Google Code In 2018/background: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
disambiguate; there are other Live Builds, not just ours, and add task appropriate solutions
Line 45: Line 45:
| rowspan="2" | You have only one computer and don't want to erase it
| rowspan="2" | You have only one computer and don't want to erase it
| Linux, Windows, macOS, or iOS
| Linux, Windows, macOS, or iOS
| Install virtualisation software, make a new virtual machine and install [[Live Build|Sugar Live Build]], [[SoaS|Sugar on a Stick]], [[Ubuntu]], [[Fedora]], or [[Debian]].  
| Install virtualisation software, make a new virtual machine and install [[Sugar Live Build]], [[SoaS|Sugar on a Stick]], [[Ubuntu]], [[Fedora]], or [[Debian]].  
|-
|-
| Linux
| Linux
Line 52: Line 52:
| You have another computer that can be erased
| You have another computer that can be erased
| Doesn't matter
| Doesn't matter
| Install [[Live Build|Sugar Live Build]], [[SoaS|Sugar on a Stick]], [[Ubuntu]], [[Fedora]], or [[Debian]].
| Install [[Sugar Live Build]], [[SoaS|Sugar on a Stick]], [[Ubuntu]], [[Fedora]], or [[Debian]].
|}
|}


What's the difference between Live Build, Sugar on a Stick and the various Linux options?
What's the difference between Sugar Live Build, Sugar on a Stick and the various Linux options?


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
!  !! Live Build (based on Debian) !! Sugar on a Stick (based on Fedora) !! Ubuntu, Debian or Fedora
!  !! Sugar Live Build (based on Debian) !! Sugar on a Stick (based on Fedora) !! Ubuntu, Debian or Fedora
|-
|-
! Sugar desktop user experience on startup
! Sugar desktop user experience on startup
| yes, 0.116 || yes, 0.114 || no, must install packages
| yes, 0.116 || yes, 0.114 || no, must install packages
|-
|-
! Good for Sugar activity development
! Good for Set up the Sugar Desktop task
| yes || yes || yes, but not Ubuntu 19.10
!-
! Good for Sugar activity development tasks
| yes || no, must install packages || no, must install packages
| yes || no, must install packages || no, must install packages
|-
! Good for Port to Python 3 tasks
| yes || no, must install from source || no, must install from source
|-
|-
! Good for Sugar desktop module development
! Good for Sugar desktop module development