Google Code In 2013: Difference between revisions
| (21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| Activity links to documentation || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1705 All activity pages on ASLO should provide links to trac and git activities.sugarlabs.org] || || || activity | | Activity links to documentation || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1705 All activity pages on ASLO should provide links to trac and git activities.sugarlabs.org] || || || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sensor designs || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2122 Measure sensor schematics] || || || activity | | Sensor designs || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2122 Measure sensor schematics] || || garyservin || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Use latest toolbars in MYOSA examples || align=left | Make Your Own Sugar Activities! describes our current toolbar code as "new" and uses the old style in examples. Correct this. || || James Simmons || activity | |Use latest toolbars in MYOSA examples || align=left | Make Your Own Sugar Activities! describes our current toolbar code as "new" and uses the old style in examples. Correct this. || || James Simmons || activity | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|How to videos 8 || align=left | Make a video showing how to use the Sugar Portfolio activity || || walterbender || activity | |How to videos 8 || align=left | Make a video showing how to use the Sugar Portfolio activity || || walterbender || activity | ||
|- | |||
|How to videos 9 || align=left | Make a video showing how to use the Sugar Physics activity <br> ''Hacer un video mostrando como se usa la actividad Física de Azúcar '' || || csauer || activity | |||
|- | |||
|How to videos 10 || align=left | Make a video showing how to setup and use web services in Sugar <br> ''Hacer un video mostrando como se usa y configura los servicios web en Azúcar '' || || tch || sugar | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sugar Network Videos 1 || align=left | Make a video showing how to use the Sugar Network View to find and launch Activities <br> ''Hacer un video mostrando como se usa la vista de la Red Azúcar para buscar y ejecutar Actividades'' || || kaametza || sugar-network | |Sugar Network Videos 1 || align=left | Make a video showing how to use the Sugar Network View to find and launch Activities <br> ''Hacer un video mostrando como se usa la vista de la Red Azúcar para buscar y ejecutar Actividades'' || || kaametza || sugar-network | ||
| Line 94: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sugar Network Geomapping || align=left | Propose georeferentation uses for the upcoming versions of the Sugar Network View <br> ''Proponer usos de la georeferenciación para la vista Red Azúcar'' || || kaametza || sugar-network | | Sugar Network Geomapping || align=left | Propose georeferentation uses for the upcoming versions of the Sugar Network View <br> ''Proponer usos de la georeferenciación para la vista Red Azúcar'' || || kaametza || sugar-network | ||
|- | |||
| Web Services Exploration || align=left | Research, find and propose 5 simple web services that you think can be useful as classroom tools || || tch || sugar | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 103: | Line 109: | ||
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Tag | !Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Color-coded devices || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3110 Design a schema for assigning removable storage devices and in general entities with their own identities should have unique colors] || || || sugar | | Color-coded devices || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3110 Design a schema for assigning removable storage devices and in general entities with their own identities should have unique colors] || || tch || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add global bookmarks to Browse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/971 Design a global bookmarks in Browse] || || || activity | | Add global bookmarks to Browse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/971 Design a global bookmarks in Browse] || || || activity | ||
| Line 142: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Geomapping design || align=left | Design screenshots for the proposed georefentation uses of the Sugar Network View <br> ''Diseñar pantallazos de los usos de la georeferenciación propuestos para la vista Red Azúcar''|| || kaametza || sugar-network | | Geomapping design || align=left | Design screenshots for the proposed georefentation uses of the Sugar Network View <br> ''Diseñar pantallazos de los usos de la georeferenciación propuestos para la vista Red Azúcar''|| || kaametza || sugar-network | ||
|- | |||
|Activity-specific badges || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3209 Journal should support display of activity-specific badges] || || walterbender || sugar | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 171: | Line 179: | ||
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Tag | !Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Browse UI || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3954 Clear URL entry when Escape is pressed] || || | | Browse UI || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3954 Clear URL entry when Escape is pressed] || || garyservin || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add support for PDF export || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2833 add support for PDF export to Browse] || || || activity | | Add support for PDF export || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2833 add support for PDF export to Browse] || || || activity | ||
| Line 183: | Line 187: | ||
| Change background image in Fototoon || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2843 FotoToon: Change size and position of background image] || || gonzalo_odiard || activity | | Change background image in Fototoon || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2843 FotoToon: Change size and position of background image] || || gonzalo_odiard || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add game key support to Stopwatch || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2976 Stopwatch must use the game keys] || || | | Add game key support to Stopwatch || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2976 Stopwatch must use the game keys] || || tch || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Change font in Chart || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4392 Chart should let the user to modify the chart font.] || || || activity | | Change font in Chart || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4392 Chart should let the user to modify the chart font.] || || || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Crossword Activity || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1970 crossword-maker sugarization] || || || activity | | Crossword Activity || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1970 crossword-maker sugarization] || || || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Paint enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2838 The kids want the magic tools from TuxPaint in the Paint activity] || || || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maze collaboration improvements || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3494 Show points in Maze collaboration] || || || activity | | Maze collaboration improvements || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3494 Show points in Maze collaboration] || || || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mazes with holes || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3495 Generate levels with holes] || || || activity | | Mazes with holes || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/3495 Generate levels with holes] || || || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Reorder playlist in Jukebox || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4484 Jukebox: add reorder capability to playlist] || || || activity | | Reorder playlist in Jukebox || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4484 Jukebox: add reorder capability to playlist] || || || activity | ||
| Line 218: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRC support for multiple servers || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/587 XOIRC support for multiple servers] || || || activity | | IRC support for multiple servers || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/587 XOIRC support for multiple servers] || || || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Jigsaw sharing feedback || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/661 need progress indication for jigsaw puzzle sharing] || || || activity | | Jigsaw sharing feedback || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/661 need progress indication for jigsaw puzzle sharing] || || || activity | ||
| Line 242: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add progress bar to timelapse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1780 TimeLapse-2 gives no progress output during Time Lapse Collection] || || || activity | | Add progress bar to timelapse || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1780 TimeLapse-2 gives no progress output during Time Lapse Collection] || || || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Add multi-camera support to Record || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1847 Switch Record to gst camerabin plugin] || || || activity | | Add multi-camera support to Record || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1847 Switch Record to gst camerabin plugin] || || || activity | ||
| Line 264: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Chat UI improvement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2705 Chat should note when a continuous string of characters extends beyond the end of the screen] || || || activity | | Chat UI improvement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2705 Chat should note when a continuous string of characters extends beyond the end of the screen] || || || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Physics enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2750 Ability to move pins/motors once placed] || || walterbender || activity | | Physics enhancement || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2750 Ability to move pins/motors once placed] || || walterbender || activity | ||
| Line 307: | Line 289: | ||
|Physics pen|| align=left | [[Google Code In 2013/Physics pen|Add a pen object to the Physics activity]] || 20 || walterbender || activity | |Physics pen|| align=left | [[Google Code In 2013/Physics pen|Add a pen object to the Physics activity]] || 20 || walterbender || activity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sugar version || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1442 Reject activity bundles which require a newer version of Sugar] || || || sugar | |Sugar version || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1442 Reject activity bundles which require a newer version of Sugar] || || tch || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Multiple school servers || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/362 can't register with multiple school servers] || || || sugar | |Multiple school servers || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/362 can't register with multiple school servers] || || || sugar | ||
| Line 314: | Line 296: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mic volume || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/800 Set audio capture volumes] || || || sugar | |Mic volume || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/800 Set audio capture volumes] || || || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Multi-person send || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1471 Send a file to more than one person at a time] || || || sugar | |Multi-person send || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1471 Send a file to more than one person at a time] || || || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Filter for bundles || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1712 Add journal filter for .xo bundles] || || || sugar | |Filter for bundles || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/1712 Add journal filter for .xo bundles] || || garyservin || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Screensaver || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2105 add a screensaver to Sugar] || || || sugar | |Screensaver || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2105 add a screensaver to Sugar] || || || sugar | ||
| Line 336: | Line 316: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CDMA modems || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2528 Sugar should support CDMA modems as well as GSM] || || || sugar | |CDMA modems || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2528 Sugar should support CDMA modems as well as GSM] || || || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rfkill || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2869 Radio/wireless control should interact with rfkill] || || || sugar | |rfkill || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2869 Radio/wireless control should interact with rfkill] || || || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|set mimetypes || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2924 set mimetype in detail view] || || || sugar | |set mimetypes || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2924 set mimetype in detail view] || || tch || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Drag to clipboard || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2989 Be able to drag and drop items from Journal to clipboard] || || || sugar | |Drag to clipboard || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/2989 Be able to drag and drop items from Journal to clipboard] || || || sugar | ||
| Line 376: | Line 354: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Language control panel || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4327 Language CP module displays combo text in 2nd preferred language] || || || sugar | |Language control panel || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4327 Language CP module displays combo text in 2nd preferred language] || || || sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Image preview on clipboard || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4614 sugar: implement preview on clipboard button for images] || || gonzalo_odiard || sugar | |Image preview on clipboard || align=left | [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/4614 sugar: implement preview on clipboard button for images] || || gonzalo_odiard || sugar | ||
| Line 388: | Line 364: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Port JAMediatube to GTK2 || align=left | To port JAMediaTube 7 from GTK3 to GTK2. The last version compatible with GTK2 was 4.<br>''Portar JAMediaTube 7 que está hecha en GTK3 a GTK2, ya que la última versión de esta aplicación para GTK2 es la 4.'' || || icarito || activity | |Port JAMediatube to GTK2 || align=left | To port JAMediaTube 7 from GTK3 to GTK2. The last version compatible with GTK2 was 4.<br>''Portar JAMediaTube 7 que está hecha en GTK3 a GTK2, ya que la última versión de esta aplicación para GTK2 es la 4.'' || || icarito || activity | ||
|- | |||
|Make Sugar a real Free Desktop alternative (1) || align=left | Support [http://standards.freedesktop.org/icon-theme-spec/icon-theme-spec-latest.html#install_icons Freedesktop.Org Icon specification] and [http://standards.freedesktop.org/icon-naming-spec/icon-naming-spec-latest.html#guidelines icon naming conventions] for non-sugar applications, instead of the grey dot in the Frame. <br>''Dar soporte para la [http://standards.freedesktop.org/icon-theme-spec/icon-theme-spec-latest.html#install_icons especificación de íconos de FreeDesktop.Org] y [http://standards.freedesktop.org/icon-naming-spec/icon-naming-spec-latest.html#guidelines las convenciones de nombres de íconos] para las aplicaciones no-nativas de Sugar, en vez del ícono gris en el Marco.'' || || icarito || sugar | |||
|- | |||
|Make Sugar a real Free Desktop alternative (2) || align=left | Support [http://standards.freedesktop.org/desktop-entry-spec/desktop-entry-spec-1.0.html Freedesktop.Org Desktop Entry specification] for launching non-sugar applications. Proposal: use ~/.sugar/launchers/ for .desktop files.<br>''Dar soporte para la [http://standards.freedesktop.org/desktop-entry-spec/desktop-entry-spec-1.0.html especificación de entradas de escritorio] para las aplicaciones no-nativas de Sugar. Propuesta: usar ~/.sugar/launchers/ para archivos .desktop.'' || || icarito || sugar | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 406: | Line 386: | ||
* Gonzalo Odiard | * Gonzalo Odiard | ||
* Shashikant Vaishnav | * Shashikant Vaishnav | ||
* Gary Servin | |||
* Carlos Sauer | |||
* Sreenatha Bhatlapenumarthi | |||
* Mike Lee | |||