Google Code In 2015: Difference between revisions

TymonR (talk | contribs)
Mentors: - for the history
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude>[[Category:Trac Reference]][[Category:Idea]]
<noinclude>[[Category:Trac Reference]][[Category:Idea]]
[[Category: GCI2015]]</noinclude>
[[Category: GCI2015]]</noinclude>
[[File:Gci-sugarlabs-2015.png]]
This is the project page for the Sugar Labs application to [http://www.google-melange.com/gci/homepage/google/gci2015 Google Code In 2015]. Sugar Labs community members: please feel free to add tasks below. We'll do an edit before final applications are due the first week of November 2015.
This is the project page for the Sugar Labs application to [http://www.google-melange.com/gci/homepage/google/gci2015 Google Code In 2015]. Sugar Labs community members: please feel free to add tasks below. We'll do an edit before final applications are due the first week of November 2015.


Line 40: Line 43:
;Other: If you have an idea that may help an organization, reach out to them and let them know! Sometimes the best task is one that the organization hasn’t even considered yet.
;Other: If you have an idea that may help an organization, reach out to them and let them know! Sometimes the best task is one that the organization hasn’t even considered yet.
=== Collaboration===
=== Collaboration===
Open source is not just about coding but working with other people to find the best solution. Being a part of the community is an essential part of success in Google Code-in.  Mentors tell us every year that their best students were the ones who worked hard on their projects but also participated on IRC and helped answer questions other students had.
Open source is not just about coding but working with other people to find the best solution. Being a part of the community is an essential part of success in Google Code-in.  Mentors tell us every year that their best students were the ones who worked hard on their projects but also participated on IRC and helped answer questions other students had. Collaborate with the community and mentors on the #sugar channel in the irc.freenode.net network.


=== Quality over Quantity ===  
=== Quality over Quantity ===  
Line 72: Line 75:


Sugar Web Framework is the JavaScript Framework for Sugar [https://github.com/sugarlabs/sugar-docs/blob/master/web-architecture.md]. Sugarizer [http://sugarizer.org] is a subset of Sugar that allow runing activities developed with Sugar Web Framework on any web browser. Sugarizer is also available as Android, iOS, Firefox OS and Chrome Web App.
Sugar Web Framework is the JavaScript Framework for Sugar [https://github.com/sugarlabs/sugar-docs/blob/master/web-architecture.md]. Sugarizer [http://sugarizer.org] is a subset of Sugar that allow runing activities developed with Sugar Web Framework on any web browser. Sugarizer is also available as Android, iOS, Firefox OS and Chrome Web App.
<!-- Begin comment out this section


== Tasks ==
== Tasks ==
Line 90: Line 95:
|Install Sugar in a virtual machine||If your intention is to focus on documentation and training or outreach, then you may want to install Sugar in a virtual machine. Following the instructions at [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_Creation_Kit#Tutorials][http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_on_a_Stick/Virtual_machines][http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Downloads#Virtual_Machines_on_all_platforms], set up the Sugar development environment. Submit a screen-shot of the development environment running to complete this task. You can get help on our irc channel should you run into any difficulties.|| 48 || all || beginner
|Install Sugar in a virtual machine||If your intention is to focus on documentation and training or outreach, then you may want to install Sugar in a virtual machine. Following the instructions at [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_Creation_Kit#Tutorials][http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Sugar_on_a_Stick/Virtual_machines][http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Downloads#Virtual_Machines_on_all_platforms], set up the Sugar development environment. Submit a screen-shot of the development environment running to complete this task. You can get help on our irc channel should you run into any difficulties.|| 48 || all || beginner
|-
|-
|Create an example program in Turtle Blocks||We distribute examples with the Turtle Blocks programming environment. Create your example -- some art, some geometry, some multimedia, a simple game -- to be included with the package. Deliverable is a Turtle Blocks project file to be reviewed by Sugar Labs designers and educators. (Use either the Python version bundled with Sugar or the Javascript version at [http://turtle.sugarlabs.org Turtle Blocks JS]) || 48 || all || beginner
|Create an example program in Turtle Blocks||We distribute examples with the Turtle Blocks programming environment. Create your example -- some art, some geometry, some multimedia, a simple game -- to be included with the package. Deliverable is a Turtle Blocks project file to be reviewed by Sugar Labs designers and educators. (Use either the Python version bundled with Sugar or the Javascript version at [http://turtle.sugarlabs.org Turtle Blocks JS]) One source of inspiration might be [https://www.pinterest.com/walterbender/turtle-art/]. || 48 || all || beginner
|-
|-
|Create an example program in Music Blocks||We distribute examples with the [http://walterbender.github.io/musicblocks Music Blocks] programming environment. Create your example -- some music (and art) -- to be included with the package. Deliverable is a Music Blocks project file to be reviewed by Sugar Labs designers and educators. || 48 || all || beginner
|Create an example program in Music Blocks||We distribute examples with the [http://walterbender.github.io/musicblocks Music Blocks] programming environment. Create your example -- some music (and art) -- to be included with the package. Deliverable is a Music Blocks project file to be reviewed by Sugar Labs designers and educators. || 48 || all || beginner
Line 108: Line 113:
|Update the Sugar Labs wiki page on git||The [[Activity Team/Git Tutorial]] is out of date: we have migrated to GitHub. Please update the page to reflect the GitHub workflow. See http://developer.sugarlabs.org/contributing.md.html for more details || 48 || Walter || Documentation
|Update the Sugar Labs wiki page on git||The [[Activity Team/Git Tutorial]] is out of date: we have migrated to GitHub. Please update the page to reflect the GitHub workflow. See http://developer.sugarlabs.org/contributing.md.html for more details || 48 || Walter || Documentation
|-
|-
|Turtle Blocks Programming Guide|| Extend the [https://github.com/walterbender/turtleblocksjs/blob/master/guide/README.md Guide to Programming with Turtle Blocks] to include more examples. || 48 || Walter || Documentation
|Turtle Blocks Programming Guide 1|| Add live examples missing from the [https://github.com/walterbender/turtleblocksjs/blob/master/guide/README.md Guide to Programming with Turtle Blocks]. || 48 || Walter || Documentation
|-
|Turtle Blocks Programming Guide 2|| Extend the [https://github.com/walterbender/turtleblocksjs/blob/master/guide/README.md Guide to Programming with Turtle Blocks] to include more examples. || 48 || Walter || Documentation
|-
|-
|Music Blocks Programming Guide|| Extend the [https://github.com/walterbender/musicblocks/blob/master/guide/README.md Guide to Programming with Music Blocks] to include more examples. || 48 || Walter || Documentation
|Music Blocks Programming Guide|| Extend the [https://github.com/walterbender/musicblocks/blob/master/guide/README.md Guide to Programming with Music Blocks] to include more examples. || 48 || Walter || Documentation
Line 116: Line 123:
|Music Blocks Classroom Guide||Write a guide on how to use Music Blocks in the classroom -- a manual for teachers who might want to engage in programming with Music. Please consult with a music teacher when creating the guide.|| 96 || Walter || Documentation
|Music Blocks Classroom Guide||Write a guide on how to use Music Blocks in the classroom -- a manual for teachers who might want to engage in programming with Music. Please consult with a music teacher when creating the guide.|| 96 || Walter || Documentation
|-
|-
|Sugarizer Server API Documentation||Write a documentation for the REST API for Sugarizer Server. Include some GET/POST/DELETE sample inside || 24 || Lionel || Documentation
|Sugarizer Server API Documentation||Write a documentation for the REST API for Sugarizer Server. Include some GET/POST/DELETE sample inside || 48|| Lionel || Documentation
|-
|-
|Sugarizer Server Collaboration Tutorial||Write a tutorial on how to connect a Sugarizer Client to a Sugarizer Server and how to use it to do Journal sharing and collaboration || 16 || Lionel || Documentation
|Sugarizer Server Collaboration Tutorial||Write a tutorial on how to connect a Sugarizer Client to a Sugarizer Server and how to use it to do Journal sharing and collaboration || 24 || Lionel || Documentation
|-
|-
|Sugarizer wiki page||Write a Sugarizer page in the SugarLabs wiki || 16 || Lionel || Documentation
|Sugarizer wiki page||Write a Sugarizer page in the SugarLabs wiki || 24 || Lionel || Documentation
|}
|}


Line 180: Line 187:
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Tag
!Title !! Description !! Hours !! Mentor !! Tag
|-
|-
|Icon design for Music Blocks||The icons used for the main toolbar in Music Block don't "sing" to me. This task is to design better icons both in terms of expressing the intention of the button and visual engagement of the user. || 72 || Walter || UI, design
|Icon design for Music Blocks||The icons used for the main toolbar in Music Block don't "sing" to me. This task is to design better icons both in terms of expressing the intention of the button and visual engagement of the user. || 72 || Walter, Devin || UI, design
|-
|-
|Save file design for Music Blocks||Since Music Blocks programs don't always create artwork, when you save the project, there may be no corresponding image to associate with it. This task is to design a default graphic to use in such cases. || 72 || Walter || UI, design
|Save file design for Music Blocks||Since Music Blocks programs don't always create artwork, when you save the project, there may be no corresponding image to associate with it. This task is to design a default graphic to use in such cases. || 72 || Walter, Devin || UI, design
|-
|-
|Classroom collaboration|| Sugar provides tools for sharing and collaborating among students, e.g., peer editing of texts, chat, group programming, etc. Survey the list of collaboration-enabled activities and categorize them by whether they are learning utilities, classroom management utilities, communication, games, etc. || 72 || Walter || UI, pedagogy
|Classroom collaboration|| Sugar provides tools for sharing and collaborating among students, e.g., peer editing of texts, chat, group programming, etc. Survey the list of collaboration-enabled activities and categorize them by whether they are learning utilities, classroom management utilities, communication, games, etc. || 72 || Walter || UI, pedagogy
Line 287: Line 294:
|-
|-
| Music Blocks: Accent (Articulation) || [https://github.com/walterbender/musicblocks/issues/72 Issue 72] Articulation is a clamp block and affects all notes contained within. || 72 || Walter, Devin || Code, JavaScript
| Music Blocks: Accent (Articulation) || [https://github.com/walterbender/musicblocks/issues/72 Issue 72] Articulation is a clamp block and affects all notes contained within. || 72 || Walter, Devin || Code, JavaScript
|-
| Music Blocks: matrix blocks don't load in collapsed state || [https://github.com/walterbender/musicblocks/issues/76 Issue 76]  The matrix blocks can collapse (like start and action blocks) but the collapse state does not preserve when saving/loading project files. || 72 || Walter, Devin || Code, JavaScript
|-
|-
| Music Blocks: Staccato || [https://github.com/walterbender/musicblocks/issues/71 Issue 71]  Staccato is a clamp block and affects all notes contained within || 72 || Walter, Devin || Code, JavaScript
| Music Blocks: Staccato || [https://github.com/walterbender/musicblocks/issues/71 Issue 71]  Staccato is a clamp block and affects all notes contained within || 72 || Walter, Devin || Code, JavaScript
Line 355: Line 364:
|}
|}


End of commented out section -->
<!--
== Unsorted tasks ==
== Unsorted tasks ==
=== Sugar enhancements from bugs.sugarlabs.org ===
=== Sugar enhancements from bugs.sugarlabs.org ===
Line 382: Line 394:
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/758 758] || Port to new tube API || Read
| [http://bugs.sugarlabs.org/ticket/758 758] || Port to new tube API || Read
|}
|}
-->


== Mentors ==
== Mentors ==
Line 405: Line 418:
* Bernie Innocenti
* Bernie Innocenti
* Devin Ulibarri
* Devin Ulibarri
* Tummala Dhanvi
* Tymon Radzik