activity
|-
| Resume downloads in Browse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1554 support for resuming downloads] || || || activity
|-
|-
| Crossword Activity || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1970 crossword-maker sugarization] || || || activity
| Crossword Activity || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1970 crossword-maker sugarization] || || || activity
|-
|-
| Better feedback in Browse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2481 Browse should give an indication that a download is in progress] || || || activity
| Paint enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2838 The kids want the magic tools from TuxPaint in the Paint activity] || || || activity
|-
| TuxPaint enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2838 Paint: The kids want the magic tools from TuxPaint] || || || activity
|-
|-
| Maze collaboration improvements || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3494 Show points in Maze collaboration] || || || activity
| Maze collaboration improvements || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3494 Show points in Maze collaboration] || || || activity
|-
|-
| Mazes with holes || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3495 Generate levels with holes] || || || activity
| Mazes with holes || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3495 Generate levels with holes] || || || activity
|-
| More formats for Read || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4241 Read: support cbz and cbr files] || || || activity
|-
|-
| Reorder playlist in Jukebox || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4484 Jukebox: add reorder capability to playlist] || || || activity
| Reorder playlist in Jukebox || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4484 Jukebox: add reorder capability to playlist] || || || activity
Line 218: Line 208:
|-
|-
| IRC support for multiple servers || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/587 XOIRC support for multiple servers] || || || activity
| IRC support for multiple servers || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/587 XOIRC support for multiple servers] || || || activity
|-
| Browse memory management || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/613 check that browse flushes caches when memory gets tight] || || || activity
|-
|-
| Jigsaw sharing feedback || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/661 need progress indication for jigsaw puzzle sharing] || || || activity
| Jigsaw sharing feedback || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/661 need progress indication for jigsaw puzzle sharing] || || || activity
Line 242: Line 230:
|-
|-
| Add progress bar to timelapse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1780 TimeLapse-2 gives no progress output during Time Lapse Collection] || || || activity
| Add progress bar to timelapse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1780 TimeLapse-2 gives no progress output during Time Lapse Collection] || || || activity
|-
| Poll enhancements || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1812 Avoid showing results during voting] || || || activity
|-
| New labels in Mindmap || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1829 [Labyrinth] Added New Label Support] || || || activity
|-
|-
| Add multi-camera support to Record || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1847 Switch Record to gst camerabin plugin] || || || activity
| Add multi-camera support to Record || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1847 Switch Record to gst camerabin plugin] || || || activity
Line 264: Line 248:
|-
|-
| Chat UI improvement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2705 Chat should note when a continuous string of characters extends beyond the end of the screen] || || || activity
| Chat UI improvement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2705 Chat should note when a continuous string of characters extends beyond the end of the screen] || || || activity
|-
| Stopwatch UI || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2728 Stopwatch activity should be able to start/stop multiple timers at once] || || || activity
|-
|-
| Physics enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2750 Ability to move pins/motors once placed] || || walterbender || activity
| Physics enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2750 Ability to move pins/motors once placed] || || walterbender || activity
Line 307: Line 289:
|Physics pen|| align=left | [[Google Code In 2013/Physics pen|Add a pen object to the Physics activity]] || 20 || walterbender || activity
|Physics pen|| align=left | [[Google Code In 2013/Physics pen|Add a pen object to the Physics activity]] || 20 || walterbender || activity
|-
|-
|Sugar version || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1442 Reject activity bundles which require a newer version of Sugar] || || || sugar
|Sugar version || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1442 Reject activity bundles which require a newer version of Sugar] || || tch || sugar
|-
|-
|Multiple school servers  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/362 can't register with multiple school servers] || || || sugar
|Multiple school servers  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/362 can't register with multiple school servers] || || || sugar
Line 314: Line 296:
|-
|-
|Mic volume  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/800 Set audio capture volumes] || || || sugar
|Mic volume  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/800 Set audio capture volumes] || || || sugar
|-
|Bug reporting  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1050 inform user about exceptions, offer to file a bug report] || || || sugar
|-
|-
|Multi-person send  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1471 Send a file to more than one person at a time] || || || sugar
|Multi-person send  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1471 Send a file to more than one person at a time] || || || sugar
|-
|-
|Filter for bundles  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1712 Add journal filter for .xo bundles] || || || sugar
|Filter for bundles  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1712 Add journal filter for .xo bundles] || || garyservin || sugar
|-
|-
|Screensaver  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2105 add a screensaver to Sugar] || || || sugar
|Screensaver  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2105 add a screensaver to Sugar] || || || sugar
Line 336: Line 316:
|-
|-
|CDMA modems  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2528 Sugar should support CDMA modems as well as GSM] || || || sugar
|CDMA modems  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2528 Sugar should support CDMA modems as well as GSM] || || || sugar
|-
|Proxies  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2821 Sugar should directly get proxy settings from gconf] || || gonzalo_odiard|| sugar
|-
|-
|rfkill  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2869 Radio/wireless control should interact with rfkill] || || || sugar
|rfkill  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2869 Radio/wireless control should interact with rfkill] || || || sugar
|-
|-
|set mimetypes  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2924 set mimetype in detail view] || || || sugar
|set mimetypes  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2924 set mimetype in detail view] || || tch || sugar
|-
|-
|Drag to clipboard  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2989 Be able to drag and drop items from Journal to clipboard] || || || sugar
|Drag to clipboard  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2989 Be able to drag and drop items from Journal to clipboard] || || || sugar
Line 376: Line 354:
|-
|-
|Language control panel  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4327 Language CP module displays combo text in 2nd preferred language] || || || sugar
|Language control panel  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4327 Language CP module displays combo text in 2nd preferred language] || || || sugar
|-
|MessageBox  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4398 Toolkit: add MessageBox] || || manuq || toolkit
|-
|-
|Image preview on clipboard  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4614 sugar: implement preview on clipboard button for images] || || gonzalo_odiard || sugar
|Image preview on clipboard  || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4614 sugar: implement preview on clipboard button for images] || || gonzalo_odiard || sugar
Line 388: Line 364:
|-
|-
|Port JAMediatube to GTK2 || align=left | To port JAMediaTube 7 from GTK3 to GTK2. The last version compatible with GTK2 was 4.<br>''Portar JAMediaTube 7 que está hecha en GTK3 a GTK2, ya que la última versión de esta aplicación para GTK2 es la 4.'' || || icarito || activity
|Port JAMediatube to GTK2 || align=left | To port JAMediaTube 7 from GTK3 to GTK2. The last version compatible with GTK2 was 4.<br>''Portar JAMediaTube 7 que está hecha en GTK3 a GTK2, ya que la última versión de esta aplicación para GTK2 es la 4.'' || || icarito || activity
|-
|Make Sugar a real Free Desktop alternative (1) || align=left | Support [http://standards.freedesktop.org/icon-theme-spec/icon-theme-spec-latest.html#install_icons Freedesktop.Org Icon specification] and [http://standards.freedesktop.org/icon-naming-spec/icon-naming-spec-latest.html#guidelines icon naming conventions] for non-sugar applications, instead of the grey dot in the Frame. <br>''Dar soporte para la [http://standards.freedesktop.org/icon-theme-spec/icon-theme-spec-latest.html#install_icons especificación de íconos de FreeDesktop.Org] y [http://standards.freedesktop.org/icon-naming-spec/icon-naming-spec-latest.html#guidelines las convenciones de nombres de íconos] para las aplicaciones no-nativas de Sugar, en vez del ícono gris en el Marco.'' || || icarito || sugar
|-
|Make Sugar a real Free Desktop alternative (2) || align=left | Support [http://standards.freedesktop.org/desktop-entry-spec/desktop-entry-spec-1.0.html Freedesktop.Org Desktop Entry specification] for launching non-sugar applications. Proposal: use ~/.sugar/launchers/ for .desktop files.<br>''Dar soporte para la [http://standards.freedesktop.org/desktop-entry-spec/desktop-entry-spec-1.0.html especificación de entradas de escritorio] para las aplicaciones no-nativas de Sugar. Propuesta: usar ~/.sugar/launchers/ para archivos .desktop.'' || || icarito || sugar
|}
|}


Line 406: Line 386:
* Gonzalo Odiard
* Gonzalo Odiard
* Shashikant Vaishnav
* Shashikant Vaishnav
* Gary Servin
* Carlos Sauer
* Sreenatha Bhatlapenumarthi
* Mike Lee